• 82°

Dr. Jimmy Simmons Addresses LSC-O Graduates

Special to The Leader

 

Lamar State College-Orange marked a milestone on Friday, December 16, at the Fall 2016 Commencement ceremony. Over 220 degrees, certificates, and institutional awards were conferred to 192 graduates; the largest graduating class in LSC-O’s 47-year history.

Dr. Jimmy Simmons, President Emeritus of Lamar University, served as guest speaker. As Lamar University president for 14 years, Dr. Simmons led the university into a new era of dynamic growth. Regents of The Texas State University System accorded him the title of president emeritus – the first in Lamar’s 90-year history – and also renamed Lamar’s music building – where he began his Lamar career – the James M. “Jimmy” Simmons Music Building. Beaumont City Council renamed part of University Drive Jimmy Simmons Boulevard.

Seven graduates of Lamar State College-Orange graduated with the designation of summa cum laude, with “highest honors.” Summa cum laude designation includes those students with grade point averages of 3.8 to 4.0. The students with this designation were Natalie Tae Benoit, Lake Charles; Erin Rae Welbourn, Vidor; Kacie Lynn Lummus, Vidor; Lela Mary Clark Martinez, Kirbyville; Ryan Alan Dionne, Beaumont; Brian Edward Bailey, Orange; and Cassidy Rose Webster, Orange.

Magna cum laude, or “high honors” designation, is awarded to graduates who earn GPAs of 3.65 to 3.79. The nine students receiving this recognition were Cade Dallas Buller, Orange; Jana Rene Watson, Orange; Kimberly Joel Barnes, Sulphur; Chelsea Marie Rebert, Buna; Nicole Pirnie, Beaumont; Donna Rae Koonce, Orange; Savannah Danielle Frye, Orange; Johnie Sue Hinson, Vidor; and Sunny Rae Breland, Vidor.

Thirteen students graduated cum laude, or with “honors” designation, with GPAs of 3.50 to 3.64. The students with this honor were Carah Leigh Davis, Orange; Amber Renee Poche, Port Arthur; Denise Ann Thibodeaux, Lake Charles; Allison Ann Guin, Orange; LeAnna Marie Broussard, Orange; Dymphna Roque Simon, Lake Chalres; Jade Savannah Daniels, Beaumont; Gabrielle Marie Saucier, Orange; Hunter Blake Stout, Bridge City; Heather Lynette Pugh, Cameron; Lisa Marie Richard, Kirbyville; Hula Nicole Bowman, Evadale; and Kaili Dawn Peloquin, Sulphur.

Graduates are listed below according to hometown and degree earned:

 

Associate of Arts Degree:

Orange: Codie Ieshia Marie Guillory, Erick Guillory, Jr., David Wayne Ingram, Taylor Ann Waters, Cassidy Rose Webster, and Kristen Marie Yokum, liberal arts; LeAnna Marie Kirkpatrick Broussard and Amanda Lee Teneyuque Hernandez, teaching 1

Sulphur: Kimberly Joel Barnes, liberal arts

Vidor: Gabrielle Malynn Smith, communications; Sunny Rae Breland, Jovany Martinez Claro, Haley Renee Morris and Haley Renee Morris Smith, liberal arts; Johnie Sue Hinson and Erin Rae Welborn, teaching 1

Vinton: LaSha’ L. Artis, liberal arts

 

Associate of Science:

Orange: Hannah Elizabeth Faulk, Aaliyah Marneigh Johnson, and April LeeAnne Schulte, business; Justin Blake Ray, criminal justice; Lauren Krystine Jones, liberal arts; Rocky Paul Self, sociology

Vidor: Caitlin Leigh Cole and Alexandra Rae LaBorde, business

 

Associate of Applied Science:

Bridge City: Christopher Michael Gremillion, Harleigh Jo Myers, Dustin W. Shelton, and Hunter Blake Stout, process operating technology; Jordan Paige Douget and Anna Beth Durso, upward mobility nursing

Deweyville: Wyatt Pierce Cole, process operating technology

Orange: Cade Dallas Buller and Matthew T. Kinto, industrial technology; Brian Edward Bailey, information technology support specialist; Barkisha La’Kay Cotton, medical office professional; Giancarlo Giovanni Cardenas, Tyran Mackenzie Como, Westin Alexander Crain, Jacob Trevor Hryhorchuk, Jamaris Rolawn Jackson, Roger Kyle Lopez, Justin Luke Lummus, Stephen Michael Maldonado, Brent Wade Minchew, Devante Maurice O’Neal, Shea D. Richards, Andrew Nelson Riedel John Vinh Tran, Dustin James Verrett, David Keith Waller, and Brandon Dean Willis, process operating technology; Brandi Lynn Burgess Carter, Steve-Ann Moore Daigle, Chelsie Michele Dunaway, Stacy Danette Burch Durio, Donna Rae Hickman Koonce, Shay Leah Lovelace, Gabrielle Marie Saucier, Aimee Gayle Scales, Cassie Nicole Thompson, and Jan Ellen Thurman, upward mobility nursing

Vidor: Dustin James Daigle, Sean Paul Jordan, and Kacie Lynn Lummus, process operating technology; Jessica Nicole Miller, upward mobility nursing

Vinton: Christopher Ray Sterling process operating technology

 

Certificate of Completion:

Bridge City: Marisa Ann Rizzato, medical office assistant; Crystal Renee Fusilier Halliburton, Kelsea Brianne Lane, Kiesha Storm Luna, Alaina Caroline Powell, Kerstin Darby Richard, Alexandra Jean Grollin Thomas, vocational nursing

Evadale: Hula Nicole Bowman, vocational nursing

Orange: Brian Edward Bailey, cisco network specialist; Ashley Renea Abrego, Dimitrea RuKeshia Bell Stephenson, Carah Leigh Davis, Savannah Danielle Frye, and Amanda Christine Josephson dental assisting; Brian Edward Bailey, information technology support assistant software/network specialist; Barkisha La’Kay Cotton, medical administrative assistant/medical office assistant; Maygan Elizabeth Crosslin and Shelby Ann McDonald medical office assistant; Jana Rene Broussard Watson, safety, health & environmental; Cynthia Aquinaga, Belinda Jean Hughes Bell, Nayele Cardenas, Allison Ann Gui, Heather Nicole King, Chelsea Elena Ballard Legate, Jonathan Owen McCollum, Heather Anne McCormick, Destanie T. Monson, Jessica Marie Oathoudt, and Tanya Marie White, vocational nursing

Sulphur: Tanisha Rashon Benton, Christina Dawn LaFleur Peloquin, Kaili Dawn Peloquin, Anna Beth Smith, and Coltin Ty Trahan, vocational nursing

Vidor: Crissi A. Allen, Jacqueline C. Coleman Cockerham, Hailey Victoria Lauderdale, Raney M. Nash, Kayla Lorraine Odom, and Krystle Nicole Eldridge Soderholm, vocational nursing

 

Institutional Award:

Bridge City: Marisa Ann Rizzato, medical office receptionist

Orange: Maygan Elizabeth Crosslin, medical office receptionist