• 64°

WO-S boys, H-F girls take 24-4A track titles, results

WEST ORANGE — Here are the results of the District 24-4A Track & Field Championships held at West Orange-Stark High School:

BOYS DIVISION

High jump: 1. Jared Dupre, WO-S, 6-4; William Bland, H-J, 6-2; 3. Caleb Kress, OF, 6-2; 4. Christian Weatherly, LC-M, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1. Nathan Sanchez, H-F, 13-0; 2. Tyler Jenkins, OF, 12-6; 3. Dustin Robinson, H-F, 11-6; 4. Brady Carter, Silsbee, 10-6.

Long jump: 1. Hunter Denton, BC, 22-3 ¾; 2. Weston Floyd, LC-M, 21-1 ¾; 3. Jeremiah Shaw, WO-S, 20-11 ¾; 4. Kendrick King, H-F, 20-6 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Trey Guillory, LC-M, 45-2; 2. Hunter Denton, BC, 43-11 ½; 3. Jeremiah Hargraves, H-F, 43-2; 4. Jeremiah Shaw, WO-S, 43-0 ½.

Shot put: 1. Zane Conner, H-J, 50-4 ½; 2. Patrick Hudson, Silsbee, 45-10 ½; 3. Chase Boneau, BC, 45-2 ½; 4. Brandon Jenkins, LC-M, 44-8 ½.

Discus: 1. Zane Conner, H-J, 157-5; 2. Isiah Reagins, LC-M, 143-3; 3. Weston Floyd, LC-M, 131-8; 4. Casen Carter, H-F, 120-11.

3,200 meters: 1. Eli Peveto, LC-M, 10:23.33; 2. Rayce Piper, LC-M, 10:42.31; 3. Kyler Morse, Bridge City, 10:57.35; 4. Rob Saunders, H-J, 11:22.58.

400-meter-relay: 1. WO-S 43.27; 2. Silsbee 43.78; 3. H-F 44.38; 4. OF 44.97.

800 meters: 1. Edward Doan, BC, 2:06.12; 2. Kevin Richard, WOS, 2:07.46; 3. Brandon Vizena, H-F, 2:10.17; 4. Roberto Baeza, LC-M, 2:11.67.

400 meters: 1. Hunter Denton, BC, 51.81; 2. Kevin Richard, WO-S, 52.69; 3. Antonio Richard, WO-S, 53.02; 4. Kelechi Nwachuku, H-J, 53.21.

100 meters: 1. Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 10.62; 2. Dylan Westbrook, OF, 11.09; 3. Hunter Denton, BC, 11.17; 4. Keion Hancock, WO-S, 11.21.

110-Meter hurdles: 1. Rufus Joseph, WO-S, 15.64; 2. Matt McCall, H-F, 16.14; 3. Gage Spence, LC-M, 16.42; 4. Tristan Tilley, H-J, 16.93.

800-meter relay: 1. Silsbee 1:29.91; WO-S 1:31.10; 3. H-F 1:34.20; 4. LC-M 1:34.55.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Chaka Watson, WO-S, 40.94; 2. Rufus Joseph, WO-S, 42.04; 3. Matt McCall, H-F, 42.62; 4. Gage Spence, LC-M, 42.69.

200 meters: 1. Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 22.41; 2. Hunter Denton, BC, 22.75; 3. Dylan Westbrook, OF, 22.93; 4. Kelechi Nwachuku, H-J, 23.42.

1,600 meters: 1. Rayce Piper, LC-M, 4:45.07; 2. Eli Peveto, LC-M, 4:46.05; 3. Kyler Morse, BC, 4:50.27; 4. Rob Saunders, H-J, 5:04.74.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S 3:33.18; 2. OF 3:36.18; 3. LC-M 3:36.42; 4. H-F 3:43.56.

Team standings: 1. WO-S 137; 2. LC-M 122; 3. H-F 90; 4. BC 77; 5. Silsbee 73; 6. OF 61; 7. H-J 57.

 

GIRLS DIVISION

High jump: 1. Faith Sewell, H-F, 5-2; 2. Baliee Click, OF, 4-10; 3. Shelby Walker, H-F, 4-10; 4. Alyssa Fukuda, BC, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Brooklyn Goldsmith, OF, 10-0; 2. Mackenzie Davis, OF, 9-6; 3. Brittany Blanchard, H-F, 8-6; 4. Kirstie Ellerbee, BC, 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Wreagan Taylor, H-J, 16-2; 2. Aaliyah Teel, WO-S, 15-11 ½; 3. Raylie Huff, H-J, 15-4 ½; 4. Eranishia Carmenar, Silsbee, 15-0 ¾.

Triple jump: 1. Raylie Huff, H-J, 37-5 ½; 2. Jessica Nevils, H-F, 36-5 ½; 3. Kaylyn Nelson, OF, 32-9 ¼; 4. Dakota Matthews, Silsbee, 32-4 ¼.

Shot put: 1. Kaitlin Thayer, BC, 37-10 ¾; 2. Madison Neal, WO-S, 34-10 ¾; 3. Patricia Hudson, Silsbee, 34-9 ½; 4. Aaliyah Teel, WO-S, 34-4 ½.

Discus: 1. Kaitlin Thayer, BC, 116-5; 2. Patricia Hudson, Silsbee, 102-7; 3. Kayla Parsley, H-F, 93-5; 4. Kinley McFarlin, OF, 88-11.

3,200 meters: 1. Lillian Sachitano, H-F, 12:14.66; 2. Jianna Palang, H-F, 12:17.30; 3. Audrey Albanese, H-J, 12:50.06; 4. Camille Harris, H-F, 12:59.09.

400-meter-relay: 1. H-J 48.91; 2. WO-S 5052; 3. Silsbee 50.80; 4. H-F, 50.84.

800 meters: 1. Brittany Fonville, BC, 2:34.83; 2. Abby Overman, OF, 2:36.00; 3. Myra Hernandez, LC-M, 2:36.87; 4. Mercedes Fezia, WO-S, 2:36.96.

400 meters: 1. Aaliyah Teel, WO-S, 1:00.44; 2. Mercedes Fezia, WO-S, 1:01.51; 3. Taylor Colbert, WO-S, 1:03.28; 4. Mackenzie Murdock, BC, 1:03.85.

100 meters: 1. Eranishia Carmenar, Silsbee, 12.08; 2. Aaliyah Teel, WO-S, 12.09; 3. Betty McDonald, WO_S, 12.62; 4. Kelsey Smith, BC, 13.07.

100-Meter hurdles: 1. Wreagan Taylor, H-J, 14.88; 2. Jessica Nevils, H-F, 16.05; 3. Katie Blanchard, H-F, 16.07; 4. Shelby Walker, H-F, 17.46.

800-meter relay: 1. H-J 1:41.84; 2. WO-S 1:46.28; 3. Silsbee 1:50.40; 4. H-F 1:52.24.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Jessica Nevils, H-F, 46.40; 2. Katie Blanchard, H_F, 48.25; 3. Alyssa Reza, BC, 49.43; 4. Mackenzie Davis, OF, 50.79.

200 meters: 1. Raegan Padgett, H-J, 24.21; 2. Eranishia Carmenar, Silsbee, 25.16; 3. Shavontae Thomas, WO-S, 26.63; 4. Asjah Kelly, LC-M, 27.04.

1,600 meters: 1. Lillian Sachitano, H-F, 5:33.70; 2. Jianna Palang, H-F, 5:38.77; 3. Audrey Albanese, H-J, 5:40.01; 4. Caitlin Denison, BC, 5:59.36.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S 4:13.49; 2. H-F 4:20.66; 3. BC 4:24.05; 4. OF 4:27.23.

Team standings: 1. H-F 163; 2. WO-S 127; 3. H-J 97; 4. BC 91; 5. Silsbee 62; 5. OF 62; 7. LC-M 16.