• 57°

Entertainment for the week of June 17 – June 23, 2015

Summer officially arrives this weekend, and there are so many great events coming up that you may want to make your plans soon. Find something which is right for you and enjoy the week. Visit www.localmusicguide.net for information on artists and venues.

Wednesday, June 17
American Aquarium at Courville’s
Framing The Red at Luna Live
John Cessac at Luke’s
Rod Rishard at Cafe Del Rio
Kory Fontenot at Cigar Club
Mike and Amber at Blue Martini
Allison Collins at Rush Lounge
Creole Cookin’ at The Boudain Hut
Twangsters Union at Jerry Nelson’s Hill Country
Jimmy Kaiser at Tradewinds Tavern

Thursday, June 18
Flamethrowers, The Yams at L’Auberge Casino and Resort
Brandon Rhyder at Stingaree Down Under
Curse and the Cure at Cafe Del Rio
Jimmy Kaiser at Luke’s
The Katelyn Johnson Band at Caribbean Cove
The New Waves at Blue Martini
Allison Collins at Rush Lounge
Creole Cookin’ at The Boudain Hut
BB and Company at Mackenzie’s Pub
Port Arthur Playboys at Larry’s French Market
Katie Whitney and Chip Radford at Ember Grille and Wine Bar
David Joel at The Bayou Cafe #2
Rod Rishard at The Pompano Club
Caylin Daughrity at The Grill
David Lee Kaiser at Tradewinds Tavern
Baby Birds at Madison’s
Tyler Darby, John Teague, Thomas Teague at La Cantina – P.A.
Skeeter Jones at Good Times
Zydecane at Orange VFW Hall
Drivin’ Dixie at Rancho Grande

Friday, June 19
The Oak Ridge Boys at Golden Nugget Casino Grand Ballroom
Casey Donahew Band at Jerry Nelson’s Hill Country
Knotch, Randy Balsano and Triangle, Erin Bedair at The Gig
David Joel Band at Cafe Del Rio
Earl Collins and Eric Allen at Suga’s
The Crazy Ivans, UnU, The Ron Jeremies at Texas Rose Saloon
Danny O’Flaherty at The Logon Cafe
Thomas Teague, John Teague at Luke’s
David St. Romain at Caribbean Cove
The RKW Acoustic Show at Cigar Club
The New Waves at Blue Martini
Rapture at Rush Lounge
Lisa Morales at Stingaree Down Under
Wayne Cook at New York Pizza – Calder Ave.
Rick Danna at New York Pizza – Downtown Bmt
Linda Kaye and the Kool Katz at The Boudain Hut
Guesswork at Cotton’s Cay
Skeeter Jones at Dylan’s
Rainy and 4 Fun at Mackenzie’s Pub
Josephine at Gator Lounge
Ken Marvel Band at Larry’s French Market
The Killawatts at Jack After Dark
Katie Whitney and Chip Radford at Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Buggaboo at Luna Live
Street Side Jazz Band at Luna Bar and Grill
Geno Delafose and French Rockin’ Boogie at Cowboys
Rod Rishard at Taco Rey
Mayeux and Broussard, The Ruxpins at Madison’s
Henly at Bar Local
Keith Kire at Cecil’s
Herbie Stutes and Gran Shin at Eagles Nest
Baby Birds at Thirsty’s
Tim Burge and the Reckoning at White Horse Bar and Grill
Lost Chapters, Knuckle Deep at The Center Stage
Reed Planchard at Loggerheads Bar

Saturday, June 20
Grand Funk Railroad at Delta Downs Event Center
Mark Chesnutt, Hudson Moore at Jerry Nelson’s Hill Country
The Left Eye of Horus, Lamantra, Henly, Stacey Bros, Avaris, The Ruxpins, Aurum, Aep, Stuck in Purgatory, Billy Beaumont, Necrosis at The Red Room
Supa, Snorlaxxx, MC Rhetorikk, Etyma, Black Soul, Behelit, The Ron Jeremies, Kamikaze Brigade, Seventh Day Dark, The Bad Parents, John May at The Gig
The Keith Kire Band at Honky Tonk Texas
The Renegades at Tammy’s Bar
Crossroads at Tiki Bar and Grill
Mark and the Maniacs at Cafe Del Rio
Ronnie Stallworth at Suga’s
Country Outkasts at Rusty Nail
Blake Sticker at Luke’s
Charles Mann at Caribbean Cove
Acoustic Pie at Cigar Club
The New Waves at Blue Martini
Rapture at Rush Lounge
3 Way Switch at Stingaree Down Under
Linda Kaye and the Kool Katz at The Boudain Hut
My Beautiful Disaster at White Horse Bar and Grill
Champagne Room at Dylan’s
Eazy at Mackenzie’s Pub
Josephine at Gator Lounge
Jackie Caillier and Cajun Cousins at Larry’s French Market
Katie Whitney and Chip Radford at Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Hazy Ray at Luna Live
Larry Tillery and the Vagabond Dreamers at Texas Ave Tavern
We Were Wolves, Knifight, Carreerrs at The Logon Cafe
Crossroads at Tiki Beach Bar and Grill
Chad Richard at The Grill
Orphan Annie at Madison’s
Kris Harper at Cecil’s
Aep, The Ron Jeremies, The Crazy Ivans at Texas Rose Saloon
John Guidroz at Thirsty’s

Sunday, June 21
Theresa Grayson at Suga’s
Herbie Stutes and Gran Shinn at Pine Tree Lodge
Kris Harper at Blue Martini
3 Way Switch at Stingaree Down Under
Wayne Cook at Pompano Club
Ellis Vanicor and the Lacassine Playboys at Wayne and Layne’s
Clint Faulk at The Boudain Hut
Chester and Jairus Daigle at Jack Daniels Bar and Grill
Street Side Jazz Band at Luna Bar and Grill
Ken Marvel Band at Jefferson County Singles Club

Monday, June 22
Lake Charles Community Band at Arcade Pavilion

Tuesday, June 23
Matt and Katie at Rush Lounge
Blake Sticker at Dylan’s
Pub Jazz Trio at Mackenzie’s Pub
Alex Rozell at Tradewinds Tavern
Tyler Darby and Justin Judalet at Madison’s
Glennn Lenderman at Jefferson County Singles Club

Wednesday, June 24
Curse and the Cure at The West
Wayne Dylan Band at Jerry Nelson’s Hill Country
Tyrone’s Rhythm and Blues at Cafe Del Rio
Bronco Jr. at Luke’s
Jim Pharis at Cigar Club
Mike and Amber at Blue Martini
Lindsey Cardinale at Rush Lounge
Clint Faulk at The Boudain Hut
Jimmy Kaiser at Tradewinds Tavern

Thursday, June 25
Johnnyswim at L’Auberge Casino and Resort
The Alley Kats at Cafe Del Rio
Tyler Darby at Luke’s
Will Wesley and the Jukebox Band at Caribbean Cove
Jukebox at Blue Martini
Lindsey Cardinale at Rush Lounge
Danny Dillon and Pug Johnson at Madison’s
Clint Faulk at The Boudain Hut
BB and Company at Mackenzie’s Pub
Reed Planchard at Larry’s French Market
Rusty Yates at Ember Grille and Wine Bar
Scott McGill at The Bayou Cafe #2
Rod Rishard at Rusty Nail
Alex Rozell at The Grill
David Lee Kaiser at Tradewinds Tavern
Skeeter Jones at La Cantina – P.A.
Knotch at Good Times
Jerry Dee and Rockin’ Randy at Orange VFW