• 72°

Bridge City Cardinal Relays results

BRIDGE CITY – Here are the results of the Cardinal Relays held at Bridge City High School Thursday:

BOYS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Ware, PN-G, 121-7; 2. Ashworth, OF, 117-8; 3. Samaha, H-J, 116-11.

Shot put: 1. Ware, PN-G, 46-0; 2. Farrell, H-F, 43-1; 3. Ashworth, OF, 43-1.

High jump: 1. Dorsey, H-F, 6-7; 2. Fielder, H-J, 6-2; 3. Estridge, Buna, 6-2.

Long jump: 1. Dischler, OF, 20-0 ½; 2. Dorsey, H-F, 20-0; 3. Martel, H-J, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1. Fernandez, Buna, 43-10; 2. Dorsey, H-F, 43-1; 3. Garlaska, BC, 39-6 ½.

Pole vault: 1. Gauthier, BC, 13-6; 2. Davis, OF, 13-0; 3. Meuller, H-F, 12-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Shaw, BC, 10:47; 2. King, H-F, 11:18.45; 3. Pierce, H-J, 11:21.18.

400 meters: 1. Dickerson, H-J, 53.54; 2. Bernal, Lumberton, 56.04; 3. Durbin, OF, 56.04.

400-meter relay: 1. PN-G 44.59; 2. H-J 45.30; 3. OF 45.83.

800 meters: 1. Waldrep, Lumberton, 2:07.30; 2. Jacobs, PN-G, 2:08.80; 3. Dickerson, H-J, 2:10.0.

800-meter relay: 1. H-J 1:36.03; 2. PN-G 1:36.65; 3. H-F 1:37.38.

100 meters: 1. Sellars, Lumberton, 10.89; 2. Melvo, H-J, 11.11; 3. Ford, H-F, 11.16.

110-Meter hurdles: 1. Sanderson, H-F, 16.8; 2. Parsely, H-F, 17.41; 3. Spencer, Lumberton, 18.08.

200 meters: 1. Sellers, Lumberton, 22.93; 2. Lefort, PN-G, 24.03; 3. Martel, H-J, 24.17.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Tran, BC, 44.70; 2. Sanderson, H-F, 45.03; 3. Parsely, H-F, 46.24.

1,600 meters: 1. Waldrop, Lumberton, 4:45.16; 2. Wrinkle, OF, 4:48.90; 3. King, H-F, 5:09.88.

1,600-meter relay: 1. PN-G 3:47.15; 2. H-F 3:48.65; 3. Lumberton 3:51.92.

Team standings: 1. Hamshire-Fannett 127; 2. Hardin-Jefferson 119; 3. PN-G 99; 4. Orangefield 86; 5. Lumberton 84; 6. Bridge City 54; 7. Buna 35; 8. Kelly 14.

GIRLS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Perry, BC, 90-5; 2. Aylor, BC, 87-3; 3. Hawthorne, OF, 82-10.

Shot put: 1. Larkin, BC, 36-1; 2. Whipps, Buna, 31-11; 3. Hawthorne, OF, 31-5.

High jump: 1. Carpenter, BC, 5-2; 2. Freeman, BC, 5-0; 3. Garza, PN-G, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Butler, PN-G, 17-3 ¼; 2. Carpenter, BC, 16-0; 3. Crochett, OF, 15-11.

Triple jump: 1. Butler, PN-G, 36-9 ½; 2. Carpenter, BC, 34-1; 3. Louvier, BC, 32-6.

Pole vault: 1. Louvier, BC, 9-0; 2. Page, PN-G, 9-0; 3. Mason, Buna, 8-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Poydence, PN-G, 14:12; 2. Thrash, H-F, 14:12.01; 3. Hochstrasser, PN-G, 14:17.

400 meters: 1. Butler, PN-G, 1:01.92; 2. Plessala, Kelly, 1:06.60; 3. Beard, PN-G, 1:08.54.

400-meter relay: 1. PN-G 51.57; 2. BC 52.37; 3. H-J 53.30.

800 meters: 1. Bushnell, PN-G, 2:35.91; 2. Dosch, BC, 2:37.37; 3. Bennett, H-J, 2:39.44.

800-meter relay: 1. PN-G 1:53.37; 2. OF 1:54.94; 3. Buna 1:56.57.

100 meters: 1. Barfield, H-J, 12.50; 2. Larkin, BC, 12.87; 3. Castie, Buna, 12.89.

100-Meter hurdles: 1. Carpenter, BC, 15.94; 2. Herrera, PN-G, 16.86; 3. Freeman, BC, 17.97.

200 meters: 1. Holeman, Lumberton, 28.04; 2. Burnett, OF, 28.59; 3. Plessala, Kelly, 28.65.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Herrea, PN-G, 52.09; 2. Griffin, PN-G, 52.87; 3. Dosch, BC, 53.00.

1,600 meters: 1. King, H-F, 6:09; 2. Harrelson, OF, 6:23; 3. Poydence, PN-G, 6:27.

1,600-meter relay: 1. PN-G 4:24.33; 2. OF 4:39.88; 3. BC 4:48.98.

Team standings: 1. PN-G 185; 2. Bridge City 163; 3. Orangefield 92; 4. Buna 48; 5. (t.). Hardin-Jefferson and Lumberton 40; 7. Hamshire-Fannett 30; 8. Kelly 20.