• 79°

Sweet numbers posted at Cardinal Relays

BRIDGE CITY — Orange County had 13 first-place finishes at the Bridge City Cardinal Relays Thursday at Larry Ward Stadium.

The Port Neches-Groves boys walked away with the team title and the Hamshire-Fannett Lady Longhorns took the girls crown.

The biggest winner for Orange County came in the form of Hunter Denton.

Denton won both the 400 meters (51.62) and the 200 meters (22.28).He also took first in the long jump (21.7).

Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Eli Peveto was a double-winner, capturing the 3,200 meters (10:15.03) and the 1,600 meters (4:53.88.).

BRIDGE CITY — Here are the results of the Cardinal Relays held at Larry Ward Stadium Thursday:

BOYS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Jones, PN-G, 12-6;2. Jenkins, Orangefield, 12-0; 3. Garcia, PN-G, 11-6.

Shot put: 1. Poteet, Vidor, 45-21/2; 2. Joseph, WO-S, 42-11;3. Cashet, Woodville, 42-8 1/2.

Discus: 1. Theriot, Kelly, 123-7;2. Abernathy, LC-M, 113-1;3. Poteet, Vidor, 112-9 1/2.

High jump:1. Dupree, WO-S, 6-2; 2. Weatherly, LC-M, 43-7; 3. Blackmon, Woodville, 6-0.

Triple jump: 1. Guillory, LC-M, 44-5;2. Weatherly, LC-M, 43-7; 3. Johnson, West Brook, 42-0.

Long jump: 1. Denton, Bridge City, 21-7; 2. Shaw, WO-S, 20-9; 3. Johnson, West Brook, 19-11 1/2.

3,200 meters: 1.Eli Peveto, LC-M, 10:15.03; 2. Piper, LC-M, 10:58.45; 3. Coker, LC-M, 11:00.59.

400-meter relay: 1. PN-G 42.74; 2. West Brook 43.61; 3. WO-S, 43.77.

800 meters: 1. Wiltz, PN-G, 2:07.25; 2. Worthy, Orangefield, 2:07.72; 3. Corbin, West Brook, 2:11.65.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Land, Woodville, 15.10; 2. Tilley, Hardin-Jefferson, 15.18; 3. Joseph, WO-S, 15.31.

100 meters: 1. McZeal, PN-G, 10.94; 2. Cruise, Hardin-Jefferson, 10.99; 3. McGrue, West Brook, 11.14.

800-meter relay: 1. PN-G 1:30.41;2. West Brook 1:33.16; 3. WO-S 1:33.28.

400 meters: 1. Denton, Bridge City, 51.62; 2. Joseph, WO-S, 54.27; 3. Patronis, Orangefield, 54.50.

300-meter hurdles:1. Land, Woodville, 40.07;2.Spence, LC-M, 41.19;3. Watson, WO-S, 42.21.

200 meters: 1. Denton, Bridge City, 22.28; 2. Wooten, Woodville, 23.32; 3. Teel, WO-S, 23.48.

1,600 meters: 1. Peveto, LC-M, 4:53.88; 2.Coker, Kelly, 4:56.89;3.Piper,LC-M, 4:58.62.

1,600-meter relay: 1. PN-G 3:37.13; 2. Lumberton 3:39.52; 3. WO-S 3:44.12.

Team standings: 1.PN-G 101; 2. LC-M 96; 3.WO-S 91; 4.West Brook 74; 5.Woodville 60; 6. Bridge City 44; 7. Hardin-Jefferson 41; 8.Kelly 30; 9.Orangefield 27; 10.Vidor20; 11. Lumberton 17; 12. Hamshire-Fannett 9; 13. East Chambers and Silsbee 4; 15. Kountze 2.

 

GIRLS DIVISION

Pole vault:1. Goldsmith, Orangefield, 9-6, Davis,Orangefield, 9-0; 3. Foreman, Orangefield, 8-0.

Shot put: 1. Beaty, Woodville, 36-51/2;2. Sargrent, Woodville, 34-2;3. Cotton, WO-S, 34-1 ½.

Discus:1. Murty, Bridge City, 97-7;2. McFarlin, Orangefield, 95-4; 3. Beaty, Woodville, 89-11.

High jump: 1. Silcox, East Chambers, 5-4; 2 .Thompson, Lumberton, 5-0; 3. Click, Orangefield, 5-0.

Triple jump: 1. Huff, Hardin-Jefferson, 37-4; 2. Nevils, Hamshire-Fannett, 35-2; 3. Taylor, Hardin-Jefferson, 34-8.

Long jump: 1. Nevils, Hamshire-Fannett, 17-5; 2. Taylor, Hardin-Jefferson, 17-1; 3. Droddy, PN-G, 16-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Helm, Orangefield, 12:45.60;2. Albanese, Hardin-Jefferson, 13:08.82; 3. Soto, East Chambers, 13:24.06.

400-meter relay :1. PN-G 50.57; 2. Silsbee 51.01; 3. Hamshire-Fannett, 52.07.

800 meters: 1. Chilton, Vidor, 2:32.70; 2.Guithier, Hamshire-Fannett, 2:33.42;3. Hernandez, LC-M, 2:35.69.

100-meter hurdles: 1.Taylor, Hardin-Jefferson, 14.88; 2.Blanchard, Hamshire-Fannett, 16.30; 3. Silcox, East Chambers, 16.41.

800-meter relay: 1. PN-G 1:48.29; 2. Hardin-Jefferson, 1:48.96; 3. Woodville 1:51.70.

100 meters: 1. Carmenar, Silsbee, 12.11; 2. Thomas, WO-S, 12.93; 3. Gutierrez, Silsbee, 13.04.

400 meters: 1. Roberts, Kelly, 61.77;2. Chilton, Vidor, 63.41;3. Hester, East Chambers, 63.79.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Nevils, Hamshire-Fannett, 47.39;2. Simien, East Chambers, 48.45; 3. Blanchard, Hamshire-Fannett, 48.85.

200 meters: 1. Droddy, PN-G, 25.01; 2. Mouton, PN-G, 26.89; 3. Thomas, WO-S, 27.30.

1,600 meters: 1. Wilkinson, Lumberton, 5:47.0; 2. Helm, Orangefield, 5:56.0;3. Sachitano, Hamshire-Fannett, 5:59.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Vidor 4:24.22; 2.Hamshire-Fannett 4:26.94; 3.East Chambers 4:28.48.

Team standings: 1. Hamshire-Fannett 94; 2. East Chambers 88; 3.PN-G 78;4.Hardin-Jefferson 66; 5. Orangefield 60; 6. Woodville 45; 7. Vidor 44; 8.Silsbee 41; 9. Bridge City 35;10. WO-S 22; 11. Lumberton 20; 12. Kelly 14; 13.LC-M12; 14.Kountze 1.