• 81°

Cardinal Relays Act 2 track results

BRIDGE CITY – Here are the results of the Cardinal Relays Part 2 held at Bridge City High School Wednesday:

BOYS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Alpha, Cleveland, 137-3 ½; 2. Garcia, Cleveland, 132-1; 3. Roseler, Kelly, 118-3 ¼.

Shot put: 1. Alpha, Cleveland, 43-6; 2. Cowart, Kountze, 43-1; 3. Parnell, EC, 41-5.

High jump: 1. Aguilar, Cleveland, 5-10; 2. Kosh, EC, 5-8; 3. Richardson, Kountze, 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Moore, BC, 20-3; 2. Ceasar, EC, 19-0; 3. Fuselier, Lumberton, 18-7.

Triple jump: 1. Perrault, EC, 38-11; 2. Anderson, EC, 38-9 ½; 3. Moore, BC, 38-3.

Pole vault: 1. Winzer, EC, 9-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Waldro, Lumberton, 10:12; 2. Shaw, BC, 10:19; 3. Agulair, Cleveland, 10:58.

400 meters: 1. Allen, Kirbyville, 53.71; 2. Cowart, Lumberton, 54.15; 3. Grant, Kirbyville, 55.79.

400-meter relay: 1. Lumberton 44.62; 2. EC 45.12; 3. Kountze 46.49.

800 meters: 1. Hart, Kountze, 2:14.91; 2. Palma, Cleveland, 2:15.65; 3. Makdsi, Kelly, 2:16.25.

800-meter relay: 1. Lumberton 1:36.15; 2. EC 1:36.18; 3. Kelly 1:37.95.

100 meters: 1. Sellers, Lumberton, 10.83; 2. Toomey, Lumberton, 11.23; 3. Maze, Kelly, 11.28.

110-Meter hurdles: 1. Spenver, Lumberton, 16.97; 2. Tran, BC, 17.63; 3. Purcell, EC, 18.87.

200 meters: 1. Sellers, Lumberton, 23.01; 2. Fuselier, Lumberton, 23.25; 3. Toomey, Lumberton, 23.58.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Tran, BC, 43.1; 2. Moore, EC, 45.62; 3. Slough, Lumberton, 46.04.

1,600 meters: 1. Shaw, BC, 4:43.17; 2. Waldrop, Lumberton, 4:45.67; 3. Agulair, Cleveland, 5:01.31.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Lumberton 3:45.49; 2. EC 3:48.35; 3. Kirbyville 3:53.29.

Team standings: 1. Lumberton 173; 2. East Chambers 117; 3. Cleveland 95; 4. Bridge City 61; 5. Kountze 53; 6. Kelly 49; 7. Kirbyville 31.

 

GIRLS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Hawthorne, OF, 103-11 ¼; 2. Perry, BNC, 100-4; 3. Smith, EC, 91-6.

Shot put: 1. Larkin, BC, 34-4; 2. Arnold, Kirbyville, 32-4; 3. Case EC, 31-6.

High jump: 1. Carpenter, BC, 5-5; 2. Peterson, Kirbyville, 4-10; 3. Freeman, BC, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Thomas, EC, 16-8 ½; 2. Carpenter, BC, 16-4 ½; 3. Stevens, EC, 15-1 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Crochet, OF, 34-1; 2. Carpenter, BC, 33-4; 3. Wolfe, Lumberton, 32-2 ½.

Pole vault: 1. Louvier, BC, 9-0; 2. Moore, EC, 7-6; 3. Clark, BC, 7-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Avalos, EC, 12:43.63; 2. Avalos, EC, 13:05.93; 3. Facundo, Cleveland, 13:20.82.

400 meters: 1. Hood, Lumberton, 1:04.16; 2. Pleassala, Kirbyville, 1:04.60; 3. Spencer, Cleveland, 1:05.06.

400-meter relay: 1. BC 51.25; 2. Cleveland 51.62; 3. EC 52.08.

800 meters: 1. Burgos, EC, 2:30.85; 2. Dosch, BC, 2:43.43; 3. Brown, Lumberton, 2:47.09.

800-meter relay: 1. EC 1:51.82; 2. Cleveland 1:52.67; 3. OF 1:54.30

100 meters: 1. Allen, Cleveland, 12.90; 2. Holeman, Lumberton, 12.91; 3. Larkin, BC, 12.92.

100-Meter hurdles: 1. Carpenter, BC, 16.17; 2. David, Kirbyville, 17.48; 3. Freeman, BC, 18.18.

200 meters: 1. Holeman, Lumberton, 27.75; 2. Carter, Cleveland, 28.35; 3. Burnette, OF, 28.82.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Stevens, EC, 50.24; 2. Haley, OF, 51.27; 3. Freeman, BC, 54.47.

1,600 meters: 1. Burgos, EC, 5:48.06; 2. Avalos, EC, 5:56.79; 3. Avalos, EC, 6:05.55.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Kirbyville 4:31.00; 2. OF 4:31.93; 3. EC 4:38.23.

Team standings: 1. East Chambers 152; 2. Bridge City 135; 3. Orangefield 103; 4. Lumberton 88; 5. Cleveland 81; 6. Kirbyville 42; 7. Kelly 19.