Six OC gridders make All-State; WO-S’ Hunter, Jones make First Team

Published 10:17 am Friday, February 11, 2022

Six Orange County football standouts made the Class 4A Texas Sportswriters Association All-State Football Team that was announced Thursday night.

West Orange-Stark seniors Demetrius Hunter and Carmello Jones were both named First Team All-State, with Hunter making it as a center and Jones as a defensive lineman.

Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Da’Marion Morris made Honorable Mention at both running back and in the secondary. WO-S’ Dakarion Judge made Honorable Mention in the secondary, LC-M’s Amir Washington and Bridge City’s JS Bearden made Honorable Mention on the defensive line.

Listed is the Class 4A Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Football Team for the 2021 season:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – Kristopher Lyon, China Spring, 6-7, 295, sr.; Saul Hernandez, Hidalgo, 5-10, 255, sr.

Tackles – Sheridan Wilson, Argyle, 6-5, 275, sr.; Logan Davis, Stephenville, 6-5, 325, sr.

Center – Demetrius Hunter, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 308, sr.

Wide receivers – Coy Eakin, Stephenville, 6-3, 200, sr.; Lonnie Adkism, CC Miller, 6-1, 185, jr.

Tight end – Koby Hunter, Boerne, 6-4, 190, sr.

Quarterback – Brandon Tennison, Gilmer, 5-10, 177, sr.

Running backs – Rueben Owens, El Campo, 6-0, 190, jr.; Richard Reese, Bellville, 5-9, 170, sr.; Sedrick Alexander, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 190, jr.

Fullback – Kaiden Roden, Quinlan Ford, 6-0, 210, sr.

All-purpose – Ashton Haynes, Gilmer, 5-11, 180, jr.

Place-kicker – Jack Bruner, Wimberley, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Matthew Burton, Gilmer, 6-0, 240, sr.; Dawson Exline, China Spring, 6-0, 205, sr.; Kam Bizor, Houston Yates, jr.; Carmello Jones, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 225, sr.

Linebackers – Reese Young, Stephenville, 6-2, 220, sr.; Sean Burks, Cuero, 6-0, 185, jr.; Brayden Faulkner, China Spring, 6-1, 210, sr.; Logan Metzger, Fredericksburg, 6-3, 210, sr.

Secondary – Charles Hodge, Smithville, 6-0, 165, sr.; Tre Hafford, China Spring, 6-0, 180, jr.; JayBreon Riggins, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 185, sr.; (tie) Rohan Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 170, jr.; Case Brister, Lampasas, 5-10, 185, sr.

Punter – Caden Dodson, Argyle, 6-2, 180, sr.

Utility – Robert Briggs, Bellville, 5-7, 170, sr.

Kick returner – Jewel Fletcher, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-11, 155, sr.

Offensive player of the year – (tie) Eakin, Stephenville and Owens, El Campo

Defensive player of the year – Young, Stephenville

Coach of the year – Brian Bell, China Spring

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Juan Leal, El Campo, 6-1, 275, sr.; Brayden Clinton, Gilmer, 6-3, 280, sr.

Tackles – Kerry North, El Campo, 6-1, 270, sr.; Matthew Welch, Lake Worth, 6-5, 285, jr.

Center – Michael Reemts, Celina, 6-6, 300, sr.

Wide receivers – Trenton Leary, Austin LBJ, 5-9, 170, sr.; Heston Kelly, Rusk, 5-10, 180, sr.

Tight end – Brodee Trejo, Springtown, 6-3, 225, sr.

Quarterback – Major Bowden, China Spring, 5-9, 175, sr.

Running backs – Davin Rider, Kilgore, 6-1, 210, sr.; Braylon Colgrove, Aubrey, 5-10, 165, jr.; A’Marion Peterson, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-2, 205, jr.

Fullback – Johntre Davis, El Campo, 6-1, 200, sr.

All-purpose – Rawdy Rowan, Quinlan Ford, 5-10, 155, sr.

Place-kicker – Corbin Poston, Stephenville, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Javian Frazier, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-10, 205, soph.; AJ Arroyo, Cuero, 6-1, 230, sr.; William Pace, Celina, 6-0, 225, sr.; Alan Sierra, Fabens, 6-4, 260, sr.

Linebackers – Jayson Cave, Melissa, 5-10, 200, jr.; Brack Dyer, Chapel Hill, 5-11, 215, sr.; Tyler Fishbeck, Bellville, 6-0, 190, jr.; (tie) Jacob Lopez, El Campo, 5-10, 185, sr.; Ronald Ross, Lubbock Estacado, 6-0, 205, sr.

Secondary – Nathan Simpson, Wimberley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Greg Johnson, Midlothian Heritage, 5-11, 170, sr.; Brandon King, Carthage, 5-8, 160, sr.; Isiah Hall, Lake Worth, 6-0, 180, sr.

Punter – Martyn Malic, Uvalde, 6-3, 190, sr.

Utility – Matt Lockard, Springtown, 5-9, 160, sr.

Kick returner – Gilbert Medina, Port Isabel, 5-9, 170, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Zack Carlisle, Carthage, 6-3, 335, sr.; (tie) Ethan Lancaster, Wimberley, 5-10, 205, sr.; Elijah Brown, Sinton, 6-0, 300, sr.

Tackles – Keviyan Huddleston, Chapel Hill, 6-5, 230, jr.; (tie) Armando Lucero, El Paso Riverside, 6-0, 270, sr.; Jihad Lateef, Lubbock Estacado, 6-4, 280, sr.

Center – (tie) Reed Strittmatter, Aubrey, 6-2, 225, sr.; Cole Hobbs, Calallen, 5-11, 240, sr.

Wide receivers – Luca Kozhev, Van, 6-5, 195, sr.; Exavier Durham, Cuero, 6-3, 180, sr.

Tight end – Gavyn Keyser, Salado, 6-2, 260, sr.

Quarterback – Ryder Lambert, Stephenville, 6-1, 185, jr.

Running backs – Jadonavan Williams, Quinlan Ford, 5-11, 195, sr.; Ezekiel Saldana, Pecos, 5-8, 165, sr.; Tycen Williams, Cuero, 5-10, 180, jr.

Fullback – Esteban Cruz, Port LaVaca Calhoun, 6-1, 205, sr.

All-purpose – Jaleal Minniefield, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-7, 150, sr.

Place-kicker – Thomas Barr, China Spring, 6-1, 140, jr.

Defense

Linemen – KD Erskine, Van, 6-2, 240, sr.; Isaiah Bogerty, Stafford, 6-4, 218, sr.; Nigel Smith, Melissa, 6-5, 265, soph.; Jacob Palladino, Aubrey, 5-8, 180, jr.

Linebackers – Kip Lewis, Carthage, 6-2, 200, sr.; Payton McAlister, Rockport-Fulton, 6-3, 225, sr.; Beau Barton, Van, 6-3, 195, jr.; (tie) Kaleb Brown, Austin LBJ, 6-2, 205, sr.; Colten Calloway, Calallen, 6-0, 210, sr.

Secondary – Leonard Davis, Monahans, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dayson Varela, Cuero, 5-10, 170, jr.; Garrett Florey, Van, 5-8, 185, jr.; Will Pearson, Boerne, 6-1, 200, sr.

Punter – (tie) Jake Pecina, Sunnyvale, 5-10, 180, sr.; Luke James, Palestine, 5-11, 190, sr.

Utility – Isaiah Williams, China Spring, 5-9, 175, sr.

Kick returner – Isaac Urrutia, Fabens, 5-6, 150, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards

Mack Berry, Navarro, 6-3, 220, soph.; Cody Brackeen, Springtown, 6-4.5, 315, sr.; Dyllan Drummond, Chapel Hill, 6-3, 220, soph.; Peyton Klein, Glen Rose, 6-0, 273, jr.; Nate Martinez, Sinton, 5-10, 285, sr.; Vinson Samudio, Port LaVaca Calhoun, 5-8, 280, sr.

Tackles

Jacob Alston, Monahans, 6-4, 270, sr.; Lane Bartel, Aubrey, 6-4, 255, sr.; Will Braswell, Van, 6-3, 245, sr.; Brian Cunningham, Rockport-Fulton, 6-1, 250, sr.; Elijah Escajeda, Fort Stockton, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jacob Hall, Caddo Mills, 6-3, 260, sr.; Will Hutchens, Lindale, 6-3, 260, jr.; Isaac Longoria, Hidalgo, 6-1, 265, sr.; Derek Whitworth, Fredericksburg, 6-4, 255, sr.

Centers

Bryan Chacon, Perryton, 6-2, 230, jr.; Taton Hicks, Kaufman, 6-3, 275, jr.; Jacob McLaughlin, Boerne, 6-2, 285, jr.; Hayden Philpot, Decatur, 5-10, 285, sr.

Wide receivers

Joey Bruszer, Sunnyvale, sr.; Jamarion Carroll, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-2, 195, jr.; Reece Elston, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.; Brennan Ferguson, Spring Hill, 6-4, 175, sr.; Harrison Foster, Sweetwater, 6-3, 180, sr.; Montrel Hatten, Carthage, 6-1, 185, jr.; Jaden Lenamond, Caddo Mills, 5-11, 175, sr.; Dre’lon Miller, Silsbee, 6-2, 185, soph.; Brower Nickel, Celina, 6-4, 180, sr.; Damirion Polty, Lake Worth, 6-0, 180, sr.; Zephaniah Rankin, CC West Oso, 5-9, 170, sr.

Quarterbacks

Connor Cuff, Carthage, 6-4, 195, jr.; Sam Fennegan, Melissa, 6-1, 180, sr.; Rashawn Galloway, Boerne, 6-0, 205, sr.; Rene Galvan, Sinton, 6-0, 205, sr.; Oscar Gordon III, Austin LBJ, 6-2, 190, sr.; Leo Holsey, Sweetwater, 5-11, 160, sr.; Owen McCown, Rusk, 6-1, 170, sr.; Angel Munoz, El Paso Riverside, 5-11, 175, jr.; Cheno Navarrette, Monahans, 5-9, 170, soph.; Jackson Rainey, Van, 6-1, 180, sr.

Running backs

Dario Bressler, Canyon, 5-11, 185, sr.; John Chupe, Rockport-Fulton, 5-7, 160, sr.; Gabe Gayton, Celina, 5-11, 195, jr.; Jose Guardado, El Paso Riverside, 5-11, 170, jr.; Epi Hinojosa, Calallen, jr.; Ashton Mitchell Johnson, Melissa, 5-10, 190, sr.; Da’Marion Morris, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 5-9, 175, jr.

Fullbacks

Jayce Krauskopf, Pleasanton, 6-1, 215, jr.; Cole Mouser, Geronimo Navarro, 5-11, 195, sr.; Aidan Wilson, Salado, 5-11, 190, sr.

Place-kickers

Chris Baldazo, Kilgore, 5-8, 160, sr.; Aidan Birr, Kennedale, 6-1 190, sr.; Caden Dodson, Argyle, 6-2, 180, sr.; Diego Gutierrez, El Campo, 6-2, 180, soph.; Jorge Olivares, Snyder, 5-9, 186, sr.; Adolfo Tamayo, Chapel Hill, 5-9, 190, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen

J.S. Bearden, Bridge City, 6-0, 220, jr.; Dae’Jon Bisby, CC Miller, 6-0, 315, sr.; Deontae Butler, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 180, sr.; Bryan Chacon, Perryton, 6-2, 230, jr.; Alex Chavez, Kilgore, 6-3, 230, sr.; Logan Dewald, Sinton, 5-11, 220, jr.; La’Travious Dever-Wiley, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-2, 285, sr.; Ben Eskins, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 215, sr.; Max Hood, Glen Rose, 5-11, 220, sr.; Michael Madrie, Argyle, 6-4, 255, jr.; Fernando Romero, Port Isabel, sr.; Jett Runion, Aubrey, 6-5, 225, jr.; D.J. Sanders, Bellville, 6-2, 300, fr.; Gavyn Sharp, Stephenville, 6-3, 325, sr.; Victor Shaw, Pleasant Grove, 6-4, 265, jr.; Riley Van Poppel, Argyle, 6-4, 260, jr.; Jackson Younger, Nevada Community, 6-4, 250, jr.; Amir Washington, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 6-3, 256, jr.; Jatavion Watson, Chapel Hill, 6-2, 240, sr.

Linebackers

Drew Belshe, Fabens, 6-0, 205, sr.; John Boyle, Wimberley, 5-10, 195, sr.; William Burch, Calallen, 5-9, 190, sr.; Luis Cervantes, Andrews, 5-11, 190, sr.; Chauncey Chidi, Nevada Community, 6-4, 190, sr.; Thomas Clark, Sealy, 6-1, 215, sr.; Dante De La Garza, Port Isabel, sr.; Reese Elrod, Pleasant Grove, 5-9, 182, sr.; Bryce Ford, Snyder, 5-10, 191, jr.; Bryce Foster, Beeville Jones, 6-1, 195, sr.; Tre Gomez, Monahans, 5-0, 200, sr.; Connor Green, Krum, 5-9, 160, jr.; Jose Hernandez, Gilmer, 5-10, 210, sr.; Keyshun Jackson, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-0, 190, sr.; Reid Jung, El Campo, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jayce Krauskopf, Pleasanton, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jonathon Morin, Sinton, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kirk Stringham, Port LaVaca Calhoun, 6-0, 205, sr.; Josh Torres, San Angelo Lake View, 5-10, 210, sr.; Rudy Valenzuela, El Paso Riverside, 5-7, 135, sr.; Zack Veverka, Celina, 6-0, 200, sr.

Secondary

Darrius Byrd, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-11, 165, sr.; Hunter Carter, Caddo Mills, 5-8, 170, sr.; Kevin Cerda, Hidalgo, 6-2, 180, sr.; Hunter Coaly, Dumas, 5-8, 165, sr.; Christopher Evans, Center, jr.; Quinton Hall, Nevada Community, 6-0, 168, jr.; Houston Hendrix, Boerne, 6-3, 200, jr.; Dakarion Judge, West Orange-Stark, 5-9, 160, jr.; Kaden McFadden, Pleasant Grove, 5-10, 175, soph.; Solomon Macfoy, Chapel Hill, 6-0, 170, sr.; Gilbert Medina, Port Isabel, sr.; Hayden Mooney, Gatesville, 5-10, 185, sr.; Da’Marion Morris, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 5-9, 175, jr.; Daylon Proctor, La Vega, 5-11, 185, sr.; Chantson Prox, Canton, 5-10, 155, jr.; Zechariah Rios, Rio Hondo, sr.; DeAundre Sanders, Hillsboro, 6-0, 170, jr.; Everson Strain, Aubrey, 5-9, 165, jr.; Luke Thomas, Huffman-Hargrave, 6-3, 195, sr.; Braden Waters, Kennedale, 6-1, 185, sr.

Punters

Reece Elston, Stephenville, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jayden Garza, Raymondville, 6-2, 145, sr.; Kade Reynolds, Columbia, 5-11, 175, sr.

Utility

Connor Krenek, Sealy, 6-2, 197, sr.; Tre Wisner, Waco Connally, 5-11, 180, jr.

Kick returners

Robert Briggs, Bellville, 5-7, 170, sr.; Jermaine Roney, Kilgore, 5-10, 210, sr.