Southeast Texas track leaders heading into meets this week

Published 12:07 am Thursday, March 31, 2022

Here are the Southeast Texas prep track leaders heading into meets this week:

DISCUS — Girls: Jaliah Hawthorne, Orangefield (senior), 112-9; Boys: Gabe Lopez, Nederland (senior), 145-8.5.

SHOT PUT — Girls: Kyra Owens, Beaumont West Brook (sophomore), 39-4; Boys: Amier Washington, LC-Mauriceville (junior), 50-4.5.

HIGH JUMP — Girls: Caryss Carpenter, BC (senior), 5-5; Boys: Keandre Jones, Port Arthur Memorial (junior), 6-9.

LONG JUMP — Girls: Sanaria Butler, PN-G (senior), 18-9.75; Boys: Colin Dorsey, H-F (senior),      22-3

TRIPLE JUMP — Girls: Sanaria Butler, PN-G (senior), 40-9.5; Boys: Sir Zollocofer, Beaumont United (senior), 45-8.75.

POLE VAULT — Girls: Morgan Louvier, Bridge City (junior), 10-0; Boys: Harrison Gauthier, Bridge City (senior), 15-0.

100 METERS — Girls: Amya Barefield, Hardin-Jefferson (sophomore), 11.86; Boys: Cyrus Jacobs, PN-G (senior), 10.7 hand-held (which converts to 10.925 in fully automatic time).

200 METERS — Girls: Amya Barefield, Hardin-Jefferson (sophomore), 25.69; Boys: Cyrus Jacobs, PN-G (senior), 21.84.

400 METERS — Girls: Sanaria Butler, PNG (senior), 55.72; Boys: Cyrus Jacobs, PN-G (senior), 49.21.

800 METERS — Girls: Christine La Fleur, Beaumont West Brook (freshman), 2:27.41; Boys: Cyrus Jacobs, PN-G (senior), 1:58.2.

1,600 METERS — Girls: Annabelle Fisher, Little Cypress-Mauriceville (junior), 5:36.97; Boys: Beau Waldrop, Lumberton (junior), 4:48.0.

3,200 METERS — Girls: Annabelle Fisher, Little Cypress-Mauriceville (junior), 12:14.81; Boys: Kai Reed, Vidor (senior), 10:22.68.

100-METER HURDLES — Girls: Ashlyn Lane, Beaumont West Brook (senior), 15.42.

110-METER HURDLES — Boys: John Sanderson, Hamshire-Fannett (junior), 13.76.

300-METER HURDLES — Girls: Ashlyn Lane, Beaumont West Brook (senior), 47.19; Boys: John Sanderson, Lumberton (junior), 40.10.

400-METER RELAY — Girls: Port Arthur Memorial (Paris Martin, Nyla Young, Yainn Zuniga, Alexia Lewis), 49.13; Boys: Port Arthur Memorial (Jahmar Sanders, Jalani Chevalier, Ilijah Williams, Antoine Collins), 42.00.

800-METER RELAY — Girls: Beaumont West Brook, (Char’Mya Smith, Ashlyn Lane, Ja’Khalan Green, Sarai Gambles), 1:45.58; Boys: Port Arthur Memorial, (Ilijah Williams, Jalani Chevalier, Devaun Davenport, Edward Brown) 1:29.66.

1,600-METER RELAY — Girls: Nederland (KeAsia Hall, Lana Louvier, Hailey Marriott, Kamryn Smith) 4:07.49; Boys: Port Neches-Groves, (Isaiah Nguyen, Dylan Lawless, Chance Prosperie, Cyrus Jacobs), 3:28.56.