• 45°

BC tracksters perform well at Woodville meet

Here are the results of the Woodville Eagle Relays:

BOYS DIVISION

Shot put: Hamilton, Corrigan, 53-10 ¾; 2. Kier, Coldspring, 52-6, 1-4; 3. Conner, H-J, 46-3 ¾.

Discus: Conner, H-J, 156-11; 2. Keyer, Coldspring, 141-8; 3. Meade, H-J, 109-1.

Long jump: 1. Lockhart, Wodville, 21-10 ½; 2. Hunter Denton, Bridge City, 21-9; 3. Harrison, Coldspring, 20-7.

Triple jump: 1. See, Shepherd, 41-9; 2. Chumley, Groveton, 41-4; 3. Love, Corrigan, 40-9.

High jump: 1. Bland, H-J, 6-2; 2. Harrison, Coldspring, 6-0; 3. Traylor, Woodville, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1. Ham, Coldspring, 15-0; 2. Higgins, Cldspring, 14-0; 3. Woods, Corrigan, 9 1/6.

3,200 meters: 1. Murry, Pineywoods, 10:33; 2. Worsley, Woodville, 10:54; 3. Morse, Bridge City, 10:55.

400-meter relay: 1. Coldspring, 42.41; 2. Kirbyvile, 42.99; 3. Cleveland, 43.1.

800 meters: 1. Martin, Cleveland, 2:07.09; 2. Doan, Bridge City, 2:07.35; 3. Alvarez, Pollok Central, 2:11.37.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Hendrix, Cleveland, 15.21; 2. Chumley, Groveton, 15.98; 3. Woods, Coldspring, 16.0.

100 meters: 1. Ballard, Kirbyville, 10.79; 2. Taylor, Coldspring, 10.96; 3. Dennis, Kirbyville, 11.02.

800-meter relay: 1. Corrigan, 1:31.33; 2. Coldspring, 1:31.40;3. Shepherd, 1:31.96.

400 meters: 1. Fletcher, Cleveland, 52.71; 2. Matthews, Vidor, 53.74; 3. Martin, Cleveland, 53.83.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Williams, Corrigan, 41.26; 2. Hendrix, Cleveland, 42.08; 3. Woods, Coldspring, 42.34.

200 meters: 1. Ballard, Kirbyville, 22.02; 2. Hunter Denton, Bridge City, 22.08; 3. Moye, Shepherd, 22.27.

1,600 meters: 1. Snelson, Pollok Central, 4:49.2; 2. Morse, Bridge City, 4:51.5; 3. Murry, Pineywoods, 4:55.2.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Cleveland, 3:31.26; 2. Corrigan, 3:38.84; 3. Coldspring, 3:39.74.

 

GIRLS DIVISION

Shot put: Kaitlin Thayer, Bridge City, 36-4 ¼; 2. Washington, Groveton, 36-2 ½; 3. Williams, Cleveland, 35-5.

Discus: 1. Kaitlin Thayer, Bridge City, 98-4; 2. Washington, Groveton, 94-5; 3. Emily, Coldspring, 91-7 ½.

Long jump: 1. Taylor, H-J, 17-1; 2. Kelsey Smith, Bridge City, 16-8 ½; 3. Nevils, H-F, 16-7.

Triple jump: 1. Huff, H-J, 35-10; 2. Kelsey Smith, Bridge City, 34-7 ½; 3. Kibble, Woodville, 33-7 ½.

High jump: 1. Hightower, Woodville, 5-0; 2. Sawyer, H-F, 4-10; 3. Trapp, Bridge City, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Ellerbee, Bridge City, 8-6; 2. Blanchard, H-F, 7-6; 3. Shotwell, Groveton, 7-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Gonzalez, H-F, 13:40; 2. Hoffman, Groveton, 13:42; 3. Dension, Bridge City, 13:44.

400-meter relay: 1. H-J, 48.65; 2. Bridge City, 51.48; 3. Woodville, 51.56.

800 meters: 1. Fonville, Bridge City, 2:31.09; 2. Smith, Woodville, 2:36.97; 3. Mitchell, Wodville, 2:37.16.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Taylor, H-J, 14.71; 2. Nevils, H-F, 15.82; 3. Chism, Kirbyville, 16.7.

100 meters: 1. Hightower, Coldspring, 12.43; 2. Norman, Coldspring, 12.45; 3. Smith, Bridge City, 12.6.

800-meter relay: 1. H-J, 1:42.83; 2. Woodville, 1:50.33; 3. Shepherd, 1:51.51.

400 meters: 1. Freeman, Corrigan, 1:04.01; 2. Jaime, Shepherd, 1:04.87; 3. Murdock, Bridge City, 1:05.45.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Nevils, H-F, 47.09; 2. Reza, Bridge City, 50.53; 3. Moye, Woodville, 52.45.

200 meters: 1. Padgett, H-J, 24.48; 2. Holland, H-J, 26.69; 3. Martin, Shepherd, 27.19.

1,600 meters: 1. Fonville, Bridge Cty, 5:44.3; 2. Venegas, Pollok Central, 6:02.3; 3. Odgen, Woodville, 6:03.4.

1,60-meter relay: 1. Corrigan, 4:23.3; 2. Bridge City, 4:28.8; 3. Woodville, 4:31.1.