• 39°

December 2019 LSCO Graduates Honored

Congratulations to the following December 2019 graduates of Lamar State College-Orange.

 

Honor Graduates

Summa Cum Laude (3.8-4.0)

  • Shabri Mikaila Holloway
  • Itzanami Azucena Madrid
  • Joseph Dominic Mayeux
  • Brandon Lee Roy
  • Gabrielle Katarina Smith
  • Chelsie Lynne Stevenson

 

Magna Cum Laude (3.65-3.79)

  • Jessica Nicole Ripka
  • Christopher Neal Behnken
  • Lequeda Brooke Campbell
  • Brad Holden Couture
  • Chae Danielle Crager
  • Hunter Joseph Fontenot
  • Kristian Alexander Garcia
  • Kathleen Alexis Lozano
  • Ricky Lynn Henry
  • Tyler Landon Miller
  • Camryn Paige Denmon

 

Cum Laude (3.5-3.64)

  • Ashley Marie Root
  • Kristi Danielle Currie
  • Samantha Carol Burch
  • Ciara Mae Conway
  • Janet Guadalupe Roque
  • Elizabeth Marie Guillot
  • Amber Nicole Randall
  • Gabriel Daniel Robert Torres
  • Justin William Toney
  • Maleesa Anne Potter

 

Associate of Applied Science

Beaumont: Christopher Neal Behnken, Jessica Firestone Hancock, Shonta Mareia Jack, Traci Renee LeJeune, and Tiffany Nicole White, Registered Nursing; Caleb Dale Holmes, Process Operating
Bridge City: Caitlin Elise Gideon and Landon Glenn Procella, Registered Nursing; Grant Christian Guidry, Andrew Paul McClure, and Ryne Denton Shugart, Process Operating; Brandon Lee Roy Information Technology Support Specialist and Certificates of Completion, CISCO Networking Cybersecurity Technician, Cybersecurity Specialist, Information Technology Support Assistant Networking Specialist, Information Technology Support Assistant Software Development.
Carencro, LA: Lashyra Daniella Arceneaux, Anita Marie Jones, and April Deshawn Tolliver, Registered Nursing
DeQuincy, LA: Tayler Ryan Hext and Brandy Remedies Valentine, Registered Nursing
Duson, LA: Lisa Harrison Johnson, Registered Nursing

Evadale: Camryn Paige Denmon, Process Operating

Iowa, LA: Tiffany Lorraine Ceasar, Process Operating; Shamica Antionette Singleton, Registered Nursing

Kirbyville: Candace Cheri Freeman, Registered Nursing

Lafayette, LA: Kimberly Marie Ames, Rachel Colette Sam, and Azure Temple Valentine, Registered Nursing

Lake Charles, LA: Lequeda Brooke Campbell, Destinie Nicole Dellafosse, Hailea Amanda Hammond, and Vanessa Annette Ned, Registered Nursing.

Lumberton: Abbie Leigh Beard and Brittney Lynn Beard, Registered Nursing

Mauriceville: Mackenzie Lee Trawhon, Registered Nursing

Nederland: Krystal Kay Barnard, Registered Nursing

New Iberia, La: Keisha Twuane Harris, Registered Nursing

Opelousas, LA: Paige Monique Fontenot, Registered Nursing

Orange: Jose Leonel Alejandro Acosta, Samantha Carol Burch, Kristille Dawnelle Orebo, and Meagan Faith Sourdellia, Business Management; Sydney Marie Adams, Jamie Rebecca-Leigh Ashton, Willie Joe Boone, Robert James Conway, Brad Holden Couture, Robert Charles Dominguez, Hunter Joseph Fontenot, Kristian Alexander Garcia, Ricky Lynn Henry, Garrett Adolphus Johnson, Dalton James LeDoux, Joseph Dominic Mayeux, Bailee Nicole Moore, Allison Kate Morphew, Dameon Lee Morris, Deral Brandon Palmer, Process Operating; Brett Thomas Bell, Alex C Lara, and Tyler Landon Miller, Instrumentation; Lexi Michele LeBlanc, Industrial Technology; Ashley Nicole Brew, Baylee Michelle McClelland, and Sarah Beth Sloane, Registered Nursing; Reece Wilson Thomas, Information Technology Support Specialist 

Port Arthur: Breshette Leah Calais Bryant, Registered Nursing

Ragley, LA: Daneeka Coker Sweet and Mindy Nicole Walling, Registered Nursing

Saint Martinville, LA: Bianca Michelle Nicole Wiltz, Registered Nursing

Silsbee: April Lynette Roach, Registered Nursing

Sulphur, LA: Kacey Jade Breaux, Ciara Mae Conway, Kayla Rachelle McKay, and Justin William Toney, Registered Nursing; Daniel Lee Roach, Process Operating 

Vidor: Trent Dewayne Kizer and Andrew Michael Smith, Process Operating; April Anne Morgan, Jaycee Nicole Johnson, and Chelsea Alexandra Stephenson, Registered Nursing.

Vinton, LA: William Joseph Cramer, Industrial Technology

Woodville: Kaylon Grace Morvant, Registered Nursing

 

Associate of Arts 

Beaumont: Bethany Adkins Jewell, Teaching 1 

Bridge City: Macy Miller LeBlanc, Liberal Arts

College Station: Alexandria Denice Bortner, Teaching 1

Groves: Mariajose Gonzalez, Ashley Marie Root, and Heather Louise Slagle, Teaching 1

Kirbyville: Jessica Nicole Ripka, Teaching 1

Lumberton: Halley Rae Herman, Liberal Arts

Mauriceville: Maleesa Anne Potter, Teaching 1

Orange: Dontay O’Keith Cooper, Elizabeth Marie Guillot, Carli Drew Henning, Fredia Henry, Olivia Lynn Keltz, Kenedie Kate King, Megan Esperanza Salinas, Liberal Arts; Autumn Danielle Jones, Sociology; Amanda Michelle Glover, Paige Nicole Perales, Amber Nicole Randall and Whitney Elizabeth Robinson, Teaching 1.

Sulphur, LA: Alicia Catrell Shillow, Sociology

Vidor: Tommy Eugene Byers, Communication; Itzanami Azucena Madrid, Liberal Arts, Chelsie Lynne Stevenson, Teaching 1

 

Associate of Science

Bridge City: Taylor Jordan Roark, Business

Lumberton: Kaylin Marie Morris, Business

Orange: Patrick Tyler Coleman-Bell, Bria Chantae Douglas, Fredia Henry, Kathleen Alexis Lozano, Gabrielle Katarina Smith, and Kayla Marie Wilson, Business; John Cullen Davis and Jonathan Wayne Hebert, Criminal Justice.

Vidor: Nicole Brooke Hamilton and Tiffany Nicole Roff, Criminal Justice

 

Certificate of Completion

Beaumont: Bethany Adkins Jewell General Studies; Caleb Dale Holmes, Process Technology; Corina Barba, Dajia Tymera Brown, Twana Shantel Brown, Ciarra Alexandria Johnson, Kristi Lynell Smith, Cedra Josett Thomas, and Alexandra Nicole Walls, Vocational Nursing
Bridge City: Macy Miller LeBlanc and Taylor Jordan Roark, General Studies; Grant Christian Guidry and Andrew Paul McClure, Process Technology; Brandon Lee Roy, CISCO Networking Cybersecurity Technician, Cybersecurity Specialist, Information Technology Support Assistant Networking Specialist, Information Technology Support Assistant Software Development

Buna: Dana Elizabeth Ferguson, Dental Assisting; Kendra Denise Bean, Kristin Kay Collins, and Kristi Danielle Currie, Vocational Nursing. 

College Station: Alexandria Denice Bortner, General Studies

DeQuincy, LA: Jayme Kristen Buxton, Vocational Nursing

Evadale: Camryn Paige Denmon, Process Technology

Groves: Janet Guadalupe Roque, Dental Assisting; Mariajose Gonzalez, Ashley Marie Root, and Heather Louise Slagle, General Studies; Ian Wayne Carruth, Ordinary Seaman BST

Iowa, LA: Tiffany Lorraine Ceasar, Process Technology

Jasper: Chae Danielle Crager, Dental Assisting

Kirbyville: Jessica Nicole Ripka, General Studies; Becky Ann Musslewhite and Lindsay Alise Randolph, Vocational Nursing

Lake Charles, LA: Christina Lynnasa Atkins and Desiree Monique Houston, Vocational Nursing

Lumberton: Halley Rae Herman and Kaylin Marie Morris General Studies; Makayla Leeann Fondrick, Vocational Nursing

Mauriceville: Maleesa Anne Potter; General Studies

Nederland: Brittany Nicole McGrew; Vocational Nursing

Nome: Samantha Gail Derrick; Vocational Nursing

Orange: Samantha Carol Burch, Kristille Dawnelle Orebo, and Meagan Faith Sourdellia, Business Management Accounting; Reece Wilson Thomas, CISCO Networking Cybersecurity Technician, Cybersecurity Specialist, Information Technology Support Assistant Networking Specialist, Information Technology Support Assistant Software Development; John Cullen Davis and Carli Drew Henning, Criminal Justice and Criminal Justice Corrections; Sherinique Le’Noir Rellford, Dental Assisting; Jose Leonel Alejandro Acosta and Samantha Carol Burch Entrepreneurship; Patrick Tyler Coleman-Bell, Dontay O’Keith Cooper, John Cullen Davis, Amanda Michelle Glover, Elizabeth Marie Guillot, Jonathan Wayne Hebert, Olivia Lynn Keltz, Kenedie Kate King, Kathleen Alexis Lozano, Paige Nicole Perales, Amber Nicole Randall, Whitney Elizabeth Robinson, Megan Esperanza Salinas, Gabrielle Katarina Smith, and Kayla Marie Wilson, General Studies; Brett Thomas Bell, Alex C. Lara, Tyler Landon Miller, and Gabriel Daniel Robert Torres, Instrumentation; Sydney Marie Adams, Jamie Rebecca-Leigh Ashton, Willie Joe Boone, Robert James Conway, Brad Holden Couture, Hunter Joseph Fonteno, Juray Charles Frye, Kristian Alexander Garcia, Ricky Lynn Henry, Garrett Adolphus Johnson, Dalton James LeDoux, Joseph Dominic Mayeux, Allison Kate Morphew, Dameon Lee Morris, and Deral Brandon Palmer, Process Technology; Landon Chase Alford, Jimmy Gryr Francis, and Lexi Michele LeBlanc, Safety Health & Environmental; Griffin Scott Batchelor, Leslie Yarima Cano Genao; Jasmin Denice Crawford-Samuel, Kirstie Marie Ellerbee, Meranda Lynn Hayes, Chelsey Lynn Henson, Jennifer Dawn James, Shana Marie Myers, Tynasia Tanae Pierre-August, Bre’Anna Marquette Preston, Courtney Lenai Price, and Emily Jordan Reed, Vocational Nursing; Jaquerious Marquis Garrick, Welding Technology.
Port Arthur: Robneisha Janae Armstrong, Vocational Nursing

Port Neches: Clara Diann Peters, Vocational Nursing

Saint Martinville, LA: Jarmall Anthony Mitchell, Vocational Nursing

Silsbee: Madison Rose Hess, Dental Assisting; Sydni Michelle Griffin, Vocational Nursing

Sour Lake: Tara Morgan Papania, Vocational Nursing

Sulphur: Sara Kristen Hughes, Dental Assisting; Alicia Catrell Shillow, General Studies; Daniel Lee Roach, Process Technology; Autumn Paige Darbonne, Vocational Nursing. 

Vidor: Shabri Mikaila Holloway, Dental Assisting; Tommy Eugene Byers, Nicole Brooke Hamilton, Itzanami Azucena Madrid, Tiffany Nicole Roff, and Chelsie Lynne Stevenson, General Studies; Trent Dewayne Kizer and Andrew Michael Smith, Process Technology; Baylee Dnay Brannon, Alston Taylor Jones, Melvin Andrew Kohn, Madeline Rachelle Owens, Vocational Nursing; Austin Kade Copeland Welding Technology

Village Mills: Morgan Emily Haynes, Vocational Nursing

Vinton, LA: Amy Marie Chenevert, Vocational Nursing

 

Institutional Award

Beaumont: William Stark Lambert, EMT Intermediate; Samantha Moye Boutte, Michael D Pyle, and Kirk Edward Schiesler, EMT Basic

Bridge City: Joshua Glen Taylor, EMT Intermediate; Imelda Sarai Hutchinson and Alexis Nicole Wall, EMT Basic

Groves: Brandon Keith Begnaud and Nehemiah Jacob Garcia, EMT Basic

Lumberton: Jayde Marie Withers, Advanced Nurse Aid; Joshua Wade Hebert, EMT Intermediate

Nederland: Joshua P. Byrd, EMT Basic; Raymond Edward Trahan, EMT Intermediate

Orange: Jose Leonel Alejandro Acosta, Samantha Carol Burch, Kristille Dawnelle Orebo, and Meagan Faith Sourdellia, Customer Service; Corina Ann Alonso, Jaelynn Faith Brown, Emilee Nicole Collins, Christopher Carl Cooksey, Clydmeshia Dominique Degay, Cathryn Renee Drake, Rodney Mark Dunn, Jonathan David Fenner, Amber Quick McCormick, Samuel Abbott McDonald, Lucie Tuyen Nguyen, Shelby Diane Trahan, Hunter Ryan Traweek, Charla Marie Vasquez, Cody William Villa, EMT Basic; Brad Deloy Eads, Madison Paige Kleinsorge, and Larry Joseph Pelaez, EMT Intermediate

Port Neches: Jace Andrews Runnels and Jace Anthony Turano, EMT Basic

Vidor: Jeremiah Lynn Chandler, EMT Basic

Vinton, LA: Thomas Kimball LeDoux, EMT Basic

 

(Honorary) Certificate of Completion

Orange: E’Retrious Dominic Gus, Process Technology