• 73°

Mustangs, Lady Cards take Pirate Relays

VIDOR — The West Orange-Stark Mustangs and the Bridge City Lady Cardinals nabbed team victories at the Pirate Relays Thursday.

Here are the results of the Pirate Relays held at Vidor High School Thursday:

 

BOYS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Jenkins, Orangefield, 11-6;2. Jones, PN-G, 11-6; 3. Champaigne, Bridge City10-0.

Shot put: 1. Poteet, Vidor, 45-4;2. Joseph, WO-S, 43-4; 3. Hummonds, PN-G, 42-113/4.

Discus:1. Theriot, Kelly, 111-3;2. Abernathy, LC-M, 103-2; 3. Poteet, Vidor, 103-2.

High jump:1. Dupree, WO-S, 6-2; 2. Weatherly, LC-M, 60; 3. Barnard, Lumberton, 6-0.-

Triple jump:1. Guillory, LC-M, 43-3;2. Weatherly, LC-M, 43-0 ½;3. Watson, WO-S, 41-0.

Long jump: Shaw, WO-S, 19-11 ½;2. Denton, Bridge City, 19-10; 3. Baker, Bridge City, 18-5 1/2.

3,200 meters: 1. Coker, Kelly, 10:49.3; 2. Piper, LC-M, 10:55.7; 3. Kresser, LC-M, 11:08.9.

400-meter relay: 1. PN-G 43.44; 2. WO- 43.90; 3. LC-M 44.44.

800-meters:1. Stoute, Lumberton, 2:08.70; 2. Worthy, Orangefield, 2:10.75;3. Baeza, LC-M, 2:15.03.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Joseph, WO-S, 15.70; 2. Rach, Orangefield, 17.06; 3. Hauver, Vidor,17.79.

100 meters: 1. Lower, Silsbee, 11.17; 2. McZeal, PN-G, 11.30;3. Sibley, WO-S, 11.79.

800-meter relay: 1.WO-S 1:32.34; 2. LC-M 1:34.77; 3. Silsbee 1:35.74.

400 meters: 1. Deutsch, Orangefield, 52.45; 2. Denton, Bridge City, 53.02;3. Patronis, Orangefield, 55.56.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Watson, WO-S, 43.25; 2. Joseph, WOS, 43.50; 3. Taylor, PN-G, 44.31.

200 meters: 1. Howard, Silsbee, 24.20;2. Flanigan, Orangefield, 24.27; 3. Cooper, WO-S, 24.40.

1,600 meters: 1: Stoute, Lumberton, 4:53.15; 2. Piper, LC-M, 5:00.00; 3. Coker, Kelly, 5:03.34.

1,600-meter relay: 1. PN-G 3:37.34; 2. WOS 3:40.85; 3. Lumberton 3:41.82.

Point standings: 1. WO-S 134;2. LC-M 119; 3. PN-G 93.5; 4. Lumberton 79; 5. Orangefield 62; 6. Bridge City 53; 7. Vidor 37.5;8. Silsbee 34; 9.Kelly 28

 

GIRLS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Goldsmith, Orangefield, 10-0; 2. Davis, Orangefield, 9-0; 3. Ellerbee, Bridge City, 7-6.

Shot put: 1. Cotton, WO-S, 34-8; Oceguera, Bridge City, 30-2;3. Bransford, Kelly, 27-5.

Discus:1. Murty, Bridge City, 89-9;2. Rasco, Bridge City, 86-5;3.Hutchison, Orangefield, 76-7.

High jump:1. Garcia, PN-G, 4-10;2. Kile, Lumberton, 4-10;3. Sanders, Vidor, 4-10.

Triple jump:1. Talley, Lumberton, 31-11 ¾;2. Fukuda, Bridge City, 31-11;3. Trapp, Bridge City, 31-6 1/4.

Long jump: 1. Droddy, PN-G, 16-5 ½; 2. Matthews, Silsbee, 14-10;3. Gardenhire, Vidor, 14-3.

3,200 meters: 1. Helms, Orangefield, 12:48.7;2. Gann, Vidor, 13:38.9; 3. Johnson, Vidor, 14:04.01.

400-meter relay: 1. PN-G 50.81; 2. Silsbee 51.19; 3. Bridge City 53.30.

800 meters:1. Chilton, Vidor, 2:23.68; 2. Lication, PN-G, 2:36.71;3. Welch, Orangefield, 2:43.12.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Trahan, Vidor, 18.13; 2. Reza, Bridge City, 18.14;3. Glorioso, PN-G, 18.53.

100 meters: 1. Carmenar, Silsbee, 12.65; 2. Thomas, WO-S, 13.40; 3. Oceguera, Bridge City, 13.45.

800-meter relay: 1. PN-G 1:49.97; 2. Silsbee 1:53.88; 3. Bridge City 1:55.48.

400 meters:1.Chilton, Vidor, 1:04.31:2. Murdock, Bridge City, 1:06.82; 3. Lummus, Orangefield, 1:08.20.

300-meter hurdles: Trahan, Vidor, 49.51; 2. Reza, Bridge City, 53.40;3. Davis, Orangefield, 54.25.

200 meters: 1.Droddy, PN-G, 25.90;2. Carmenar, Silsbee, 26.38;3. Mouton, PN-G, 26.96.

1,600 meters: 1. Helms, Orangefield, 5:55.60;2. Wilkinson, Lumberton, 6:00.75;3. Waldrop, Lumberton, 6:09.69.

1,600-meter relay:1.PN-G 4:30.88; 2. Vidor 4:34.26: 3. Bridge City 4:39.12.

Point standings: 1. Bridge City 122 1/3; 2. PN-G 110; 3. Silsbee 80; 4. Vidor 78; 5. Orangefield 74 1/3; 6. Lumberton 46 1/3; 7. WO-S 36; 8. LC-M 30; 9.Kelly 24