• 68°

23-2A-24-2A Area Track Meet results

DEWEYVILLE — Here are the results of the Area Track & Field Championship Meet between District 23-2A and District 24-2A held at Deweyville High School, the top four in each event will move on to the 2A Region III Meet in Palestine Apr. 28-29.:

GIRLS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Dobbins, Evadale, 91-7; 2. Poindexter, Brookeland, 90-2 ½; 3. Key, W. Sabine, 85-1.

Shot put:1. Battise, S. Pass, 32-0 ½; 2. Dobbins, Evadale, 30-8; 3. Harris, Colmesneil, 28-2; 4. Destiny Sheppard, Deweyville, 27-9.

Triple jump:1. Kennidee Willis, Deweyville, 32-5 ½; 2. Douglas, PCA, 32-1; 3. Oldbury, Evadale, 31-4; 4. Grace Nicholson, Deweyville, 31-2 ½.

Long jump: 1. Kennidee Willis, Deweyville, 15-11 ¾;2. Oldbury, Evadale, 15-11; 3. Landry, H-D, 14-10 ½; 4. Brooke Smith, Deweyville, 14-6 ½.

High jump:1. Douglas, PCA, 5-2; 2. Holli Shannon, Deweyville, 5-0; 3. Kennidee Willis, Deweyville, 4-8; 4. Brooke Smith, Deweyville, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Crawford, W. Sabine, 7-0;2. Alyssa Haney, Deweyville, 6-6; 3. Maggie Lavergne, Deweyville, 6-6; 4. Smith, W. Sabine, 6-0.

3,200 meters: 1.Hughes, Colmesneil, 13:56.16; 2. Konarik, H-D, 14:07.25; 3. Garcia Broaddus, 14:58.90; 4. Marissa Linscomb, Deweyville, 15:00.91.

400-meter relay: 1. W. Sabine 53.36; 2. S. Pass 53.91; 3. Deweyville 54.46; 4. Colmesneil 55.05.

800 meters: 1. Parnell, W. Sabine, 2:44.13; 2. York, W. Sabine, 2:44.24; 3. Payne, W. Hardin, 2:49.94; 4. Crawford, W. Sabine, 2:51.83.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Goudeau, H-D, 16.64; 2. Holli Shannon, Deweyville, 17.50; 3. Smolsky, S. Pass, 18.11; 4. Franklin, W. Sabine, 18.16.

100 meters: 1. Williams, W. Sabine, 12.81; 2. Oldbury, Evadale, 13.11; 3, Landry, H-D, 13.19; 4. Fountain, H-D, 13.68.

800-meter relay:1. Deweyville 1:52.44; 2. S. Pass 1:54.11; 3. H-D 1:56.49;4. Colmesneil 1:58.50.

400 meters:1. Landry, H-D, 1:03.60; 2. White, W. Sabine, 1:04.66; 3. York, W. Sabine, 1:07.71; 4. Landry, H-D, 28.51.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Goudeau, H-D, 50.24; 2. Douglas, PCA, 52.61; 3. Crisman, W. Hardin, 53.23; 4. Helmer, W. Sabine,55.85.

200 meters: 1. Oldbury, Evadale, 26.93; 2. Williams, W. Sabine, 27.36; 3. Jada Feeland, Deweyville, 27.56; 4. Landry, H-D, 28.51.

1,600-meter run: 1. Parnell, W. Sabine, 6:25.40; 2. Crawford, W. Sabine, 6:28.74; 3. Konarik, H-D, 6:33.76; 4. Hughes, Colmesneil, 6:43.65.

1,600-meter relay:1. W. Sabine4:34.59; 2. Deweyville 4:40.96; 3. W. Hardin, 4:46.21; 4. S. Pass 4:54.31.

 

BOYS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Romero, H-D, 132-0; 2. Perry, W. Sabine, 111-7 ½; Spring, W. Sabine, 111-3; 4. Wilson, Evadale, 111-0.

Shot put: 1. Stark, Evadale, 43-6; 2. Reagan Norris, Deweyville, 43-4; 3. Black, Evadale, 43-2; 4. Brittain, Broaddus, 39-4.

Triple jump:1. Butler, Zavalla, 40-1; 2. Taylor, H-D, 38-81/2; 3. Abbott, Zavalla, 38-6 ½; 4. Jenkins, Colmesneil, 35-8.

Long jump: 1. Smith, W. Sabine, 20-10; 2. Hamilton, PCA, 20-3; 3. Butler, Zavalla, 20-1 ¾; 4. Jones, S. Pass, 20-0 ½.

High jump:1. Hamilton, PCA, 6-2; 2. Anderson, W.Sabine, 6-0;3. Fregia, H-D, 5-8; 4. Taylor, H-D, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1. Richardson, W. Sabine, 11-6; 2. Anderson, W.Sabine, 11-6; 3. Turner, Colmesneil, 11-6;4. Hunter Shannon, Deweyville, 11-0.

3,200 meters: 1. Murry, PCA, 10:40.79;2. Powers, Colmesneil, 11:45.64; 3. Steckelberg, Evadale, 11:47.71; 4. Creel, W. Hardin, 11:50.81.

400-meter relay:1. PCA 45.05;2. W. Sabine 45.36; 3. Colmesneil 46.61; 4. Deweyville 47.04.

800-meter run: 1. Jackson, Colmesneil, 2:07.25;2. Quinney, Broaddus, 2:11.52; 3. Graves, Evadale, 2:12.73; 4. Greene, PCA, 2:13.34.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Levi Perkins, Deweyville, 16.57; 2. Abbott, Zavalla, 17.73; 3. Hermsen, Colmesneil, 17.84;4. Cameron Hand, Deweyville, 18.18.

100 meters:1. Butler, Zavalla, 11.46; 2. House, PCA, 11.71;3. Jones, S. Pass, 11.90;4. Fontenette, S. Pass, 11.91.

800-meter relay: 1. H-D 1:33.79; 2. W. Sabine 1:35.25; 3. Colmesneil 1:36.59; 4. Deweyville 1:38.62.

400 meters:1. Butler, Zavalla, 53.88; 2. Keaton Bussell, Deweyville, 54.80;3. Griffin, Evadale, 55.09; 4. Hunter Shannon, Deweyville, 56.24.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Levi Perkins, Deweyville, 43.78; 2. Varnon, H-D, 44.79; 3. Hermsen, Colmesneil, 45.03; 4. Whiddon, H-D, 45.39.

200 meters: 1. Anderson, H-D, 23.21; 2. House, PCA, 23.75; 3. Butler, Zavalla, 23.97; 4. Caden Hubbard, Deweyville, 24.12.

1,600 meters:1. Murry, PCA, 5:04.31;2. Greene, PCA, 5:16.94; 3. Steckelberg, Evadale, 5:19.46; 4. Brittain, Broaddus, 5:19.47.

1,600-meter relay:1. H-D 3:39.23; 2. Deweyville 3:42.99; 3. Colmesneil 3:45.46; 4. PCA 3:47.87.

 

 

Local

Daily Briefing from Southeast Texas Regional Emergency Operations April 3, 2020

News

H-E-B and Favor Delivery expand service to Orange area

Local

BCISD changes meal distribution starting next Monday

Local

Bridge City Elementary First Grade teachers with a great message

Local

Orange City Council approves extension of Declaration of Local Disaster

Local

Daily Briefing from the Southeast Texas Regional Emergency Operations Center April 2, 2020

Faith & Values

Wild Wishes Program reaches out to kids with COVID-19

Local

Orangefield ISD’s “Be The Light” lifts spirits up

Local

Ten West Diner ready to feed homestyle food lovers again

Local

Daily Briefing from the Southeast Texas Regional Emergency Operations Center April 1, 2020

Crime

Shooter faces attempted capital murder charge

Local

VIDEO: Governor Abbott releases message to Texans as latest Executive Order goes into effect

News

City of Pinehurst extends Public Health Disaster Declaration for 30 days

Crime

Part of Hwy 12 closed as SWAT responds to man shooting at deputy

Local

LC-M CISD update from Superintendent Stacey Brister

Local

Easter Bunny pays quick visit to Vidor Elementary

Local

Bridge City ISD update from Superintendent Lintzen

Entertainment

United Way postpones Dueling Piano event

Local

IRS releases new guidelines to help Americans eligible for stimulus checks

Local

U.S. Treasury and SBA announce Paycheck Protection Program

Local

Orangefield school update news

Local

Historically Speaking: Spanish Flu does not accurately show origin in name

Local

Prevention key to protecting those at high risk during pandemic

Local

Sea Cadet continue training, prepare for 25th anniversary