• 37°

Football right around corner; schedules are out

It won’t be long until the 2019 football season is upon us.

The first day of conditioning will be August 5. No contact activities are permitted along with no contact equipment except helmets may be worn.

August 10 will be the first day for full contact with the first scrimmages being allowed August 15.

Most Orange County schools will crank up their season on Aug. 30 when WO-S visits Nederland; LC-M welcomes in Woodville; Bridge City will host Diboll; Orangefield hosts Houston KIPP Generations while Vidor will get an early start by visiting Montgomery on Aug. 29.

Here are the 2019 Golden Triangle-area football schedules:

2019 FOOTBALL SCHEDULES

 

WO-S MUSTANGS

  • Aug. 30: at Nederland
  • Sept. 6: LC-M
  • Sept. 13: at Newton
  • Sept. 20: Crosby
  • Sept. 27: at Bridge City
  • Oct. 4: Jasper
  • Oct. 11: at Silsbee*
  • Oct. 18: Open
  • Oct. 25: Hardin-Jefferson*
  • Nov. 1: at Liberty*
  • Nov. 8: Hamshire-Fannett*

 

LC-M BEARS

  • Aug. 30: Woodville
  • Sept. 6: at WO-S
  • Sept. 13: Jasper
  • Sept. 20: at Vidor
  • Sept. 27: Hardin-Jefferson
  • Oct. 4: Open
  • Oct. 11: Bridge City*
  • Oct. 18: at Splendora*
  • Oct. 25: Livingston*
  • Nov. 1: Huffman*
  • Nov. 8: at Lumberton*

 

BRIDGE CITY CARDINALS

  • Aug. 30: Diboll
  • Sept. 6: Jasper
  • Sept. 13: at Anahuac
  • Sept. 19: at Silsbee
  • Sept. 27: WO-S
  • Oct. 4: Open
  • Oct. 11: at LC-M*
  • Oct. 18: Huffman*
  • Oct. 25: at Lumberton*
  • Nov. 1: at Livingston*
  • Nov. 8: Splendora*

 

 

ORANGEFIELD BOBCATS

  • Aug. 30: Houston KIPP Generations
  • Sept. 6: Livingston
  • Sept. 13: Shepherd
  • Sept. 20: Open
  • Sept. 27: Buna*
  • Oct. 4: at Kirbyville*
  • Oct. 11: East Chambers*
  • Oct. 18: at Hardin*
  • Oct. 25: Woodville*
  • Nov. 1: at Warren*
  • Nov. 8: Anahuac

 

 

VIDOR PIRATES

  • Aug, 29: at Montgomery
  • Sept. 6: Open
  • Sept. 13: Conroe Caney Creek
  • Sept. 20: LC-M
  • Sept. 27: at Crosby
  • Oct. 4: PN-G*
  • Oct. 11: at Santa Fe*
  • Oct. 18: Barbers Hill*
  • Oct. 25: at Nederland*
  • Nov. 1: Baytown Lee*
  • Nov. 8: at Dayton*

 

BEAUMONT UNITED

  • Aug. 30: at Houston St. Pius
  • Sept. 5: Nederland
  • Sept. 13: at PA Memorial
  • Sept. 20: Open
  • Sept. 26: at Baytown Sterling*
  • Oct. 4: West Brook*
  • Oct. 11: at C.E. King*
  • Oct. 18: at Channelview*
  • Oct. 24: La Porte*
  • Nov. 1: at North Shore*
  • Nov. 7: Deer Park*

 

WEST BROOK

  • Aug. 30: Bellaire
  • Sept. 6: Strake Jesuit
  • Sept. 13: at Houston Lamar
  • Sept. 20: Open
  • Sept. 27: C.E. King*
  • Oct. 4: at Beaumont United*
  • Oct. 11: Channelview*
  • Oct. 18: at La Porte*
  • Oct. 24: North Shore*
  • Nov. 1: at Deer Park*
  • Nov. 7: Baytown Sterling*

 

PORT ARTHUR MEMORIAL

  • Aug. 30: at Deer Park
  • Sept. 6: at Houston Madison
  • Sept. 13: at Beaumont United
  • Sept. 20: Open
  • Sept. 26: at Galena Park*
  • Oct. 4: Goose Creek Memorial*
  • Oct. 11: New Caney*
  • Oct. 18: at Porter*
  • Oct. 25: Kingwood Park*
  • Nov. 2: at Houston Wisdsom*
  • Nov. 8: Houston Austin*

 

NEDERLAND

  • Aug. 30: WO-S
  • Sept. 5: at Beaumont United
  • Sept. 13: Silsbee
  • Sept. 20: Open
  • Sept. 27: at Santa Fe*
  • Oct. 4: Barbers Hill*
  • Oct. 11: at Dayton*
  • Oct. 18: at Baytown Lee*
  • Oct. 25: Vidor*
  • Nov. 1: at Crosby*
  • Nov. 8: PN-G*

 

PN-G

  • Aug. 30: at Silsbee
  • Sept. 6: at Huntsville
  • Sept. 13: Tomball
  • Sept. 20: Open
  • Sept. 27: Baytown Lee*
  • Oct. 4: at Vidor*
  • Oct. 11: Crosby*
  • Oct. 18: Dayton*
  • Oct. 25: at Santa Fe*
  • Nov. 1: Barbers Hill*
  • Nov. 8: at Nederland*

 

LUMBERTON

  • Aug. 30: at Jasper
  • Sept. 6: at Kirbyville
  • Sept. 13: Houston Furr
  • Sept. 20: Concordia Lutheran
  • Sept. 27: Silsbee
  • Oct. 4: Open
  • Oct. 11: at Huffman*
  • Oct. 18: at Livingston*
  • Oct. 25: Bridge City*
  • Nov. 1: at Splendora*
  • Nov. 8: LC-M*

 

JASPER

  • Aug. 30: Lumberton
  • Sept. 6: at Bridge City
  • Sept. 13: at LC-M
  • Sept. 20: at Livingston
  • Sept. 27: La Marque
  • Oct. 4: at WO-S
  • Oct. 11: at Shepherd*
  • Oct. 18: Huntington*
  • Oct. 25: Open
  • Nov. 1: at Tarkington*
  • Nov. 8: Center*

 

HAMSHIRE-FANNETT

  • Aug. 29: Hughes Springs
  • Sept. 6: Kountze
  • Sept. 13: East Chambers
  • Sept. 20: at Huntington
  • Sept. 27: Tarkington
  • Oct. 4: Shepherd
  • Oct. 11: Hardin-Jefferson*
  • Oct. 18: at Liberty*
  • Oct. 25: Open
  • Nov. 1: Silsbee*
  • Nov. 8: at WO-S*

 

HARDIN-JEFFERSON

  • Aug. 30: at Coldspring
  • Sept. 6: East Chambers
  • Sept. 13: Woodville
  • Sept. 20: Huffman
  • Sept. 27: at LC-M
  • Oct. 4: at Tarkington
  • Oct. 11: at Hamshire-Fannett*
  • Oct. 18: Silsbee*
  • Oct. 25: at WO-S*
  • Nov. 1: Open
  • Nov. 8: Liberty*

 

LIBERTY

  • Aug. 30: Huffman
  • Sept. 6: Cleveland
  • Sept. 13: at Livingston
  • Sept. 20: at Diboll
  • Sept. 27: Splendora
  • Oct. 4: at Huntington
  • Oct. 11: Open
  • Oct. 18: Hamshire-Fannett*
  • Oct. 25: at Silsbee*
  • Nov. 1: WO-S*
  • Nov. 8: at Hardin-Jefferson*

 

SILSBEE

  • Aug. 30: PN-G
  • Sept. 6: Newton
  • Sept. 13: at Nederland
  • Sept. 19: Bridge City
  • Sept. 27: at Lumberton
  • Oct. 4: Longview Spring Hill
  • Oct. 11: WO-S*
  • Oct. 18: at Hardin-Jefferson*
  • Oct. 25: Liberty*
  • Nov. 1: at Hamshire-Fannett*
  • Nov. 8: Open

 

BUNA

  • Aug. 30: at Cleveland
  • Sept. 6: Hemphill
  • Sept. 13: at Coldspring
  • Sept. 20: Open
  • Sept. 27: at Orangefield*
  • Oct. 4: Anahuac*
  • Oct. 11: Woodville*
  • Oct. 18: at Warren*
  • Oct. 25: East Chambers*
  • Nov. 1: at Hardin*
  • Nov. 8: Kirbyville*

 

EAST CHAMBERS

  • Aug. 30: Kountze
  • Sept. 6: at Hardin-Jefferson
  • Sept. 13: at Hamshire-Fannett
  • Sept. 20: Open
  • Sept. 27: Woodville*
  • Oct. 4: at Hardin*
  • Oct. 11: at Orangefield*
  • Oct. 18: Kirbyville*
  • Oct. 25: at Buna*
  • Nov. 1: Anahuac*
  • Nov. 8: at Warren*

 

KIRBYVILLE

  • Aug. 30: Newton
  • Sept. 6: Lumberton
  • Sept. 13: at Corrigan-Camden
  • Sept. 20: Open
  • Sept. 27: at Anahuac*
  • Oct. 4: Orangefield*
  • Oct. 11: Hardin*
  • Oct. 18: at East Chambers*
  • Oct. 25: Warren*
  • Nov. 1: at Woodville*
  • Nov. 8: at Buna*

 

KOUNTZE

  • Aug. 30: at East Chambers
  • Sept. 6: at Hamshire-Fannett
  • Sept. 13: Deweyville
  • Sept. 20: at Kelly
  • Sept. 27: at Hull-Daisetta
  • Oct. 4: Open
  • Oct. 11: Newton*
  • Oct. 18: Corrigan-Camden*
  • Oct. 25: at Hemphill*
  • Nov. 1: Anderson-Shiro*
  • Nov. 8: New Waverly*

 

NEWTON

  • Aug. 30: at Kirbyville
  • Sept. 6: at Silsbee
  • Sept. 13: WO-S
  • Sept. 20: Open
  • Sept. 27: at Gilmer
  • Oct. 4: Legacy Sports Science
  • Oct. 11: at Kountze*
  • Oct. 18: Hemphill*
  • Oct. 25: at New Waverly*
  • Nov. 1: Corrigan-Camden*
  • Nov. 8: at Anderson-Shiro*

 

 

DEWEYVILLE

  • Aug. 30: at Joaquin
  • Sept. 6: Colmesneil
  • Sept. 13: at Kountze
  • Sept. 20: at Evadale
  • Sept. 27: Open
  • Oct. 4: Kelly
  • Oct. 11: Shelbyville*
  • Oct. 18: at Hull-Daisetta*
  • Oct. 25: Groveton*
  • Nov. 1: at San Augustine*
  • Nov. 8: West Sabine*

 

EVADALE

  • Aug. 29: at Overton
  • Sept. 6: at Warren
  • Sept. 13: Galveston O’Connell
  • Sept. 20: Deweyville
  • Sept. 27: Grapeland*
  • Oct. 4: at West Hardin*
  • Oct. 11: at Legacy Sports Science
  • Oct. 18: Open
  • Oct. 25: at Burkeville*
  • Nov. 1: Colmesneil*
  • Nov. 8: at Lovelady*