• 72°

Mustangs, Lady Cardinals snag 22-4A track titles

WEST ORANGE – The Bridge City girls and West Orange-Stark boys rolled to team titles at the District 22-4A Track & Field Championships at Hooks Stadium at WO-S High School Wednesday night.

The Lady Cardinals captured their fourth straight district team crown with 163 points, 28 points ahead of second-place Vidor, which had 135.

The Mustangs rolled up 141 points to snag the boys crown. Little Cypress-Mauriceville netted second with 113 points.

Bridge City’s Caryss Carpenter was high-point girl with 39 points, which included first-place finishes in the long jump, triple jump and 100-meter hurdles.

Silsbee’s Raymond Baltrip was high-point boy with 36.5 points. He had first-place finishes in the long jump, triple jump and 400 meters.

The top four finishers in each event will advance to the Area Round Meet Apr. 14 at Hooks Stadium at WO-S.

* * *

DISTRICT 22-4A track results

WEST ORANGE – Here are the results of the District 22-4A Track & Field Championships held at Hooks Stadium at WO-S High School:

BOYS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Kollyn Brown, LC-M, 160-5; 2. Kaiden Berry, WO-S, 132-8; 3. Aaron Aery, Vidor, 130-2; 3. Mark Jones, BC, 126-2.

Shot put: 1. Kollyn Brown, LC-M, 55-0 ¼; 2. Hunter Ashworth, OF, 50-8 ¾; 3. Amier Washington, LC-M, 46-1 ¼; 4. Kaiden Berry, WO-S, 45-10 ¾.

High jump: 1. Leyton Loft, OF, 6-0; 2. Bryce DuBose, Vidor, 6-0; 3. Jerren Terrell, WO-S, 6-0; 4. Jared Harris, Silsbee, 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Raymond Baltrip, Silsbee, 21-10; 2. Blake Moore, BC, 21-5; 3. Carson Peet, LC-M, 20-10 ¼; 4. Raydrian Baltrip, Silsbee, 20-2 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Raymond Baltrip, Silsbee, 43-5 ¾; 2. Carson Peet, LC-M, 42-10 ¼; 3. Blake Moore, BC, 40-10 ¾; 4. Raydrian Baltrip, Silsbee, 40-3 ¼.

Pole vault: 1. Harrison Gauthier, BC, 13-6; 2. Dwight Davis, OF, 1 3. Cade Smith, OF, 10-3; 4. Justin Utterback, BC, 9-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Beau Waldrop, Lumberton, 10:08.78; 2. Kai Reed, Vidor, 10:09.75; 3. Payton Wrinkle, OF, 10:23.62; 4. Caden Shaw, BC, 10:39.12.

400 meters: 1. Raymond Baltrip, Silsbee, 51.32; 2. Dakarion Judge, WO-S, 53.21; 3. Cameron Dischler, OF, 53.89; 4. Darren Anderson, WO-S, 54.04.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Judge, Ross, Jones, Mickey), 43.72; 2. Lumberton (Toomey, Radford, Bernal, Sellers), 44.76; 3. (t.) LC-M (Smith, Landry, Morris, Peet), 44.98; Silsbee (Hatton, Baltrip, Martin, Baltrip), 44.98.

800 meters: 1. Payton Wrinkle, OF, 2:09.74; 2. Dustin Helm, WO-S, 2:10.56; 3. Grayson Tucker, Lumberton, 2:12.05; 4. London Jessie, Silsbee, 2:13.31.

800-meter relay: 1. LC-M (Smith, Peet, Morris, Champine), 1:34.77; 2. WO-S (Ross, Perrault, Jones, Harris), 1:35.35; 3. Silsbee (Baltrip, Hatton, Haynes, Martin), 1:35.43; 4. Lumberton (Hall, Radford, Fuselier, Eaves), 1:35.82.

100 meters: 1. Patrick Mickey, WO-S, 11.34; 2. Ashton Landry, LC-M, 11.48; 3. Cole Toomey, Lumberton, 11.51; 4. Carson Peet, LC-M, 11.63.

110-Meter hurdles: 1. Jerren Terrell, WO-S, 16.25; 2. Garrison Spencer, Lumberton, 16.39; 3. Alfredo Arzola, OF, 16.91; 4. Bryce DuBose, Vidor, 17.12.

200 meters: 1. Parick Mickey, WO-S, 23.03; 2. Brady Fuselier, Lumberton, 23.18; 3. Ken’Teon Champine, LC-M, 23.51; 4. Cole Toomey, Lumberton, 23.59.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Jerren Terrell, WO-S, 43.94; 2. Isaiah Picard, 43.99; 3. Anthony Tran, BC, 44.20; 4. Alfredo Arzola, OF, 44.45.

1,600 meters: 1. Caden Shaw, BC, 4:41.58; 2. Beau Waldrop, Lumberton, 4:43.92; 3. Kai Reed, Vidor, 4:45.84; 4. Payton Wrinkle, OF, 4:55.41.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Judge, Ross, Helm, Anderson), 3:38.72; 2. Silsbee (Hatton, Baltrip, Baltrip, Dodd), 3:41.07; 3. LC-M (McDow, McNiel, Barborek, Elliott), 3:41.72; 4. Lumberton (Bernal, Wagstaffe, Hall, Cowart), 3:43.65.

Team standings: 1. WO-S 141; 2. LC-M 113; 3. Lumberton 88; 4. Silsbee 86; 5. Orangefield 83; 6. Bridge City 57; 7. Vidor 51.

 

GIRLS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Daelyn Perry, BC, 103-6; 2. Harleigh Rawls, OF, 95-8; 3. Rylee Sherman, Vidor, 93-11; 4. Jaliah Hawthorne, OF, 92-8.

Shot put: 1. Amaris Larkin, BC, 36-4; 2. Christina Joseph, LC-M, 33-9; 3. Aniah Simpson, LC-M, 33-7 ¼; 4. Jaliah Hawthorne, OF, 31-10 ½.

High jump: 1. Raegan Stephenson, Vidor, 5-5; 2. Jaden Lee, Vidor, 5-4; 3. Caryss Carpenter, BC, 5-2; 4. Mackenzie Hale, OF, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Caryss Carpenter, BC, 16-0; 2. Morgan Louvier, BC, 15-5 ¾; 3. Erica Williamson, Silsbee, 15-5; Naudia Watson, WO-S, 15-4 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Caryss Carpenter, BC, 35-0 ¼; 2. Draven Crochet, OF, 34-5; 3. Brooklyn Healy, Vidor, 34-2; 4. Morgan Louvier, BC, 33-7 ¾.

Pole vault: 1. Jaidyn Green, Vidor, 8-6; 2. Morgan Louvier, BC, 8-6; 3. Marilyn Clark, BC, 8-0; 4. Jana Baters, Vidor 7-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Annabelle Fisher, LC-M, 12:54.21; 2. Kendra Long, Vidor, 13:21.31; 3. Kaylea Gravett, OF, 14:07.40; 4. Maddie Galligher, Lumberton, 14:15.37.

400 meters: 1. G’kiya Stimpson, Silsbee, 1:03.16; 2. Caitlin Hood, Lumberton, 1:03.64; 3. Amelia Wright, Vidor, 1:04.06; 4. Sofia Rodriguez, Vidor, 1:05.23.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Pitre, Garrett, Rhodes, Burnette), 51.21; 2. Lumberton (Le, Hood, Wolfe, Holeman), 51.86; 3. BC (Larkin, Carpenter, Louvier, Smith), 51.93; 4. OF (Burnette, Potter, Haley, Crochet), 52.06.

800 meters: 1. Kaylyn Dosch, BC, 2:29.67; 2. Amelia Wright, Vidor, 2:38.31; 3. Mikenna Brown, Lumberton, 2:44.74; 4. Natalie Morrison, Vidor, 2:45.24.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Pitre, Garrett, Rhodes, Burnette), 1:51.19; 2. BC (LeLeaux, Louvier, Petree, Larkin), 1:51.65; 3. OF (Jeane, Burnette, Haley, Fisher), 1:52.98; 4. Lumberton (Le, Zurita, Brisendine, Wolfe), 1:56.24.

100 meters: 1. Amaris Larkin, BC, 13.13; 2. Draven Crochet, OF, 13.18; 3. Ana Mae Holman, Lumberton, 13.20; 4. Bryanah Burnette, WO-S, 13.25.

100-Meter hurdles: 1. Caryss Carpenter, BC, 16.53; 2. Jaden Lee, Vidor, 17.14; 3. De’asia Tippins, LC-M, 17.73; 4. Jaycee Ogden, Lumberton, 18.14.

200 meters: 1. Ana Mae Holeman, Lumberton, 27.63; 2. Laila Samuel, Silsbee, 27.94; 3. Naomi Collier, Vidor, 28.16; 4. Trinity Garrett, WO-S, 28.20.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Kaylyn Dosch, BC, 50.56; 2. Mackenzie Haley, OF, 51.29; 3. Raegan Stephenson, Vidor, 51.97; 4. Jay’Den Miller, WO-S, 52.58.

1,600 meters: 1. Annabelle Fisher, LC-M, 5:47.92; 2. Kendra Long, Vidor, 6:00.86; 3. Kaylea Gravett, OF, 6:18.27; 4. Jenna Hallman, LC-M, 6:24.73.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Vidor (Wright, Stephenson, Rodriguez, Baters), 4:24.17; 2. BC (Block, Leleaux, Silvera, Dosch), 4:32.98; 3. OF (Jenkins, Crochet, Richard, Fisher), 4:35.76; 4. WO-S (Pitre, Rhodes, Burnette, Miller), 4:45.96.

Team standings: 1. Bridge City 163; 2. Vidor 135; 3. Orangefield 93; 4. Lumberton 76; 5. WO-S 66; 6. LC-M 55; 7. Silsbee 32.