• 79°

Track roundup: Mustang Relays results

WEST ORANGE— Here are the results of the Mustang Relays held at Hooks Stadium at WO-S High School:

High jump: Jared Dupree, WO-S,6-4;2. Spence, LC-M, 6-2; 3. Rideau, West Brook,5-10.

Shot put: Thomas, West Brook,45-2 ½;2. Davis, LC-M, 43-41/2; 3. Majors, West Brook, 41-4.

Pole vault: Torres, Nederland,13-0; 2. Latulas, Nederland, 12-0;3. Beeson, Nederland, 12-0

Long jump: Jeremiah Shaw, WO-S.21-51/2;2. Randle, Central,20-9 ¼;3. Guillory, LC-M, 19-3.

Discus: Semien, West Brook, 118-8; 2. Gallatine, Nederland,116-7; 3. Bull, West Brook, 105-10 ½.

Triple jump: Trey Guillory, LC-M, 44-8 ¼;2. Watson, WO-S, 42-10;3. Shaw, WO-S,42-11/2.

3,200 meters:1.Eli Peveto, LC-M, 10:36.68; 2. Rodriguez, Nederland, 10:44.39; 3. Piper, LC-M, 10:45.20.

400-meter relay: 1. Nederland 43.64; 2. Central 44.04; 3. WO-S 44.20.

800 meters: 1.Sheppard, Nederland, 2:13.12; 2. Richard, WO-S, 2:13.71; 3. Grogan, West Brook, 2:15.92.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Joseph, WO-S, 15.83; 2. Seals, Central, 16.56; 3. Bickham, LC-M, 17.17.

100 meters: 1. Jaron Morris, WO-S,11.45; 2. Randle, Central, 11.49; 3. Williams, West Brook, 11.76.

800-meter relay: 1. Nederland 1:32.59; 2. Central 1:33.26; 3. WO-S, 1:34.01.

400 meters: 1. Spencer, Central,55.03; 2. Henson, WO-S, 56.56; 3. Richard, WO-S, 56.75.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Spence, LC-M, 41.36; 2. Blackmon, West Brook, 44.30;3. Williams, LC-M, 44.63.

200 meters: 1. Harmon, Central,22.99; 2. Foster, Central,23.21;3. Anderson, Nederland, 23.63.

1,600 meters: 1. Piper, LC-M, 4:56.33;2. Rodriguez, Nederland, 4:57.21; 3. Mortera, Nederland, 5:01.47.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Central 3:37.25; 2. Nederland 3:43.83; 3. West Brook 3:45.46.

OF girls

LIBERTY — On Friday, the Lady Bobcats competed in the Trinity Valley Relays in Liberty. Brooklyn Goldsmith took home first place in the Pole Vault with a vault of 10’6, while teamate Mackenzie Davis finished 3rd at 9’6, and Ivy Forman placed 4th with 7’6.

Mackenzie Davis also finished 5th in the Long Jump as she set a personal record with a Jump of 15’1. Bailee Click was 2nd in the High Jump with a jump of 4’10. Madison Helm finished 1st in the 1600 with a 5:52 and 3rd in the 3200 with a time of 13:38. The team finished 5th overall out of 11 teams.