• 72°

Mustangs still No. 1 in AP poll; PN-G, PAM tied for 15 in 5A

Top 10 teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll, Oct. 3-8.

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Allen (23) (6-0) 245 1
2. DeSoto (2) (5-0) 227 2
3. Lake Travis (4-1) 179 4
4. Cibolo Steele (4-1) 161 5
5. Austin Westlake (5-1) 148 6
6. The Woodlands (5-0) 118 7
7. Galena Park North Shore (4-1) 788
8. San Angelo Central(5-0) 6710
9. Converse Judson (4-1) 529
10. Euless Trinity(4-1) 353

Others receiving votes: 11, Southlake Carroll 27. 12, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 12. 13, Cedar Hill 9. 14, Katy 7. 15, Denton Guyer 2. 15, Dickinson 2. 15, Longview 2. 18, Arlington Bowie 1. 18, Beaumont West Brook 1. 18, Klein Collins 1. 18, San Benito 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Cedar Park (12) (5-0) 228 1
2. Aledo (6) (5-0) 225 2
3. Denton Ryan (3) (6-0) 200 3
4. Manvel (4) (5-0) 195 4
5. Richmond Foster (5-0) 138 5
6. Waxahachie (5-0) 109 6
7. Lancaster (4-1) 797
8. Texarkana Texas (5-0) 708
9. College Station (6-0) 579
10. Frisco Lone Star (4-1) 2510

Others receiving votes: 11, Grapevine 14. 12, Georgetown 8. 12, Dallas Highland Park 8. 12, Lubbock Cooper 8. 15, Port Arthur Memorial 3. 15, Port Neches-Groves 3. 17, Northwest 2. 18, Denton 1. 18, CC Calallen 1. 18, Dripping Springs 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. West Orange-Stark (18) (6-0) 242 1
2. Argyle (4) (4-0) 217 2
3. Waco La Vega (2) (5-0) 186 4
4. Cuero (1)(5-0) 155 5
5. China Spring (5-0) 150 6
6. Henderson(6-0) 148 7
7. Geronimo Navarro (6-0) 679
8. Carthage (3-1) 603
9. Gilmer (4-1) 578
10. Abilene Wylie (3-1) 3310

Others receiving votes: 11, Van 22. 12, El Campo 14. 13, Sweetwater 13. 14, Celina 7. 15, Gladewater 2. 16, Godley 1. 16, Stafford 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Brock (20) (5-0) 245 1
2. Newton (5) (5-0) 224 2
3. Malakoff(5-0) 199 4
4. Sunnyvale (5-0) 152 5
5. Cameron Yoe (5-1) 148 7
6. White Oak (5-0) 130 6
7. Franklin(5-1) 803
8. Crockett(5-0) 758
9. Canadian(3-2) 439
10. Hallettsville (6-0) 21NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Cisco 14. 12, George West 8. 13, Big Sandy Harmony 7. 14, East Bernard 5. 14, Elysian Fields 5. 14, New London West Rusk 5. 17, Mineola 4. 17, Rockdale 4. 19, Gunter 3. 20, Wall 2. 21, Sonora 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Bremond (18) (5-0) 243 1
2. Iraan (2)(6-0) 207 2
3. Refugio (5) (4-1) 193 3
4. Mart (5-0) 176 4
5. Tenaha (5-0) 154 5
6. Lovelady (4-0) 115 6
7. Wellington (5-0) 828
8. Stratford(4-1) 807
9. Albany (4-1) 419
10. Price Carlisle (5-0) 3410

Others receiving votes: 11, Muenster 14. 12, Shiner 9. 12, Crawford 9. 14, Goldthwaite 6. 15, Mason 4. 16, Post 3. 17, Evadale 2. 17, Christoval 2. 19, Burton 1.