District 22-4A Track Championships field events, 3,200 results

Published 8:12 pm Monday, April 11, 2022

LUMBERTON – Here are the results of the field events and 3,200 meters at the District 22-4A Track & Field Championships held at Lumberton High School Monday. The top four finishers advance to the Area Track Meet next week, the 22-4A running finals will be held Tuesday morning:

BOYS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Aaron Aery, Vidor, 137-11; 2. Amier Washington, LC-M, 137-9; 3. Hunter Ashworth, Orangefield, 133-1; 4. Jarvis Riley, LC-M, 130-11.

Shot put: 1. Amier Washington, LC-M, 50-11 ¼; 2. Hunter Ashworth, Orangefield, 50-4 ¾; 3. Aaron Aery, Vidor, 46-8 ¾; 4. Coby Coulter, Orangefield, 43-7.

Long jump: 1. Brady Fuselier, Lumberton, 21-0; 2. Jamaal Shaw, WO-S, 20-11; 3. Jared Harris, Silsbee, 20-9; 4. Carson Peet, LC-M, 20-8.

High jump: 1. Leyton Loft, Orangefield, 6-0; 2. Case Singleton, Orangefield, 5-10; 3. Bryce Dubose, Vidor, 5-10; 4. Alantheon Winn, LC-M, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1. Lance Beavers, Vidor, 42-6 ¾; 2. Jared Harris, Silsbee, 42-4 ¾; 3. Raydrian Baltrip, Silsbee, 42-0; 4. Jamaal Shaw, WO-S, 41-7.

Pole vault: 1. Harrison Gauthier, Bridge City, 12-6; 2. Dwight Davis, LC-M, 12-0; 3. Cade Smith, Orangefield, 12-0; 4. Zack Marrow, Orangefield, 11-0.

3,200 meters: 1. Beau Waldrop, Lumberton, 10:31.71; 2. Kai Reed, Vidor, 10:34.67; 3. Payton Wrinkle, Orangefield, 10:39.18; 4. Gaige Gordey, Lumberton, 11:05.98.

GIRLS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Jaliah Hawthorne, Orangefield, 104-8; 2. Whitney Cunningham, Bridge City, 102-7; 3. Madison Powell, Vidor, 99-3; 4. Rylee Sherman, Vidor, 95-10.

Shot put: 1. Christina Joseph, LC-M, 35-10; 2. Aniah Simpson, LC-M, 34-9 ¾; 3. Jaliah Hawthorne, Orangefield, 33-7 ½; 4. Amaris Larkin, Bridge City, 33-6 ½.

Long jump: 1. Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City, 17-1 ½; 2. DeAsia Tippins, LC-M, 16-5; 3. Naudia Watson, WO-S, 16-1; 4. Morgan Louvier, Bridge City, 15-11.

High jump: 1. Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City, 5-2; 2. Raegan Stephenson, Vidor, 5-2; 3. Jaden Lee, Vidor,5-0; 4. Natalie Black, Orangefield, 4-10.

Triple jump: 1. Caryss Carpenter, Bridge City, 35-1 ¼; 2. Jaden Lee, Vidor, 34-5 ¾; 3. Laura Wolfe, Lumberton, 34-2 ¾; 4. Morgan Louvier, Bridge City, 33-9 ¼.

Pole vault: 1. Morgan Louvier, Bridge City, 10-6; 2. Haelee Fitzhugh, LC-M, 8-6; 3. Chloe Jacobs, LC-M, 7-6; 4. Jana Baters, Vidor, 7-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Annabelle Fisher, LC-M, 13:10.76; 2. Taylor Bull, LC-M, 13:16.49; 3. Erika Needham, Lumberton, 13:36.57; 4. Claire Uribe, Silsbee, 13:50.51.