• 37°

Lady Bears ranked No. 23 in latest state volleyball poll

The LC-M Lady Bears are ranked No. 23 in the latest Class 4A state volleyball poll put out by the Texas High School Girls Coaches Association.

The Lady Bears (19-8, 4-1 in district) will play host to the Silsbee Lady Tigers Tuesday. Here are the state poll results that the THSGCA released Monday:

Class 6A

  1. Byron Nelson 35-1
  2. Flower Mound 29-3
  3. The Woodlands 35-3
  4. Schertz Clemens 30-4
  5. Prosper 16-7
  6. San Antonio Clark 30-7
  7. Pearland Dawson 29-4
  8. College Park 22-3
  9. Klein 27-4
  10. McAllen 33-2
  11. Ridge Point 31-4
  12. San Antonio Reagan 29-7
  13. Mansfield 29-9
  14. Plano West 24-4
  15. Bridgeland 31-3
  16. Lake Ridge 32-5
  17. Denton Guyer 23-6
  18. Waxahachie 28-10
  19. Laredo United 28-5
  20. Garland Sachse 31-7
  21. Round Rock Westwood 28-10
  22. Frenship 26-7
  23. San Antonio Churchill 27-7
  24. El Paso Franklin 22-10
  25. Katy Cinco Ranch 25-5

 

Class 5A

  1. Lucas Lovejoy 31-5
  2. Leander Rouse 24-8
  3. Canyon Randal 26-5
  4. Burleson 28-4
  5. Dripping Springs 29-10
  6. Gregory-Portland 33-4
  7. Mission Veteran’s Memorial 31-5
  8. Manvel 30-6
  9. Frisco Liberty 22-5
  10. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 27-5
  11. El Paso 25-6
  12. El Paso Chapin 21-6
  13. Corpus Christi Carroll 23-6
  14. San Antonio Wagner 23-6
  15. Edcouch-Elsa 24-7
  16. Lubbock Monterey 26-8
  17. Friendswood 20-16
  18. El Dorado 18-6
  19. Alamo Heights 22-9
  20. Princeton 26-7
  21. Whitehouse 25-8
  22. Denton 26-9
  23. Brownsville Veteran’s Memorial 21-7
  24. Kerrville Tivy 24-9
  25. Sulphur Springs 20-11

Class 4A

  1. Farmersville 30-1
  2. Caldwell 32-3
  3. Fulshear 30-3
  4. LaVernia 33-5
  5. Carthage 283-4
  6. Graham 29-4
  7. Wimberly 28-7
  8.   Bullard 29-5
  9. Nevada Community 26-5
  10. Argyle 24-5
  11. Bellville 29-7
  12. Needville 26-9
  13. Liberty Hill 26-13
  14. Krum 24-7
  15. Melissa 25-8
  16. Sinton 25-6
  17. Decatur 23-11
  18. Stephenville 25-9
  19. Geronimo Navarro 24-6
  20. Kennedale 21-7
  21. Tarkington 18-9
  22. Monahans 15-7
  23. Little Cypress-Mauriceville 19-8
  24. Lorena 20-11
  25. Celina 17-8

 

Class 3A

  1. Bushland 34-1
  2. Hardin 29-5
  3. Brock 27-5
  4. Nacogdoches Central Heights 31-6
  5. West 29-4
  6. Ingram Moore 25-4
  7. Sabine 29-5
  8. Boyd 27-5
  9. East Chambers 28-4
  10. Diboll 28-6
  11. Troy 27-4
  12. Maypearl 25-7
  13. Goliad 17-9
  14. Redwater 24-6
  15. Van Alstyne 24-4
  16. Scurry-Rosser 22-5
  17. Commerce 22-9
  18. Schulenburg 23-9
  19. Gunter 24-10
  20. Pattonville Prairiland 18-6
  21. Johnson City 21-10
  22. Hallettsville 23-8
  23. Mount Vernon 19-6
  24. Elysian Fields 26-8
  25. Edgewood 23-8

 

 

Class 1A-2A

  1. Crawford 32-4
  2. Jewett Leon 27-4
  3. Wink 28-5
  4. Iola 26-2
  5. Deweyville 20-3
  6. Timpson 26-7
  7. Highland Park 25-8
  8. Collinsville 28-8
  9. Sanford-Fritch 20-5
  10. Dodd City 18-5
  11. Boles 23-11
  12. Beckville 23-13
  13. Refugio 18-8
  14. Thorndale 16-6
  15. D’Hanis 19-11
  16. Evadale 25-11
  17. Freer 18-7
  18. Burton 21-13
  19. Granger 19-6
  20. Cayuga 16-4
  21. Wortham 22-11
  22. Fayetteville 18-9
  23. Miles 12-6
  24. Big Sandy 16-8
  25. Valley Mills 22-7