• 75°

LC-M boys, BC girls take 22-4A track titles

SILSBEE — Orange County teams brought home the team titles at the District 22-4A Track & Field Championships Thursday night at Silsbee High School.

The LC-M Bears boys captured the boys division with 168 points with WO-S placing second with 127.

On the girls side, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals scored 162 points to nip second-place Hamshire-Fannett (160).

The Bears nabbed four first-place finishes in the running finals.

Gage Spence captured both the 110-meter hurdles (15.62) and the 300-meter hurdles (40.26).

Eli Peveto, who won the 3,200 meters Monday, easily won the 1,600 meters (4:44.74). Rayce Piper captured the 800 meters (2:04.22).

Bridge City’s Hunter Denton won the 400 meters (51.17). The WO-S boys captured the 800-meter relay (1:31.78) and Orangefield nabbed the 1,600-meter relay (3:35.04).

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the 4A Area Round Meet which will be held at WO-S Apr. 19.

SILSBEE — Here are the results of the District 22-4A Track & Field Championships held at Silsbee High School:

BOYS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Tyler Jenkins, Orangefield, 12-0;2. Dustin Robinson, Hamshire-Fannett, 11-0; 3. Brady Carter, Silsbee, 11-0; 4. Kyler Champagne, Bridge City, 10-6.

Shot put: 1. Brandon Jenkins, LC-M,48-1;2. Morris Joseph, WO-S,46-3; 3. Adam Snyder, Bridge City, 43-3; 4. Aaron Galitz, Orangefield,41-11.

Discus: 1. Michael Teeples, Orangefield, 129-7 ½; 2. Alex Lara, Bridge City, 121-7; 3. Matthew Jones, Bridge City, 115-41/2;4. Aaron Galitz, Orangefield, 114-9 1/2.

High jump:1. Jared Dupre, WO-S, 6-9; 2. Caleb Kress, Orangefield, 6-4; 3.Gage Spence, LC-M, 6-2;4. Christian Weatherly, LC-M, 6-2.

Triple jump: 1. Trey Guillory, LC-M, 44-7; 2. Jeremiah Shaw, WO-S, 44-5 1/4; 3. Christian Weatherly, LC-M, 43-0 ¼; 4. Hunter Denton, Bridge City, 43-0 ¼.

Long jump: 1. Hunter Denton, Bridge City, 22-5 1/2; 2. Jeremiah Shaw, WO-S, 21-6 ½;3. George Fleming, Bridge City, 20-3 ¾; 4. Jaron Morris, WO-S, 19-5 ¼.

3,200 meters: 1. Eli Peveto,LC-M, 10:58.81; 2.Blake Kresser, LC-M, 11:23.20;3. Brenden Gaffney, Hamshire-Fannett, 11:38.61; 4. Holden Cravy, Silsbee, 12:00.34.

400-meter relay: 1. Silsbee 42.43; 2.LC-M 43.73;3. WO-S43.75; 4. Orangefield 45.73.

800 meters: 1. Rayce Piper, LC-M,2:04.22; 2.Andrew Worthy, Orangefield, 2:06.18; 3. Roberto Baeza, LC-M, 2:12.90; 4. Kevin Richard, WO-S, 2:13.34.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Gage Spence, LC-M,15.62;2.Darshon Turk, Silsbee, 15.84;3.Rufus Joseph, WO-S, 15.91;4.Kayne Williams, LC-M, 16.12.

100 meters: 1. Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 10.65;2.Teshaun Teel, WO-S,11.29;3. Calvin Tyler, Silsbee, 11.29; 4. Tyrese White,Hamshire-Fannett, 11.34.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S 1:31.78;2.Silsbee 1:32.31;3.LC-M1:34.55;4.Orangefield 1:36.28.

400 meters: 1. Hunter Denton, Bridge City, 51.17;2. Ryan Deutsch, Orangefield, 51.93; 3.Osiel Ibarra, LC-M, 53.10; 4. WillieJones, Silsbee, 53.33.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Gage Spence,LC-M,40.26;2.Chaka Watson, WO-S, 42.47; 3. Kayne Williams, LC-M, 42.69; 4. Patrick Morris, Bridge City, 43.63.

200 meters: 1. Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 21.99; 2. Hunter Denton, Bridge Cigty, 22.62; 3. Jaron Morris, WO-S,23.07; 4. Branden Dunbar, LC-M, 23.83.

1,600 meters: 1. Eli Peveto, LC-M, 4:44.74; 2.Brenden Gaffney, Hamshire-Fannett, 4:55.18; 3. Rayce Piper, LC-M, 4:58.25; 4. Blake Kresser, LC-M, 5:02.00.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Orangefield 3:35.04; 2.WO-S3:36.53;3.Silsbee3:37.80; 4.Bridge City3:39.19.

Team standings: 1. LC-M 168; 2.WO-S127; 3.Silsbee 104;4.Orangefield 97; 5.BridgeCity 88; 6. Hamshire-Fannett 29.

GIRLS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Brooklyn Goldsmith, Orangefield, 10-6;2. Mackenzie Davis, Orangefield, 10-0;3. Kirstie Ellerbee, Bridge City, 8-6; 4. Ivy Forman, Orangefield, 8-0.

Shot put: 1. Skylar Matson, Orangefield, 34-9; 2. Joenia Cotton, WO-S, 33-41/2;3. Rylee Oceguera, Bridge City, 32-10; 4. Kennedi Queen, WO-S, 30-10 ½.

Discus:1. Kali Parsley,Hamshire-Fannett, 106-11; 2. Kinley McFarlin, Orangefield, 98-6 ½; 3. Macie Murty, Bridge City, 92-10; 4. Kennedy Rasco, Bridge City, 88-8.

High jump: 1. Baliee Click, Orangefield, 5-4; 2. Alyssa Fukuda, Bridge City, 4-10;3. Peyton Trapp, Bridge City, 4-8; 3.Shelbie Walker, Hamshire-Fannett, 4-8.

Triple jump: 1. Jessica Nevils, Hamshire-Fannett, 35-11; 2. Alyssa Fukuda, Bridge City, 33-6 ½; 3. Peyton Trapp, Bridge City, 33-21/2; 4.Reyna Owens,Bridge City, 32-7 1/2.

Long jump: 1. Jessica Nevils, Hamshire-Fannett, 17-9 ½;2. Peyton Trapp, Bridge City, 16-43/4; 3. Reyna Owens, Bridge City, 15-81/4; 4. Malia Jones, Bridge City, 15-71/2.

3,200 meters: 1. Maddison Helm, Orangefield, 12:52.79;2. Lilly Sachitano, Hamshire-Fannett, 12:57.02; 3. Jiana Palang, Hamshire-Fannett, 13:30.08; 4.Brittany Fonville, Bridge City, 13:51.86.

400-meter relay :1. Silsbee 49.81; 2. Hamshire-Fannett 51.81;3. Bridge City 52.45; 4.LC-M 52.80.

800 meters: 1. Macie Gauthier, Hamshire-Fannett, 2:35.10;2. Victoria Welch, Orangefield, 2:37.68;3. Brittany Fonville, Bridge City, 2:42.61;4. Bailee Click, Orangefield, 2:46.56.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Katie Blanchard, Hamshire-Fannett, 16.37;2.Shebie Walker, Hamshire-Fannett, 16.78;3.Alyssa Reza, Bridge City, 17.60;4. Camryn Copeland, Orangefield,18.01.

800-meter relay: 1. Silsbee 1:50.46;2.WO-S,1:51.81; 3.Bridge City1:52.51; 4. LC-M 1:56.62.

100 meters: 1. Eranishia Carmenar, Silsbee, 12.48;2.Crystal Gutierrez, Silsbee, 13.09;3.RyleeOceguera, Bridge City, 13.23;4. Andre’Yana Thomas, WO-S,13.36.

400 meters: 1. Ka-niesha Brydson, Silsbee, 1:01.13; 2. Mackenzie Murdock, Bridge City, 1:02.48; 3. Andre’Yana Thomas, WO-S, 1:03.63; 4.Shelbie Walker, Hamshire-Fannett, 1:05.45.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Jessica Nevils,Hamshire-Fannett, 46.32; 2. Katie Blanchard, Hamshire-Fannett, 47.52; 3. Mackenzie Davis, Orangefield,49.80; 4.Victoria Welch, Orangefield, 50.09.

200 meters: 1. Eranishia Carmenar, Silsbee, 26.07; 2. Asjah Harper-Kelly, LC-M, 26.99; 3. Hannah Harris, Silsbee, 27.87; 4. Emily Ranolls, Bridge City, 28.13.

1,600 meters: 1. Lilly Sachitano, Hamshire-Fannett, 5:36.94; 2. Maddison Helm, Orangefield, 5:42.76;3. Jiana Palang, Hamshire-Fannett, 5:59.01; 4.Brittany Fonville, Bridge City, 6:06.14.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Hamshire-Fannett 4:19.59; 2. Bridge City 4:22.88; 3. Silsbee 4:34.63; 4.Orangefield 4:41.28.

Team standings: 1. Bridge City 162;2.Hamshire-Fannett 160; 3.Orangefield 115; 4. Silsbee 103; 5. WO-S 41;6.LC-M 29.