• 77°

Early voting for primaries begins Tuesday

By Dawn Burleigh

The Orange Leader

 

Tuesday marks the start of early voting for the Republican and Democrat Primaries.

Residents will have an opportunity to have their voice heard as they make their selection on the ballots for Orange County Judge, Sheriff, Commissioner Pct. 3, Constable Pct. 3, District Judge 163rd, as well as who will continue in the elections in November for U.S. Representative District 36, U.S. Senator, and President.

Election day is March 3, 2020.

Early voting will be at the Orange Public Library, 220 N. Fifth Street, in Orange, and Raymond Gould Community Center, 385 Claiborne, in Vidor, between the hours of 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. beginning on Tuesday, Feb. 18 thru Friday, Feb. 21.

On Saturday, Feb 22 and Monday, Feb. 24 – Friday, Feb. 28, the polls will be open from 7 a.m. – 7 p.m.

Those on the ballot are:

 

COUNTY JUDGE**

  • Ernest Bayard (Rep)
  • John Gothia (Rep)*

 

COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2

  • Troy Johnson (Rep)*

 

COUNTY ATTORNEY

  • John Kimbrough (Rep)*

 

SHERIFF**

  • Rob Strause (Rep)
  • Jimmy Mooney (Rep)

 

COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

  • Karen Fisher (Rep)*

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 1

  • Johnny Trahan (Rep)*

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 3**

  • Carl Leblanc (Rep)
  • Kirk Roccaforte (Rep)*

 

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 1

  • Lannie L. Claybar (Rep)*

 

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 2

Jeremiah Gunter (Rep)

 

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 3**

  • Brad Frye (Rep)
  • Sambo Carpenter Jr (Rep)

 

COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 4

  • Matt Ortego (Rep)

 

DISTRICT JUDGE 163rd**

  • Michael Catt (Rep)
  • Rex Wayne Peveto (Rep)

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 36**

  • Brian Babin (Rep)*
  • RJ Boatman (Rep)
  • Rashad Lewis (Dem)

 

U.S. SENATOR**

  • Chris Bell (Dem)
  • Michael Cooper (Dem)
  • Amanda K. Edwards (Dem)
  • Jack Daniel Foster Jr (Dem)
  • Victor Hugo Harris (Dem)
  • Mary “MJ” Hegar (Dem)
  • Sema Hernandez (Dem)
  • D.R. Hunter (Dem)
  • Adreian Ocegueda (Dem)
  • Cristina Tzintzun Ramirez (Dem)
  • Royce West (Dem)
  • Virgil Bierschwale (Rep)
  • John Coryn (Rep) *
  • Dwayne Stovall (Rep)
  • Mark Yancey (Rep)

 

* Incumbent

** Challenged Race