• 75°

Volleyball season cranks up; Lady Bears have solid workouts

It was time to hit the courts for local high school volleyball teams Thursday as coaches issued their equipment and conducted conditioning workouts and some time in the gym.

First-year LC-M coach Rhonda Williams watched the Lady Bears go through nice workouts, one in the morning and the other in the afternoon at The Bear Cave Thursday.

The first day that scrimmages are allowed against an opposing team will be Saturday. Aug. 3 and the first day of official matches will be Aug. 8 for all of our local teams.

2019 VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULES

 

BRIDGE CITY

Aug. 8-10: at Woodville Tournament

Aug. 13: Kelly

Aug. 16: at Deweyville

Aug. 20: Orangefield

Aug. 23: Nederland

Aug. 27: Vidor

Aug. 29-31: at Santa Fe Tournament

Aug. 30: East Chambers

Sept. 3: at Sabine Pass

Sept. 6: at Buna

Sept. 10: Hamshire-Fannett*

Sept. 13: at Silsbee*

Sept. 17: Hardin-Jefferson*

Sept. 20: LC-M*

Sept. 24: at Lumberton*

Oct. 1: at WO-S*

Oct. 4: at Hamshire-Fannett*

Oct. 8: Silsbee*

Oct. 11: at Hardin-Jefferson*

Oct. 15: at LC-M*

Oct. 18: Lumberton*

Oct. 25: WO-S*

 

LC-M

Aug. 8-10: at Woodville Tournament

Aug. 13: PA Memorial

Aug. 15-17: at Aldine Tournament

Aug. 20: at Nederland

Aug. 23: West Brook

Aug. 27: Woodville

Aug. 30: at Vidor

Sept. 3: at Sulphur (La.)

Sept. 5-7: at YMBL Tournament

Sept. 10: Hardin-Jefferson*

Sept. 13: Liberty

Sept. 17: at Lumberton*

Sept. 20: at Bridge City*

Sept. 24: at WO-S*

Sept. 27: Hamshire-Fannett*

Oct. 1: Silsbee*

Oct. 4: at Hardin-Jefferson*

Oct. 11: Lumberton*

Oct. 15: Bridge City*

Oct. 18: WO-S*

Oct. 22: at Hamshire-Fannett*

Oct. 25: at Silsbee*

 

ORANGEFIELD

Aug. 8-10: at Woodville Tournament

Aug. 13: Vidor

Aug. 15-17: at Orangefield Tournament

Aug. 16: at Diboll

Aug. 20: at Bridge City

Aug. 23: Kelly

Aug. 27: at Deweyville

Aug. 30: Liberty

Sept. 3: at Hardin-Jefferson

Sept. 5-7: at YMBL Tournament

Sept. 10: at Jasper

Sept. 13: Warren*

Sept. 17: at East Chambers*

Sept. 20: at Anahuac*

Sept. 24: Hardin*

Sept. 27: Buna*

Oct. 1: at Kountze*

Oct. 4: at Kirbyville*

Oct. 8: at Warren*

Oct. 11: East Chambers*

Oct. 15: Anahuac*

Oct. 18: at Hardin*

Oct. 22: at Buna*

Oct. 25: Kountze*

Oct. 29: Kirbyville*

 

WEST ORANGE-STARK

Aug. 9: at PA Memorial

Aug. 13: at Deweyville

Aug. 15-17: at Orangefield Tournament

Aug. 16: at Newton

Aug. 20: at Kountze

Aug. 23: at East Chambers

Aug. 27: at Buna

Aug. 30: at Beaumont United

Sept. 5-7: at YMBL Tournament

Sept. 13: at Hamshire-Fannett*

Sept. 17: Silsbee*

Sept. 20: at Hardin-Jefferson*

Sept. 24: LC-M*

Sept. 27: at Lumberton*

Oct. 1: Bridge City*

Oct. 8: Hamshire-Fannett*

Oct. 11: at Silsbee*

Oct. 15: Hardin-Jefferson*

Oct. 18: at LC-M*

Oct. 22: Lumberton*

Oct. 25: at Bridge City*