State schedule for SE Texas tracksters, see how they stack up

Published 12:02 am Tuesday, May 10, 2022

A slew of Southeast Texas tracksters will be heading to the UIL State Track & Field Championships this week, including Bridge City’s Caryss Carpenter in the 4A girls high jump and 100-meter hurdles and Orangefield’s Hunter Ashworth in the boys discus. Here is a look at their competition and how they rank from their regional performance along with the schedule in which they participate:

Thursday morning, May 12, 9 a.m.

Event 425 Girls High Jump 4A

1 Peterson, Caroline             9        Comal Pieper    5-06

2 Lemm, Kendall      10        Boerne           5-06

3 Carpenter, Caryss 12        Bridge City     5-06

4 Greer, Katrina        10        Waco Connally 5-05

5 Knight, JaLynn        12        Splendora     5-05

6 Wines, Niomi         9        Big Spring      5-05

7 Carlton, Keirstyn     9        Stephenville             5-04

8 Garrett, Khyra         10        Brownsboro 5-04

9 Pullins, Jasmine   10        Wax’chie Life            5-02

 

Event 426 Boys High Jump 4A 9 a.m.

1 Hammond, Easton            11        Lake Belton   6-09

2 Lee, Jaelyn                         12        Paris               6-08

3 Dorsey, Colin         12        Ham.-Fannett           6-08

4 Nuckolls, Garrett   11        Bullard           6-07

5 Norris, Jonathan   12        Nevada Com.             6-07

6 Washington, Caleb           12        Beeville Jones          6-04

7 Cargill, Jarod          10        Andrews        6-04

8 Plyler, Kameron     10        Vernon           6-02

9 Norwood, Matthew           10        Needville      6-00

 

Event 432 Boys Shot Put 4A 10:30 a.m.

1 Patt, Quardale       12        Stafford          56-04.00

2 Wray, Moses          12        Wimberley    55-01.50

3 Poe, Casey              10        Lindale                      54-08.00

4 Smart, Rylan           12        Sanger            53-02.00

5 Reemts, Michael   12        Celina                        52-05.00

6 Turner, Kaiden       11        Waco Connally 52-05.00

7 Brister, Creece       10        Stephenville             52-02.75

8 Connally, Rikter     11        Seminole       50-11.75

9 Ashworth, Hunter 12        Orangefield 50-05.00

 

Thursday afternoon

Event 430 Boys Pole Vault 4A 1 p.m.

1 Kirbo, Ben               12        Stephenville             15-06

2 Thompson, Mitchell 12    Argyle                         15-03

3 Pollard, Isaac        12        Lindale          14-06

4 Pilgrim, Preston     10        Pleasanton   14-06

5 Barnes, Eli              11        Argyle                         14-06

6 Rubio, Christian    10        Hardin-Jeff    13-06

7 Bragg, Jackson       10        Salado                       13-06

8 Farr, Tomas                        10        Paris               13-06

9 Mickey, Coby          11        Canyon Lake 13-00

 

Event 434 Boys Triple Jump 4A 2:45 p.m.

1 Miles, Oliver          10        El Campo       47-05.75

2 Wray, Gabriel        11        Wimberley    46-06.00

3 McDonald, Jelani 11        Waco Connally 46-04.00

4 Johnson, Kai          12        La Marque     46-01.00

5 Munoz, Angel         11        EP Riverside 45-10.25

6 Dorsey, Colin         12        Ham.-Fannett           45-04.00

7 Fulkerson, Mark    12        Lake Worth    45-03.00

8 Sarratt, Stetson     10        Mid.Heritage            45-00.50

9 Dickerson, Daylon            12        Kaufman        44-11.50

 

Thursday evening

Event 404 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 4A 5:10 p.m.

1 Bellville                  41.66

2 Decatur                   41.93

3 Somerset                42.14

4 Melissa                  42.14

5 Waco La Vega        42.24

6 Gilmer                     42.24

7 Lumberton              42.28

Smith, Conner; Fuselier, Brady; Koch, Kaleb; Bonner, Brock

8 Argyle                      42.44

9 Bay City                   42.77

 

Event 407 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 4A 5:45 p.m.

1 Anderson, Leah     12        Mid Heritage            14.18

2 McFarland, Taylor             12        Godley           14.55

3 Cade, Hannah        11        Canton           14.79

4 Lawson, Kalani       9        FW Dunbar    14.80

5 Runyon, Sarah       12        Argyle                         15.05

6 Carpenter, Caryss 12        Bridge City     15.07

7 Watson, Layloni    11        Lake Belton   15.21

8 Harney, Grace        12        Wimberley    15.68

9 Gregory, Jessalyn  9        Needville      15.78

 

Event 408 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A 5:55 p.m.

1 Tyeskie, Matthew             11        Kilgore           14.00

2 Sanderson, John   11        Ham.-Fannett           14.22

3 Stewart, Jeavon     12        Liberty-Eylau             14.69

4 Foster, Harrison    12        Sweetwater   14.75

5 Moore, Tyler           12        Bandera         14.79

6 Banman, Andrew 12        Seminole       14.90

7 Green, Seth                        11        Canyon           14.94

8 Childress, Simeon            11        Waco Connally 14.98

9 Seidenberger, Gary           11        Fredericksburg 15.17

 

Event 411 Girls 4×200 Meter Relay 4A 6:25 p.m.

1 Dallas Carter                     1:41.19

2 Waxahachie Life   1:41.21

3 Tex. Liberty-Eylau 1:42.02

4 Argyle                      1:42.16

5 Stephenville                      1:43.30

6 La Vernia                1:44.03

7 Freeport Brazosport 1:44.13

8 Huffman Hargrave            1:44.52

9 Hardin-Jefferson   1:44.70

Sylvester, Makayla; Dawson, Karynton; Sneed, Kendall; Provost, Trinity

End of Thursday’s Golden Triangle entries

 

Friday morning, May 13

Event 526 Boys High Jump 5A 9 a.m.

1 Runels, Steven      12        Lub Monterey            6-10

2 Figgers, Nathanil 11        Bryan Rudder            6-10

3 Jones, Keandre      11        PA Memorial             6-08

4 Franklin, Kameron            10        Frisco Heritage 6-06

5 Stevens, Kade        10        Friendswood            6-06

6 Florence, Zachar   12        Hallsville      6-06

7 Leyva, Ricardo        11        Clint Horizon             6-06

8 Jennings, Bradford           11        CC Flour Bluff            6-05

9 Perez, Allen                        11        Roma              6-04

 

Event 227 Girls Long Jump 2A 9 a.m.

1 Carter, Whitley      10        Evadale          18-05.25

2 Rae, Jordan                        12        Coleman        18-02.50

3 Prater, Logan          10        Eldorado        18-02.50

4 Byrd, Victoria         12        Joaquin          18-01.50

5 Spenrath, Sloan    11        Harper            17-11.75

6 Lamprecht, Brooklyn 12    Three Rivers 17-11.75

7 Barnes, JaToryia    11        San Augustine          17-08.75

8 Mehaffey, Cortland           11        Hamilton       17-01.75

9 Kirk, Bree                11        Windthorst    17-01.50

 

Event 527 Girls Long Jump 5A 10:45 a.m.

1 Johnson, Tairah    12        FB Marshall 19-11.50

2 Fingers, Taylor       11        Man T’view    19-03.75

3 Butler, Sanaria      12        PN-Groves      19-03.75

4 Griffin, Genesis    11        FB Marshall 19-02.75

5 Miller, Princess     12        Man T‘view    18-07.25

6 Lott, Falyn               10        Frisco Mem   18-07.00

7 Lewis, Ella              11        Leander Rouse 18-03.00

8 Shaw, Faith                        12        Denison         18-02.75

9 Muzzy, Lily               9        Georgetown 18-00.75

 

Friday afternoon

Event 533 Girls Triple Jump 5A 2:45 p.m.

1 Forde, Hannah      10        FriscoLoneStar          41-00.25

2 Ogunleye, Suzan   12        PfHendrickson          40-10.50

3 Butler, Sanaria      12        PN-Groves      40-04.00

4 Washington, Alexia          11        Ros’berg Terry 39-09.00

5 Fingers, Taylor       11        Man T’view    39-07.50

6 Okougbodu, Precious 11 W.Mesquite  39-05.25

7 Muzzy, Lily               9        Georgetown 39-04.50

8 De Groot, Sofia      11        Lub. Cooper   38-05.75

9 Lewis, Ella              11       LeanderRouse 37-06.25

 

Friday evening

Event 506 Boys 800 Meter Run 5A 5:30 p.m.

1 Huntress, Kepler   11        Austin LASA   1:53.58

2 St. John, Walker    12        Grapevine     1:53.68

3 Winston, Chasetin            12        Royse City      1:54.05

4 Melton, Brant        12        Dripping Spr’s           1:54.59

5 Lutkenhaus, Andrew 11   Northwest     1:54.62

6 Jacobs Jr., Cyrus     12        PN-Groves      1:54.75

7 Burningham, Trent            11        Kingwood Park 1:54.75

8 Curico-McLennan, Z. 12    Leander Glenn 1:54.87

9 Raney, Keaton       12        Frisco Reedy             1:55.22

 

Event 513 Girls 400 Meter Dash 5A 7 p.m.

1 Mallard, Christine            12        Mansfield Leg          54.00

2 Butler, Sanaria      12        PN-Groves      54.09

3 Williams, Cesley   12        FB Marshall 55.14

4 Bigam, Aniyah       11        Car’ton Smith            55.46

5 Ogbeide, Tiyan      11        Katy Jordan    55.84

6 Johnson, DaNaucia           9        Longview       55.94

7 Harden, London     9        Crowley          56.12

8 Woods, Toni          11        CC Vet Mem   56.78

9 Hawkins-Quinones, A12 SA Alamo Hgts 57.11