Check out the Orange County tracksters who are set for the Area Round Meet in Huffman

Published 1:15 pm Monday, April 18, 2022

It will be a battle of District 22-4A and District 21-4A as the two districts collide in the Area Track & Field Championships at Huffman High School Thursday.

There will be a slew of Orange County tracksters trying to earn one of the top four spots so they can advance to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships April 29-30 in Webster.

The 3,200 meters will start at 10 a.m.

Field events that include the boys pole vault, boys shot put, boys long jump, girls high jump and girls discus start at 10 a.m.

At 11 a.m. it will be the boys high jump and the girls triple jump. The noon time slot features the boys discus, boys triple jump, girls pole vault, girls shot put and girls long jump.

The running finals will crank up at 3 p.m., and the meet concludes at 5:15 p.m. with the 1,600-meter relays.

Here is a look at the Orange County qualifiers and their finish at the District 22-4A Track & Field Championships:

BOYS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Aaron Aery, Vidor, 137-11; 2. Amier Washington, LC-M, 137-9; 3. Hunter Ashworth, Orangefield, 133-1; 4. Jarvis Riley, LC-M, 130-11.

Shot put: 1. Amier Washington, LC-M, 50-11 ¼; 2. Hunter Ashworth, Orangefield, 50-4 ¾; 3. Aaron Aery, Vidor, 46-8 ¾; 4. Coby Coulter, Orangefield, 43-7.

Long jump: 2. Jamaal Shaw, WO-S, 20-11; 4. Carson Peet, LC-M, 20-8.

High jump: 1. Leyton Loft, Orangefield, 6-0; 2. Case Singleton, Orangefield, 5-10; 3. Bryce Dubose, Vidor, 5-10; 4. Alantheon Winn, LC-M, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1. Lance Beavers, Vidor, 42-6 ¾; 3. Raydrian Baltrip, Silsbee, 42-0; 4. Jamaal Shaw, WO-S, 41-7.

Pole vault: 1. Harrison Gauthier, Bridge City, 12-6; 2. Dwight Davis, LC-M, 12-0; 3. Cade Smith, Orangefield, 12-0; 4. Zack Marrow, Orangefield, 11-0.

3,200 meters: 1. 2. Kai Reed, Vidor, 10:34.67; 3. Payton Wrinkle, Orangefield, 10:39.18;

400-meter relay: 2. WO-S 43.01; 3. LC-M 43.27.

800 meters: 1. Payton Wrinkle, Orangefield, 2:07.31; 3. London Jessie, Silsbee, 2:10.26.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Jadon Jones, WO-S, 16.36; 2. Bryce Dubose, Vidor, 16.61; 3. Blake Richards, Vidor, 16.92; 4. Isaiah Picard, LC-M, 17.07.

100 meters: 1. Dwight Davis, LC-M, 11.60; 3. Ashton Landry, LC-M, 11.72;

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S 1:30.08; 4. LC-M 1:34.76.

400 meters: 1. 2. Darren Anderson, WO-S, 51.96; 3. Chadrick Lee, WO-S, 53.26; 4. Andy McDow, LC-M, 54.14.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Alfredo Arzola, Orangefield, 42.77; 2. Isaiah Picard, LC-M, 43.26; 3. Blake Richards, Vidor, 43.44; 4. Reese Moree, Vidor, 45.35.

200 meters: 3. Dakarion Judge, WO-S, 23.29; 4. Nicholas Crosson, WO-S, 23.34.

1,600 meters: 1. Payton Wrinkle, Orangefield, 4:47.07; 3. Kai Reed, Vidor, 4:54.02; 4. Andrew Fawcett, Vidor, 4:55.33.

1,600-meter relay: 2. WO-S 3:43.56; 3. Orangefield 3:44.79;

GIRLS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Jaliah Hawthorne, Orangefield, 104-8; 2. Whitney Cunningham, Bridge City, 102-7; 3. Madison Powell, Vidor, 99-3; 4. Rylee Sherman, Vidor, 95-10.

Shot put: 1. Christina Joseph, LC-M, 35-10; 2. Aniah Simpson, LC-M, 34-9 ¾; 3. Jaliah Hawthorne, Orangefield, 33-7 ½; 4. Amaris Larkin, Bridge City, 33-6 ½.

Long jump: 1. Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City, 17-1 ½; 2. DeAsia Tippins, LC-M, 16-5; 3. Naudia Watson, WO-S, 16-1; 4. Morgan Louvier, Bridge City, 15-11.

High jump: 1. Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City, 5-2; 2. Raegan Stephenson, Vidor, 5-2; 3. Jaden Lee, Vidor,5-0; 4. Natalie Black, Orangefield, 4-10.

Triple jump: 1. Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City, 35-1 ¼; 2. Jaden Lee, Vidor, 34-5 ¾; 4. Morgan Louvier, Bridge City, 33-9 ¼.

Pole vault: 1. Morgan Louvier, Bridge City, 10-6; 2. Haelee Fitzhugh, LC-M, 8-6; 3. Chloe Jacobs, LC-M, 7-6; 4. Jana Baters, Vidor, 7-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Annabelle Fisher, LC-M, 13:10.76; 2. Taylor Bull, LC-M, 13:16.49.

400-meter relay: 2. WO-S 51.55; 3. Bridge City 51.84; 4. Orangefield 52.35.

800 meters: 2. Amelia Wright, Vidor, 2:32.09; 3. Mia Robin, Vidor, 2:35.24; 4. Kaylyn Dosch, Bridge City, 2:37.64.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City, 15.07; 2. DeAsia Tippins, LC-M, 16.57; 4. Jaden Lee, Vidor, 18.40.

100 meters: 2. Chelsea Petree, Bridge City, 13.81; 3. Jana Baters, Vidor, 13.96; 4. Nicole Sasser, Bridge City, 14.03.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S 1:48.69; 2. Orangefield 1:49.43.

400 meters: 1. Amelia Wright, Vidor, 1:02.60; 2. Emily Jeane, Orangefield, 1:03.66; 4. Sofia Rodriguez, Vidor, 1:04.91.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Mackenzie Haley, Orangefield, 48.30; 2. DeAsia Tippins, LC-M, 50.74; 3. Holly Silvera, Bridge City, 50.81; 4. Kaylyn Dosch, Bridge City, 50.84.

200 meters: 2. Chelsea Petree, Bridge City, 27.52; 3. Carly Fisher, Orangefield, 27.70; 4. Trinity Rine, WO-S, 27.79.

1,600 meters: 1. Annabelle Fisher, LC-M, 5:52.55; 2. Taylor Bull, LC-M, 5:53.51; 3. Cadence Harrelson, Orangefield, 6:04.72.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Orangefield 4:22.88; 2. Vidor 4:23.22; 3. LC-M 4:26.54; 4. WO-S 4:30.52.