• 73°

Four Mustangs, Thompson on 4A All-State Team; complete list

Four West Orange-Stark players received All-State honors on the Texas Sportswriters Association Class 4A Team that was announced Wednesday.

Mustang quarterback Jack Dallas, defensive linemen Morris Joseph and Mandel Turner-King and wide receiver/return man KJ Miller all made the team and were each key cogs in the Mustangs’ back-to-back 4A Division II state titles.

Also, Mustang coach Cornel Thompson picked up Coach of the Year honors.

Dallas shared Offensive Playerof the Year honors with Carthage running back Keaontay Ingram and was the First Team quarterback.

As a senior, Dallas, who will play at Lamar University, completed 142-of-239 passes for 2,402 yards with 38 touchdowns and just eight interceptions and ran for 11 more scores.

Carthage’s Ingram finished with 2,244 rushing yards and 32 TDs in helping Carthage win the 4A Division I crown.

Joseph and Turner-King were each First Team selections.

Joseph, who will play at Texas-San Antonio, piled up 138 tackles for the season, 27 of them for losses, and had seven sacks.

Turner-King, who will take his talents to Kilgore Junior College, collected 90 tackles, eight for losses that included four sacks.

Miller made it as the Second Team kick returner. Miller, who inked with East Texas Baptist University, did it all for the Mustangs, accounting for 21 TDs.

He led the Mustangs with 37 receptions for 767 yards and 13 touchdowns. He carried the ball 19 times for 207 yards and a score. He shredded opposing special teams in the return game to electrify the Mustang faithful. He had 22 punt returns for 576 yards and five TDs and had two kickoff returns for 118 yards and a score. He was the holder on all of the WO-S extra-point and field goal attempts. He punted 27 times for a 33.3-yard average.

Coach Thompson has led the WO-S program to two back-to-back State Championships and a 31-1 record in that span. In six years he has posted a 78-11 overall record for a .876 winning percentage, which is by far the best in the Southeast Texas coaching ranks. He has notched a 26-4 playoff mark (.867). The Mustangs have claimed six straight district titles under his guidance along with six consecutive trips to at least the Region III Finals.

 

SWA Class 4A All-state football team

Dallas, Ingram, Browning are players of the year

BRYAN – West Orange-Stark quarterback Jackson Dallas and Carthage running back Keaontay Ingram shared offensive player of the year on the 66th Annual Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A all-state football team.

Dallas passed for 2,415 yards with 38 touchdowns and rushed for 11 more touchdowns in leading 16-0 West Orange-Stark to the Division I state title. Ingram rushed for 2,244 yards with 32 touchdowns as Carthage won the Division II title. Kennadale linebacker Baron Browning was the defensive player of the year with 77 tackles, 10 or losses along with 10 pass breakups.

 

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Jackson Dallas, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 185, sr.

Running backs – BJ Baylor, Wharton, 6-0, 190, sr.; Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, 6-0, 200, jr.;

Keaton Dudik, China Spring, 5-9, 165, sr.

Fullback – Mac Briscoe, Bellville, 5-11. 175, sr.

Split ends – Braxton Ashcraft, Robinson, 6-4, 190, jr.; Waydale Jones, Beeville, 6-4, 195, sr.

Tight end – (tie) Darrell Fields, Pampa, 6-3, 210, jr.; Kedrick James, La Vega, 6-6, 250, sr.

Tackles – Luke Melton, Celina, 6-3, 316, sr.; Haden Haas, Cuero, 6-3, 290, sr.

Guards – Marshall Crabb, Navarro, 6-2, 262, sr.; Reid Zboril, El Campo, 6-1, 250, sr.

Center –Raini Dorman, Henderson, 6-2, 265, sr.

Place-kicker – Michael Shipley, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 150, jr.

All-purpose – (tie) Ronnie Briscoe Jr., Waco Connally, 5-10, 165, sr.; Torey Kelly, Andrews, 5-9, 173, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year – (tie) Dallas, West Orange-Stark; Ingram, Carthage

Coach of the Year –Cornel Thompson, West Orange-Stark

DEFENSE

Linemen –Morris Joseph, West Orange-Stark, 6-3, 271, sr.; Mandel Turner-King, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 221, sr.; Christopher Bode, Port Isabel, 5-11, 180, sr.;Wade Miller, Gonzales, 6-0, 227, sr.

Linebackers –Mykel Gates, Carthage, 6-0, 225, jr.;Baron Browning, Kennedale, 6-4, 230, sr.; Kody Fulp, China Spring, 6-2, 220, sr.; Hunter Mobley, Sweetwater, 6-0, 180, sr.

Secondary –Czarius Balfour, Wharton, 5-10, 172, sr.; Jalen Pitre, Stafford, 5-11, 195, sr.; Cooper Bledsoe, Van, 6-0, 190, sr.; Mekhi Colbert, Carthage, 5-10, 185, jr.

Punter –Brock Brandl, El Campo, 5-11, 170, sr.

Kick returner –Jordan Whittington, Cuero, 6-1, 190, soph.

Defensive Player of the Year – Browning, Kennedale

 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback – (tie) Chase Allison, Robinson, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nick Gerber, Levelland, 6-1, 180, sr.

Running backs – Bowie Franks, Iowa Park, 5-10, 175, sr.; Alex Brown, Liberty, 5-11, 205, sr.; Calvin Tyler, Silsbee, 5-9, 190, sr.

Fullback – Nery Enriquez, El Campo, 5-10, 180, sr.

Split ends – Jeffrey Elliott, Levelland, 6-2, 205, sr.; LaMarcus Morton, Gilmer, 6-1, 180, sr.

Tight end – Tyrick James, China Spring, 6-3, 225, jr.

Tackles – Tanner Elliott, Carthage, 6-4, 285, sr.; John Ryder Moorman, Liberty, 6-4, 285, jr.;

Guards – Oscar del Abra, Port Isabel, 5-8, 210, sr.; Kade Parmelly, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 280, sr.

Center –Morgan Davidson, Seminole, 6-0, 235, sr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Julio Vazquez, Princeton, 6-0, 180, sr.; Hogan Keasler, Midlothian Heritage, 6-0, 185, sr.

All-purpose – Jason James, Giddings, 5-11, 167, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen –Andrew Forsythe, Waco Connally, 6-3 ,225, sr.; Shay Rodgers, Tatum, 6-4, 240, sr.; Rockmond Leach, Terrell, 6-0, 185, sr.; (tie) Kelton Collier, Gilmer, 6-0, 210, sr.; Hayden Rochell, Andrews, 6-2 221, sr.

Linebackers – Dre McKinney, Paris, 6-1, 230 sr.; Sloan Rodberg, Wills Point, 6-2, 215, sr.; Cade Barnard, Seminole, 6-2, 210, jr.; (tie) Kully Reynolds, Glen Rose, 5-10, 175, sr.; Hayden Shortes, Celina, 5-11, 90, sr.

Secondary – Garrett Weaver, Navarro, 5-10, 155, sr.; Donta Stuart, Waco La Vega, 5-10, 160, soph.; Kollin Hurt, Gilmer, 6-3, 185, sr.; (tie) Daniel Hurn, Levelland, 5-9, 165, sr.; D’Anta Thomas, Lubbock Estacado, 6-1, 175, sr.

Punter – Tristan Perry, Mineral Wells, 6-1, 206, sr.

Kick returner –K.J. Miller, West Orange-Stark, 5-7, 170, sr.

 

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback – (tie) Kason Davis, Carthage, 6-2, 185, sr.; Chris Thompson, Sweetwater, 5-11, 160, jr.

Running backs – Omar Silva, Port Isabel, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, 5-8, 170, jr.; (tie) Dylon Mosley, Rains, 5-11, 190, jr.; D.J. Kirven, Kennedale, 5-7, 166, soph.

Fullback – Jake Wright, Navarro, 6-0, 190, sr.

Split ends – Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage, 5-9, 140, jr.; Jordan Duckett, Mineral Wells, 6-0, 174, sr.

Tight end – (tie) Reese Moore, Seminole, 6-6, 270, jr.; Caeveon Patton, Cuero, 6-3, 285, sr.

Tackles – Connor Barnett, Robinson, 5-11, 300, sr.; Justin Rayos, Pecos, 5-10, 240, sr.; (tie) Everett Gunnoe, Krum, 6-4, 286, sr.; Kris Dike, Van, 6-6, 275, jr.

Guards – DeNarion Thomas, Houston North Forest, 5-10, 250, sr.; Ben Carmean, Bellville, 5-9, 180, sr.

Center –(tie) Zak Yazdani, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 195, sr.; Caleb York, Van, 5-9, 235, jr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Matt Day, Pleasant Grove, 6-2, 165 sr.;Jake Gillispie, Stephenville, 5-11, 160, sr.

All-purpose – Tre Miles, Cuero, 5-11, 175, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen –Dion Novil, Abilene Wylie, 6-3, 270, sr.; Caeveon Patton, Cuero, 6-3, 285, sr.; Phillip Taylor, Cuero, 6-1, 265, sr.; Tre’ Gatlin, Carthage, 6-7, 250, sr.

Linebackers –Tristan Allen, Atlanta, 6-3, 215, sr.;Cooper Haigood, Lorena, 5-10, 170, sr.; Ty Shelton, Navarro, sr.; Pierce Davies, Argyle, 5-11, 198, sr.

Secondary – Zarian Baylor, El Campo, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jeremy Brown, Brownwood, 5-10, 180, sr.; Anthony Estrada, Somerset, 5-11, 185, sr.; Devin Morris, Caldwell, 6-1, 175, sr.

Punter – Jonathan Garcia, Pecos, 6-0, 195, jr.

Kick returner – Cooper Bledsoe, Van, 6-0, 190, sr.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

TACKLES – Darius Bennett, Houston North Forest, 6-3, 280, jr.; Ian Burnette, Wimberley, 6-4, 295, sr.; Nick Castillo, Sweetwater, 6-1, 270, sr.; Hunter Dooley, Graham, 6-5, 280, jr.; Johnny Fehr, Seminole, 6-3, 280, jr.; Jaxon Frazier, Argyle, 6-4, 245, sr.; Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, 6-2, 250, jr.; Colton Kruse, Taylor, 5-11, 240, sr.; Jace McKee, Monahans, 6-1, 250, sr.; Jordan Redfearn, Aubrey, 6-3, 305, jr.; Devin White, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 290, jr.; Matt Willis, Glen Rose, 6-0, 250, sr.;

GUARDS – Corbin Anguiano, Pampa, 6-1, 245, jr.; Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale, 5-11, 290, jr.; Jacob Foster, Canyon Lake, 6-2. 280. jr.; Matt Groeschel, Greenwood, 6-6, 320, jr.; Jaylon Haynes, Wharton, 6-3, 300, sr.; Caelan Keenan, Argyle, jr.; Jake Neal, Palestine, 6-4, 285, sr.; Hayden Reed, Celina, 6-4, 305, sr.; Dylan Scarlett, Kilgore, 6-3, 290, sr.; Andrew Williams, Gladewater, 5-10, 260, jr.

CENTERS – Kyle Huppee, Liberty Hill, 6-2, 240, sr.; Nick Medrano, Midland Greenwood, 6-0, 290, sr.; Juan Ramirez, Giddings, 6-1, 300, sr.; Jack Williams, Argyle, 6-3, 235, sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS – Isaiah Allred, Van, 6-3, 205, sr.; Ronnie Briscoe, Robinson, 5-9, 160, sr.; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater, 5-11, 155, jr.; Jonathon Cleland, Fredericksburg, 6-2, 180, sr.; Kegan Dent, Levelland, 6-2, 180, sr.; Trestan Ebner, Henderson, 5-11, 190, sr.; Zack Estrada, Levelland, 5-7, 155, jr.; Darryl Florez, Bay City, 5-11, 165, sr.; Malik Jackson, Taylor, 6-3, 205, sr.; Dietrick James, Glen Rose, 5-10, 165, sr.; Andrew McGowan, Sinton, 6-3, 185, jr.; Dalton Rigdon, Perryton, 5-11, 155, sr.; Jacob Spivey, Lorena, 5-11, 180, sr.; Keegan Thompson, Andrews, 5-10, 173, sr.; Brendon Woelfe, Pampa, 5-10, 170, sr.

 

TIGHT ENDS – Gunnar Murphy, Melissa, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jason Murphy, Lampasas, 6-2, 210, sr.; Sloan Rodberg, Wills Point, 6-2, 215, sr.

QUARTERBACKS – Hadley Allred, Perryton, 6-1, 165, sr.; Aaron Brown, Gilmer, 5-9, 200, jr.; Justin Gomez, Beeville, 6-1, 165, jr.; Cutter Haigood, China Spring, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ethan Hartman, Glen Rose, 6-1, 180, sr.; Rashand Jones, Houston North Forest, 5-7, 165, sr.; Dane Ledford, Argyle, 6-0, 185, sr.; Landon Ledbetter, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 150, soph.; Dylan Meyer, Iowa Park, sr.; Garrett Moseley, Van, 5-9, 180, jr.; Tristan Perry, Mineral Wells, 6-1, 206, sr.; Brandon Steward, Pampa, 6-3, 165, jr.; Walter White, Stafford, 5-9, 185, jr.; Triston Williams, Andrews, 6-3, 195, sr.;

RUNNING BACKS – Jaxon Brockway, Graham, 5-10, 170, sr.; James Brown, Houston North Forest, sr.; Jeremy Carter, Godley, 5-9, 190, sr.; Domonique Chambers, Caldwell, 5-9, 175, jr.; Jarrell Crittendon, Taylor, 5-6, 165, sr.; John Franklin, Celina, 5-10, 190, sr.; Gatlin Grisso, Aubrey, 6-1, 180, jr.; Peyton McAlister, Decatur, 5-9, 185, sr.; Tyrese Nathan, Lubbock Estacado, 5-9, 180, sr.; Brooks Pepper, Abilene Wylie, 6-0, 190, sr.; John Richards, Waco La Vega, 5-9, 175, soph.; LaKendrick Van Zandt, Henderson, 6-1, 196, sr.;

KICKERS – Jose Alas-Meza, Rio Hondo, jr.; Rodolfo Garcia, Andrews, 6-1, 150, sr.; Jose Alas-Meza, Rio Hondo, 5-8, 154, jr.; Xavier Mireles, El Campo, 5-10, 165, sr.; Elivan Torres, Kilgore, 5-10, 165, soph.;Luis Torres, Perryton, 6-0, 155, sr.

ALL PURPOSE – Cameron Callaway, Gladewater, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jordan Whittington, Cuero, 6-1, 190, soph.

DEFENSE

LINEMEN – Tyler Abke, Bellville, 6-0, 220, sr.; Tyriq Burnett, Wills Point, 6-0, 225, jr.; Jose Camacho, Celina, sr.; Cameron Culver, Sinton, 5-11, 180, sr.; Gjemar Daniels, Kennedale, 6-0, 310, sr.; Daryl French, Sinton, 6-3, 220, jr.; Jack Hays, Graham, 6-0, 190, sr.; Kameron Hill, Stafford, 6-3, 225, sr.; Santiago Mendoza, Rio Hondo, sr.; Cory Owens, Wharton, 6-0, 200, sr.; Isaiah Perez, Giddings, 6-0, 221, sr.; Braden Price, Levelland, 6-5, 225, sr.; Desmond Robinson, Atlanta, 6-3, 210, sr.; Fred Rogers, Waco La Vega, 6-1, 250, sr.; Jorden Thompson, Midlothian Heritage, 6-4, 205, sr.; Bradlee Warrick, Pittsburg, 5-9, 150, sr.; Sean Walton, Perryton, 6-3, 240, sr.; Ragan Wood, Stephenville, 5-8, 210, sr.; John Paul Villarreal, Sinton, 5-11, 225, sr.

LINEBACKERS – Andy Becker, Liberty Hill, 6-2, 215, sr.; Corben Boggs, Devine, 6-0, 215, sr.; Luis Cabello, Rio Grande City, 5-9, 175, jr.; Myles Chumley, Gilmer, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jake Cockerham, Wimberley, 5-7, 180, soph.; Josh Fills, Hillsboro, 6-1, 200, sr.; Daimarqua Foster, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 180, soph.; Ben Garza, Wimberley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Reno Garza, Somerset, 6-1, 215, sr.; Austin Hawley, Gladewater, 6-1, 210, sr.; Seth Hogan, Monahans, 5-10,. 170, sr.; Michael Landers, Kennedale, 5-11, 190, sr.; Garrett Lybrand, Henderson, 6-0, 185, jr.; John Ray Martinez, Port Isabel, 5-8, 195, sr.; Kiante McCoy, Sweetwater, 5-11, 185, jr.; Chris Melchor, El Campo, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jerrell Mitchell, Pleasanton, 5-8, 215, sr.; Devyn Morris, Kaufman, 6-2, 225, jr.; Gunnar Murphy, Melissa, 6-2, 227, sr.; Bryston Oliver, Gladewater, 5-9, 180, sr.; Christian Perez, Levelland, 5-10, 205 jr.; Sam Reeves, Van, 5-11, 220, sr.; Blake Rios, Rockport-Fulton, 6-0, 207, jr.; John Rodriguez, Cuero,5-11, 205, jr.; Jared Rogers, Waco La Vega, 5-10, 190, soph.; Preston Smith, Midlothian Heritage, 6-0, 230, sr.; Reed Walther, Giddings, 6-0, 188, sr.; Braydon Ward, Abilene Wylie, 5-9, 170, sr.; Isaiah White, WF Hirschi, 5-7, 180, jr.; Ronin Williams, Monahans, 5-10, 195, sr.; Tyris Williams, Liberty, 6-2, 235, sr.; Jake Wright, Navarro, 6-0, 190, sr.; Samuel Valadez, Wimberley, 6-1, 180, sr.;

DEFENSIVE BACKS – A.J. Bates, Alvarado, 5-7, 145, sr.; Larry Brooks, Kennedale, 6-1, 180, jr.; Beau Cardenas, Devine, 6-2, 175, sr.; Kaine Carraway, Mineral Wells, 6-1, 175, sr.; Colby Cox, Gonzales, 5-10, 170, jr.; Ranson Edwards, Seminole, 5-10, 150, jr.; Quaid Embry, Pearsall, 6-3, 170, sr.; Juanito Garcia, Rockport-Fulton, 5-10, 170, sr.;Gatlin Grisso, Aubrey, 6-1, 185, jr.; Austin Hawley, Gladewater, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jett Hendrix, Cleveland, 6-1, 180, jr.; Jerren Jones, Houston North Forest, 5-8, 165, sr.; Prinard Payne, Bay City, 5-10, 170, sr.; Chase Petter, Argyle, 5-8, 170, soph.; Ector Rivera, 5-8, 180, Kennedale, jr.; Austin Sanchez, Crystal City, 6-2, 210, jr.; Jerry Smith, Dallas Lincoln, 5-9, 145, sr.; Quinn Tinley, Palestine, 6-2. 165, sr.; Cameron Weiss, Mineral Wells, 5-9, 165, sr.; T.D. Williams, Paris, 5-9, 170, sr.

PUNTERS – Efren Barcenas, Spring Hill, 6-0, 175, soph.; Abraham Garcia, Kaufman, 5-9, 155, sr.; Bryson Hall, Vernon, 6-3, 197, sr.; Reese Moore, Seminole, 6-6, 270, jr.

KICK RETURNERS – Wesley Arrambide, El Campo, 6-1, 180, sr.; Jason James, Giddings, 5-11, 167, sr.; Ben Johnston, Lorena, 5-9, 165, jr.