• 52°

High School state football poll heading to Week Eight

Here is the Texas High School Associated Press Texas High School State Football poll for week Eight.

Class 6A

School Record Notes Prv
1 Duncanville  6-0 W: 28-6, Lake Highlands 1
2 Katy  6-0 W: 45-3, Morton Ranch 2
3 Allen  6-0 W: 45-14, Plano East 3
4 Longview  6-0 W: 44-20, Mesquite Horn 4
5 North Shore  5-1 W: 49-7, Deer Park 5
6 Southlake Carroll  6-0 W: 49-0, Byron Nelson 7
7 Converse Judson  6-0 W: 54-30, New Braunfels 9
8 West Brook  6-0 W: 40-30, Channelview 8
9 Cy Fair  6-0 W: 41-3, Jersey Village 10
10 DeSoto  6-0 W: 43-17, Mansfield 11
11 Spring Westfield  5-1 W: 27-0, Aldine Eisenhower 12
12 Atascocita  5-1 W: 54-7, Pasadena Dobie 13
13 Arlington Martin  5-1 W: 64-7, Arlington Houston 14
14 Lake Travis  6-1 W: 26-25, Austin Westlake 15
15 Austin Westlake  5-1 L: 26-25, Lake Travis 6
16 Dickinson  6-1 W: 63-0, Clear Falls 16
17 Denton Guyer  5-1 W: 30-0, Keller Timber Creek 17
18 Cedar Hill  4-2 W: 49-21, Mansfield Summit 15
19 Midland Lee  6-0 W: 59-36, Wolfforth Frenship 19
20 Austin Vandegrift  7-0 W: 35-14, RR McNeil 21
21 SA Brandeis  6-0 W: 37-15, SA O’Connor 23
22 Katy Tompkins  6-1 W: 28-0, Mayde Creek 24
23 Klein Oak  6-1 W: 41-6, Klein Forest 25
24 Schertz Clemens  5-1 W: 41-13, NB Canyon NR
25 RR Stony Point  6-0 W: 44-29, Vista Ridge NR

 

Class 5A Division I

School Record Notes Prv
1 Frisco Lone Star  6-0 W: 63-14, Frisco Independence 1
2 Shadow Creek  6-0 W: 49-6, Galveston Ball 2
3 Denton Ryan  6-0 W: 35-9, Colleyville Heritage 3
4 Highland Park  5-1 W: 76-6, Mansfield Legacy 4
5 Lufkin  5-1 W: 31-21, College Station 5
6 Hutto  5-0 W: IDLE 6
7 Lancaster  5-1 W: 73-0, Dallas Sunset 8
8 SA Wagner  6-1 W: 65-0, SA Highlands 9
9 Abilene Cooper  7-0 W: 42-6, Amarillo Palo Duro 10
10 Cedar Park  6-1 W: 38-15, Georgetown NR

 

Class 5A Division II

School Record Notes Prv
1 Aledo  5-1 W: 57-21, Burleson 1
2 Manvel  7-0 W: 58-0, Houston Milby 2
3 CC Calallen  6-0 W: 24-7, SA Southside 3
4 A&M Consolidated  6-0 W: 41-7 Lamar Consolidated 4
5 FB Marshall  6-1 W: 55-7, Houston Waltrip 5
6 Lubbock-Cooper  5-1 W: 59-0, Plainview 6
7 Huntsville  4-2 W: Forfeit Montgomery 9
8 Red Oak  5-1 W: 48-13, Dallas Kimball NR
9 PL Calhoun  4-2 W: 65-3, CC Tuloso-Midway 10
10 Frisco  7-0 W: 38-7, Lake Dallas NR

 

Class 4A Division I

School Record Notes Prv
1 Argyle  6-0 W: 63-14, Paris North Lamar 1
2 Carthage  6-0 W: 21-7, Van 2
3 Waco La Vega  5-1 W: IDLE 3
4 Decatur  6-0 W: 40-28, WF Hirschi 4
5 Dumas  7-0 W: 46-0, Big Spring 6
6 Brownwood  7-0 W: 49-0, Gatesville 7
7 Springtown  6-0 W: 66-7, Mineral Wells 8
8 Needville  6-1 W: 34-17, West Columbia 10
9 Lampasas  5-1 W: 45-13, Burnet 9
10 Melissa  4-2 W: 40-7, Anna NR

Class 4A Division II

School Record Notes Prv
1 Waco Connally  7-0 W: 34-17, Madisonville 1
2 Pleasant Grove  6-1 W: 49-19, Pittsburg 2
3 West Orange-Stark  4-1 W: 17-9, Silsbee 3
4 Mid. Greenwood  7-0 W: 58-6, Pecos 4
5 Lubbock Estacado  7-0 W: 56-3, Borger 5
6 Gilmer  5-2 W: 42-34, Spring Hill 6
7 Sunnyvale  6-0 W: 54-21, Nevada Community 7
8 Geronimo Navarro  6-0 W: 55-14, Llano 8
9 Iowa Park  5-1 W: 34-9, Graham 10
10 Jasper  4-1 W: 51-21, Shepherd NR

 

Class 3A Division I

School Record Notes Prv
1 Grandview  6-0 W: IDLE 1
2 Malakoff  5-1 W: 70-7, D. Life Oak Cliff 2
3 Wall  6-0 W: 35-7, Clyde 3
4 Bushland  6-0 W: 58-14, Slaton 4
5 Rockdale  6-0 W: 52-28, Lago Vista 6
6 Diboll  6-0 W: 42-0, Coldspring-Oakhurst 7
7 Pottsboro  7-0 W: 42-3, Howe 8
8 Hughes Springs  6-1 W: 32-29, Atlanta NR
9 Jefferson  6-1 W: 47-16, Mt Vernon 9
10 Eastland  6-0 W: 59-23, Early 10

Class 3A Division II

School Record Notes Prv
1 Canadian  6-0 W: 57-14, Tulia 1
2 East Bernard  7-0 W: 42-14, Schulenburg 2
3 Newton  5-1 W: 66-0, Kountze 3
4 Gunter  6-1 W: 20-7, Holliday 4
5 Rogers  6-0 W: IDLE 5
6 Abernathy  5-1 W: 63-0, Stanton 7
7 Cisco  5-1 W: 47-0, Coleman 8
8 Omaha Pewitt  6-0 W: 47-12, New Diana NR
9 Poth  5-1 W: 61-0, Nixon-Smiley 10
10 Palmer  6-0 W: 48-13, Corsicana Mildred NR

 

Class 2A Division I

School Record Notes Prv
1 Refugio  6-0 W: 73-0, Riviera Kaufer 1
2 Shiner  7-0 W: 71-7, Yorktown 2
3 San Saba  6-0 W: 60-0, Goldthwaite 3
4 San Augustine  5-0 W: 83-0, Hull-Daisetta 4
5 Hawley  7-0 W: 58-14, Winters 5
6 New Deal  6-0 W: 49-7, Olton 6
7 Holland  7-0 W: 64-13, Marlin 7
8 Alto  6-0 W: 41-14, Big Sandy 9
9 Post  6-0 W: 64-7, Hale Center 10
10  Masori  4-2 W: 23-22, Brackettville 8

Class 2A Division II

School Record Notes Prv
1 Falls City  5-1 W: 56-0, La Pryor 1
2 Albany  4-2 W: IDLE 2
3 Mart  3-3 W: 68-0, Meridian 3
4 Stratford  6-1 W: 60-15, Clarendon 4
5 Grapeland  6-1 W: 38-24, Colmesneil 5
6 Wellington  5-1 W: 50-6, Quanah 6
7 Hamlin  4-2 W: 64-0, Roscoe 7
8 Flatonia  6-1 W: 48-14, Burton 8
9 Wheeler  5-1 W: 74-6, Munday 9
10  Ralls  6-0 W: 55-0, Lockney 10