• 70°

UIL realigns district; Orange County teams will battle a lot

 

BEAUMONT – The University Interscholastic League had its district realignment that it has every two years and this time it certainly had an impact for Orange County schools.

Like who would have ever thought that the Orangefield Bobcats would take on the Vidor Pirates in district play?

Well, that will be the case in all sports other than football as there will be a district basically filled up by Orange County schools in all sports except football.

Vidor dropped down from Class 5A to Class 4A. The Pirates will compete in Class 4A Division I football. The Pirates will be in District 10-4A Division I football with Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Huffman, Livingston, Lumberton and Splendora.

Orangefield has had a good run in Class 3A in all sports the last two seasons and will now move back into Class 4A, once again, against much bigger schools.

The Bobcats will compete in football in 4A Division II. They will be in a seven-team District 11-4A Division II in football with the likes of Bridge City, West Orange-Stark, Hamshire-Fannett, Hardin-Jefferson, Liberty and Silsbee. The good thing there is that football coaches will have an easier time filling up a smaller non-district schedule.

In all other sports, District 22-4A will have an Orange County flavor that will include Bridge City, Orangefield, LC-M, WO-S, Vidor along with Lumberton and Silsbee.

District 21-4A in all other sports will consist of Hamshire-Fannett, Hardin-Jefferson, Huffman, Liberty, Livingston, Shepherd and Splendora.

Our local Class 5A Division I football district will consist of Beaumont United, Port Arthur Memorial, Goose Creek Memorial, Baytown Lee, Baytown Sterling, Friendswood, Galveston Ball and La Porte.

Our local Class 5A Division II football district will contain Nederland, Port Neches-Groves, Crosby, Dayton, Humble Kingwood Park, Barbers Hill, Santa Fe and Texas City.

District 10-4A Division II football will consist of Jasper, Carthage, Center, Madisonville, Rusk and Shepherd.

Locally, the 3A Division I football district will consist of Anahuac, Buna, Tarkington, Hardin, Kirbyville, East Chambers and Woodville. The 3A Division II loop will have Newton, Warren, New Waverly, Kountze, Hemphill, Corrigan-Camden and Anderson-Shiro.

Our local district in 3A in all other sports will consist of Anahuac, Buna, Kirbyville, Kountze, Newton, Warren, East Chambers and Woodville.

For a complete list of all of the district across the state you can go to the UIL website.

CONFERENCE 6A: 2220 and above

CONFERENCE 5A DIVISION I: 1900-2219

CONFERENCE 5A DIVISION II: 1230-1899

CONFERENCE 4A DIVISION I: 865-1229

CONFERENCE 4A DIVISION II: 515-864

CONFERENCE 3A DIVISION I: 350-514

CONFERENCE 3A DIVISION II: 230-349

CONFERENCE 2A DIVISION I: 165.5-229

CONFERENCE 2A DIVISION II: 105-165.4

CONFERENCE 1A DIVISION I: 59.5-104.9

CONFERENCE 1A DIVISION II: 59.4 and below

* * *

Here are what Orange County and Southeast Texas schools turned in number-wise in October:

Vidor 1,206; LC-M 980; Bridge City 796; WO-S 625; Orangefield 532; Deweyville 183; West Brook 2,418; Beaumont United 2,146; Port Arthur Memorial 1,997; Barbers Hill 1,768; PN-G 1,505; Nederland 1,451; Cleveland 1,963; Lumberton 1,222; Livingston 1,045; Huffman 1,081; Silsbee 733; Jasper 695; Hardin-Jefferson 702; Liberty 621; Hamshire-Fannett 577; Buna 449; East Chambers 442; Kirbyville 393; Anahuac 354; Warren 355; Woodville 381; Kountze 322, Hardin 367; Newton 289; San Augustine 195; West Sabine 159; Evadale 134; Sabine Pass 132; Colmesneil 132.