• 45°

Volleyball season cranks up next week; schedules

It will be time to hit the courts for local high school volleyball teams Thursday, Aug. 1 as it will be the first day to issue equipment and conduct workouts.

The first day that scrimmages are allowed against an opposing team will be Saturday. Aug. 3 and the first day of official matches will be Aug. 8 for all of our local teams.

Several teams will be turning towards a youth movement this year as a lot of graduated talent has moved on but there are plenty of players ready to meet the challenge.

The 2018 local volleyball season brought a ton of exciting moments, including a three-round playoff run by the Orangefield Lady Bobcats.

The Lady Bobcats finished the season with a tremendous 31-10 record as the program loved their drop to the Class 3A ranks.

Head coach Ashlee Broussard watched her team post an amazing 12-2 record in a very competitive District 22-3A loop.

That was followed by two big four-game playoffs wins over Diboll in the bidistrict round and Anderson-Shiro in the area round before the Lady Bobcats fell to a dominant East Bernard squad.

The Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears punched in yet another playoff ticket.

The Lady Bears (24-16), who had won two straight district titles, started their district season slowly but ran off five victories in their last six matches to earn the third-place playoff berth.

Long-time Bridge City coach Becca Mathews saw her Lady Cardinals go 3-7 in a very competitive District 22-4A race. The Lady Cardinals made excellent strides, especially in the second half of district action, forcing the top seeds into tough five-game matches.

Meanwhile, the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs will look to improve with a young team after they went through a 0-12 district campaign.

Three of the teams will kick off their season Aug. 8-10 at the Woodville Tournament, including Bridge City, Orangefield and LC-M.

WO-S will crank up its season Aug. 9 at Port Arthur Memorial.

 

2019 VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULES

 

BRIDGE CITY

Aug. 8-10: at Woodville Tournament

Aug. 13: Kelly

Aug. 16: at Deweyville

Aug. 20: Orangefield

Aug. 23: Nederland

Aug. 27: Vidor

Aug. 29-31: at Santa Fe Tournament

Aug. 30: East Chambers

Sept. 3: at Sabine Pass

Sept. 6: at Buna

Sept. 10: Hamshire-Fannett*

Sept. 13: at Silsbee*

Sept. 17: Hardin-Jefferson*

Sept. 20: LC-M*

Sept. 24: at Lumberton*

Oct. 1: at WO-S*

Oct. 4: at Hamshire-Fannett*

Oct. 8: Silsbee*

Oct. 11: at Hardin-Jefferson*

Oct. 15: at LC-M*

Oct. 18: Lumberton*

Oct. 25: WO-S*

 

LC-M

Aug. 8-10: at Woodville Tournament

Aug. 13: PA Memorial

Aug. 15-17: at Aldine Tournament

Aug. 20: at Nederland

Aug. 23: West Brook

Aug. 27: Woodville

Aug. 30: at Vidor

Sept. 3: at Sulphur (La.)

Sept. 5-7: at YMBL Tournament

Sept. 6: Hardin-Jefferson*

Sept. 10: Liberty

Sept. 13: at Lumberton*

Sept. 17: at Bridge City*

Sept. 20: at WO-S*

Sept. 24: Hamshire-Fannett*

Sept. 27: Silsbee*

Oct. 1: at Hardin-Jefferson*

Oct. 8: Lumberton*

Oct. 11: Bridge City*

Oct. 15: WO-S*

Oct. 18: at Hamshire-Fannett*

Oct. 22: at Silsbee*

 

ORANGEFIELD

Aug. 8-10: at Woodville Tournament

Aug. 13: Vidor

Aug. 15-17: at Orangefield Tournament

Aug. 16: at Diboll

Aug. 20: at Bridge City

Aug. 23: Kelly

Aug. 27: at Deweyville

Aug. 30: Liberty

Sept. 3: at Hardin-Jefferson

Sept. 5-7: at YMBL Tournament

Sept. 10: at Jasper

Sept. 13: Warren*

Sept. 17: at East Chambers*

Sept. 20: at Anahuac*

Sept. 24: Hardin*

Sept. 27: Buna*

Oct. 1: at Kountze*

Oct. 4: at Kirbyville*

Oct. 8: at Warren*

Oct. 11: East Chambers*

Oct. 15: Anahuac*

Oct. 18: at Hardin*

Oct. 22: at Buna*

Oct. 25: Kountze*

Oct. 29: Kirbyville*

 

WEST ORANGE-STARK

Aug. 9: at PA Memorial

Aug. 13: at Deweyville

Aug. 15-17: at Orangefield Tournament

Aug. 16: at Newton

Aug. 20: at Kountze

Aug. 23: at East Chambers

Aug. 27: at Buna

Aug. 30: at Beaumont United

Sept. 5-7: at YMBL Tournament

Sept. 13: at Hamshire-Fannett*

Sept. 17: Silsbee*

Sept. 20: at Hardin-Jefferson*

Sept. 24: LC-M*

Sept. 27: at Lumberton*

Oct. 1: Bridge City*

Oct. 8: Hamshire-Fannett*

Oct. 11: at Silsbee*

Oct. 15: Hardin-Jefferson*

Oct. 18: at LC-M*

Oct. 22: Lumberton*

Oct. 25: at Bridge City*