• 68°

Orange Leader Athletes of the Year 1974-2016

Orange Leader Athletes of the Year
1974
Athlete of the Year — Ray Pousson, West Orange
Football — James Long, West Orange
Basketball — Waymon Sibley, West Orange
Baseball — Paul Richardson, West Orange
Track — David Guidry, Bridge City

1975
Athlete of the Year — Dale McCall, LC-M
Football — Craig Couvillion, Stark
Basketball — Donald Mosby, Stark
Baseball — Billy Bayliss, Stark
Track — Greg Peveto, Stark

1976
Athlete of the Year — Andre Robertson, West Orange
Football — Randy Fults, Bridge City
Basketball — Bill Grayson, Stark
Baseball JE Lancaster, West Orange
Track — Gary Worster, Bridge City

1977
Athlete of the Year — Dudley Kraus, Orangefield
Football — Jeff Fruge, Orangefield
Basketball — Randy Martell, West Orange
Baseball — Kim Bryant, Bridge City
Track — Patrice Roberts, Stark

1978
Athlete of the Year — David Jones, Bridge City
Football — Tony January, WO-S
Basketball — Acy Duhon, Bridge City
Baseball — Harlan Robertson, WO-S
Track — Greg Hill, WO-S

1979
Athlete of the Year — Bryan Ward, Bridge City
Football — Jimmy Jones, Vidor
Basketball — Greg Marshall, WO-S
Baseball — Pat Meeks, Bridge City
Track — Greg Hill, WO-S

1980
Athlete of the Year — Keith Little, Orangefield
Football — Kerry Franks, WO-S
Basketball — David Ess, Bridge City
Baseball — Patt Meeks, Bridge City
Track — Mark Kelly, Bridge City and Bradley Peveto, Orangefield

1981
Athlete of the Year — Louis Moore, WO-S
Football — Lawrence Hardin, WO-S
Basketball — Wendell Martin, Bridge City
Baseball — Wade Phillips, WO-S
Track — Bradley Peveto, Orangefield

1982
Athlete of the Year — Cazzy Francis, LC-M
Football — Tommy Peevey, Orangefield
Basketball — Walt Montet, Bridge City
Baseball — Mike Perkins, LC-M
Track — Larnell Thomas, WO-S

1983
Athlete of the Year — Homer Rhodes, LC-M
Football — Tim Hagler, Vidor
Basketball — Connally Brown, WO-S
Baseball — Greg Choate, LC-M
Track — Aaron Hollier, Bridge City

1984
Athlete of the Year — Harold Green, WO-S
Football — Homer Rhodes, LC-M
Basketball — Anna Cooper, LC-M
Baseball — Tony Dallas, WO-S
Track — Derek Anderson, LC-M

1985
Athlete of the Year — Johnny White, Orangefield
Football — Harvey Granger, Orangefield
Basketball — Bonnie Henson, WO-S
Baseball — Shon Shelton, WO-S
Track — Andrew Hollier, Bridge City

1986
Athlete of the Year — Roderick Robertson, WO-S
Football — Mark LeBlanc, Bridge City
Basketball — Michael Chavis, WO-S
Baseball — Mike Stewart, LC-M
Track — Troy Guilbeaux, LC-M

1987
Athlete of the Year — Troy Guilbeaux, LC-M
Football — Jeff Knox, WO-S
Basketball — Tonya Dove, WO-S
Baseball — Brian Daniels, LC-M
Track — Brian Cleveland, WO-S

1988
Athlete of the Year — Kevin Smith, WO-S
Football — Quinton Tezeno, WO-S
Basketball — Gary Scott, WO-S
Baseball — Thad Chaddrick, Bridge City
Track — Krista Vicknair, Bridge City

1989
Athlete of the Year — Jeff Granger, Orangefield
Football — Terrance Brown, WO-S
Basketball — Travesa Gant, WO-S
Baseball — Bruce Aven, WO-S
Track — Wayne Guidry, Orangefield

1990
Athletes of the Year — Jeff Granger, Orangefield and Sondra Ancelot, Orangefield
Football — Ron Hasley, WO-S
Basketball — Travesa Gant, WO-S
Baseball — Bo Mires, Bridge City
Track — Wayne Guidry, Orangefield

1991
Athlete of the Year — Laney Menard, Bridge City
Football — Tim Allen, WO-S
Basketball — Kelly Colburn, LC-M
Baseball — Kelly Free, WO-S
Track — Wayne Guidry, Orangefield and JoJo Harris, Orangefield

1992
Athlete of the Year — Kerry Bennett, WO-S
Football — Frank Carpenter, Bridge City
Basketball — Shandi Brister, Orangefield
Baseball — Steve Martin, Bridge City
Track — Wayne Guidry, Orangefield

1993
Athlete of the Year — Bob Buxton, Deweyville
Football — Frank Turner, WO-S
Basketball — Candie Holt, Orangefield
Baseball — Frankie Tays, LC-M
Track — Meshell Richard, WO-S

1994
Athlete of the Year — Kendall Cleveland, WO-S
Football — Warring Vital, WO-S
Basketball — Nicole Daniels, Orangefield
Baseball — Stephen Gilbert, Deweyville
Track — Jacob Davis, Orangefield

1995
Athletes of the Year — Becca Mathews, Bridge City and Ramona Papillion, WO-S
Football — Buster Ascol, LC-M and Josh Tims, WO-S
Basketball — Jessica Callahan, Deweyville
Baseball — Kevin Kirby, Orangefield
Track — Jacob Davis, Orangefield

1996
Athletes of the Year — Eric Anderson, WO-S and Charlie Nichols, LC-M
Football — T.J. Locks, WO-S
Basketball — B.J. Evans, LC-M and Tiffany Rogers, WO-S
Baseball — John Patterson, WO-S
Track — Brandy Spencer, WO-S

1997
Athlete of the Year — Norris McGhee, WO-S
Football — Logan Moore, Deweyville
Basketball — Jason Throop, LC-M
Baseball — Beau Hale, LC-M
Track — Brandy Spencer, WO-S

1998
Athlete of the Year — Roy Locks, WO-S
Football — Charles Sias, WO-S
Basketball — Leanne Stark, LC-M
Baseball — Jeremy Green, LC-M
Track — Jonathan Henley, Orangefield

1999
Athletes of the Year — Eric Eshbach, Orangefield; April Belk, Bridge City
Football — Beaux Daville, Orangefield
Basketball — Marcus Campbell, LC-M
Baseball — Billy Burrow, LC-M
Track — Kim Riley, LC-M

2000
Athletes of the Year — Gayron Allen, WO-S; Kacey Worthy, Orangefield
Football — Dane Savoie, Orangefield
Basketball — Marcus Campbell, LC-M and LaToya Lewis, LC-M
Volleyball — Erin Dillow, Bridge City
Baseball — Josey Kelley, LC-M
Softball — Laura Gremilion, Bridge City
Track — Sharonda Renfro, WO-S
Soccer — Derek Knapp, LC-M
Tennis — David Duplechin, Orangefield
Golf — Michael Arnaud, WO-S

2001
Athletes of the Year — Ben King Bridge City; Melanie Hamerly, LC-M
Football — Jermaine Hope, WO-S
Volleyball — Jessica Johnson, Bridge City
Basketball — Anthony Acosta, Bridge City and Labarbara Locks, WO-S
Baseball — Chad Barbre, WO-S
Softball — Laura Gremillion, Bridge City
Soccer — Cody Davis, LC-M
Track — Donald Paul, WO-S
Tennis — Brandon Odom and Joseph Hannon, WO-S
Golf — Katie Harrison, LC-M

2002
Athletes of the Year — Jamey Knight, Bridge City; Nikki McCall, Deweyville
Football — Luke Wolfford, Bridge City
Volleyball — Stephanie Hyatt, LC-M
Basketball — Joey Byerly, WO-S and Layne Riddick, Vidor
Soccer — Matt Day, LC-M
Track — Brandon Johnson, WO-S
Baseball — Luther Sanders, Bridge City
Softball — Maranda Hester, Deweyville
Tennis — Justin Boynton, LC-M
Golf — Hunter Cooper, Community Christian

2003
Athletes of the Year — Jamey Knight, Bridge City; Kimmie Bayliss, LC-M
Football — Matt Peebles, Bridge City
Volleyball — Jayme Powell, LC-M
Basketball — Joey Byerly, WO-S and Geneva Spears, WO-S
Soccer — Kristen Lanning, LC-M
Track — Brandon Johnson, WO-S
Baseball — Derek Blacksher, Bridge City
Softball — Heather Bobbitt, Vidor
Tennis — Bobby Seals and Jacob Moore, WO-S
Golf — Hunter Cooper, Community Christian

2004
Athletes of the Year — Zane Williams, Deweyville; Brittany James, WO-S
Football — John Modica, Orangefield
Volleyball — Erica Sibley, LC-M
Boys basketball — Austin Farias, Orangefield
Girls basketball — Kirby Myers, Orangefield
Soccer — Jonathan Davis, LC-M
Track — Michael Gauthier, Bridge City
Baseball — Shon Landry, LC-M
Softball — Cody Trahan, LC-M
Tennis — Michael Moore and Daniel Marshall, WO-S
Golf — Hunter Cooper, Community Christian

2005
Athletes of the Year — Cody Sparks, Bridge City; Brittany James, WO-S
Football — Kenneth Beasley, WO-S
Volleyball — Erica Sibley, LC-M
Boys basketball — Chris Barnes, Orangefield
Girls basketball — Kirby Myers, Orangefield
Soccer — Kayla Williams, LC-M
Track — Aaron Brannen, Bridge City
Baseball — Kevin Angelle, Bridge City
Softball — Meagan Godwin, Bridge City
Tennis — Kody Duplechin, Bridge City
Golf — Hunter Cooper, Community Christian

2006
Athletes of the Year — Cody Sparks, Bridge City; Brittany James, WO-S
Football — Kenneth Beasley, WO-S
Volleyball — Andie Myers, Bridge City
Boys basketball —Seth Harley, LC-M
Girls basketball — Brittney Scott, WO-S
Soccer — James Medley, Vidor
Track — Aaron Brannen, Bridge City
Baseball — Kevin Angelle, Bridge City
Softball — Cody Trahan, LC-M
Tennis — Kody Duplechin, Bridge City
Golf — Ryan Prejean, LC-M

2007
Athletes of the Year — Earl Thomas, WO-S; Christina Jaques, Bridge City
Football — Justin Williams, Deweyville
Volleyball — Julie Mason, LC-M
Boys basketball — Richard Netherly, WO-S
Girls basketball — Brittney Scott, WO-S
Soccer — Kayla Williams, LC-M
Track — Drew Bean, LC-M
Baseball — Johnny Dishon, Bridge City
Softball — Shandi Conner, Bridge City
Tennis — Devin Armstrong and Shanita Maceda, Bridge City
Golf — Natalie McLane, Orangefield

2008
Athletes of the Year — Jeremy Granger, Orangefield; Lauren Angelle & Jenna Angelle, Bridge City
Football — Corey Bell, WO-S
Volleyball — Audrey Myers, Bridge City
Boys basketball — Kevin Cooper, LC-M
Girls basketball — Kaylin Little, Orangefield
Soccer — Craig Leger, LC-M
Track — Jared Parker, Vidor
Baseball — Casey Jackson, Bridge City
Softball — Rebekah Ragsdale, WO-S
Tennis — Erin Kelley, Orangefield
Golf — Natalie McLane, Orangefield

2009
Athletes of the Year — Trey Franks, WO-S; Allie Beach, Orangefield
Football — Ortavious Hypolite, WO-S
Volleyball — Christine Sicktich, LC-M
Boys basketball — Marquest Watson, WO-S
Girls basketball — Olivia Wagner, Orangefield
Soccer — T.C. Scalfano, LC-M
Track — Josh Gloston, WO-S
Baseball — Matt Hicks, Bridge City
Softball — Rebekah Ragsdale, WO-S
Tennis — Meredith Miller, Bridge City
Golf — Brooke Brasseaux, LC-M

2010
Athletes of the Year — Hunter Gonzales, LC-M; Aimee Scales, Orangefield
Football — Shayne Pitman, Vidor
Volleyball —Christine Sicktich, LC-M
Boys basketball — Nate McAnelly, Bridge City
Girls basketball — Demetrius Heard, WO-S
Soccer — Garhett Bonneaux, LC-M
Track — Trey Franks, WO-S
Baseball — Chase Angelle, Orangefield
Softball — Kaycee Spears, Deweyville
Tennis — Brett Foster, Matthew McAfee, Community Christian
Golf — Gary Bell, Community Christian

2011
Athletes of the Year — Hunter Gonzales, LC-M; Jordan Royal, Bridge City
Football — Donovan Rubin, WO-S
Volleyball — Allison Angelle, Bridge City
Boys basketball — Daniel Battise, Community Christian
Girls basketball — Marissa Wyatt, Orangefield
Soccer — Garhett Bonneaux, LC-M
Track — Phillip Jones, WO-S
Baseball — Forest Zoch, Bridge City
Softball — Kaycee Spears, Deweyville
Tennis — Bradley Worthy, Orangefield
Golf —Gary Bell, Community Christian

2012
Athletes of the Year — Hayden Reed, LC-M, Brooklyn Hogden, Bridge City
Football — Montana Quirante, Vidor
Volleyball — Mallarie Hearn, LC-M
Boys basketball — Preston Armstrong, LC-M
Girls basketball — Allison Jacks, Vidor
Soccer — Zach Barton, Vidor
Track — Alex Sezer, LC-M
Baseball — Jake Lemoine, Bridge Çity
Softball — Raven Cole, LC-M
Tennis — Brett Foster, Matthew McAfee, Community Christian
Golf — Brooke Brasseaux, LC-M

2013
Athletes of the Year — Montana Quirante, Vidor, Kaleigh Roy, LC-M
Football — Jimmy Salter, WO-S
Volleyball — Rylie Granger, Orangefield
Boys basketball — Laquarious Paige, WO-S
Girls basketball — Morgan Moss, Orangefield
Soccer — Jacob Cameron, Vidor
Track — Colin Janice, WO-S
Baseball — Chase Shugart, Bridge City
Softball — Raven Cole, LC-M
Tennis — Brett Foster, Matthew McAfee, Community Christian
Golf — James Walker, LC-M

2014
Athletes of the Year — Carl Wiley, Orangefield; Alexus Henry, Bridge City
Football — Elijah Teel, WO-S
Volleyball — Sarah Woods, LC-M; Jade Piper, LC-M
Boys basketball — Laquarious Paige, WO-S
Girls basketball — Kelsey Fults, Bridge City
Soccer — Michael Tamayo, Vidor
Track — Ethan Reed, LC-M
Baseball — Hunter Uzzle, Bridge City
Softball — Taylor Fraccastoro, LC-M
Golf — Lauren Cox, LC-M

2015
Athletes of the Year — Matthew Kress, Orangefield; Alexus Henry, Bridge City
Football — Deionte Thompson, WO-S
Volleyball — Sarah Woods, LC-M
Boys basketball — Chase Rutledge, WO-S
Girls basketball — Eriel Jordan, WO-S
Soccer — Jonas Stichling, LC-M
Tennis — Brandon Simon, Bridge City
Track — Ethan Reed, LC-M
Baseball — Chase Shugart, Bridge City
Softball — Kassidy Wilbur, Bridge City
Golf — Lauren Cox, LC-M

2016
Athletes of the Year — Jack Dallas, WO-S; Aaliyah Teel, WO-S
Football – Steven Tims, WO-S
Volleyball – Sabryn Crain, Orangefield
Boys Basketball – Graydon Glover, Bridge City
Girls Basketball — Hanna Lowe, Orangefield
Soccer — Kayla Nichols, LC-M
Tennis – Brandon Simon, Bridge City
Track – Mallory Dotson, Deweyville
Baseball — Tod McDowell, Bridge City
Softball — Kassidy Wilbur, Bridge City
Golf – Lauren Cox, LC-M