• 43°

Cardinals Relays wrap up running finals

BRIDGE CITY — The field events were a wash but tracksters braved the elements to compete in the running finals at the Cardinal Relays Thursday at Bridge City High School.

Here are the results of the Cardinal Relays:

BOYS DIVISION

3,200 meters: 1. Eli Peveto, LC-M, 10:23.81; 2. K. Dietrich, PN-G, 10:43.17; 3. Morse, Bridge City, 10:46.03.

400-meter relay: 1. PN-G, 43.46; 2. WO-S, 43.47; 3. Orangefield, 44.39.

800 meters: 1. Stoute, Lumberton, 2:09.57; 2. Montoya, Orangefield, 2:13.52; 3. Worthy, Orangefield, 2:15.03.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Spence, LC-M, 16.25; 2. Mathews, Vidor, 16.75; 3. Hinson, WO-S, 18.56.

100 meters: 1. Denton, Bridge City, 10.84; 2. McZeal, PN-G, 10.94; 3. Westbrook, Orangefield, 11.13.

800-meter relay: 1. PN-G, 1:31.63; 2. WO-S, 1:31.85; 3. Lumberton, 1:36.94.

400 meters: 1. Denton, Bridge City, 51.28; 2. Hoffpauir, Lumberton, 52.31; 3. Andrews, PN-G, 53.07.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Watson, WO-S, 41.9; 2. Mathews, Vidor, 41.98; 3. Senese, Vidor, 45.33.

200 meters: 1. Hughes, PN-G, 22.64; 2. Denton, Bridge City, 23.01; 3. Westbrook, Orangefield, 23.11.

1,600 meters: 1. Peveto, LC-M, 4:48.15; 2. Morse, Bridge City, 4:51.98; 3. Stoute, Lumberton, 4:57.37.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Lumberton, 3:37.62; 2. PN-G, 3:40.19; 3. WO-S, 3:41.00.

Point standings: 1. PN-G 98; 2. WO-S 67; 3. (t.) LC-M and Lumberton 62; 5. Bridge City 51; 6. Orangefield 50; 7. Vidor 40; 8. Woodville 2.

 

GIRLS DIVISION

3,200 meters: E. Standley, Woodville, 13:49.76; 2. Denison, Bridge City, 13:56.59; 3. T. Culpepper, WO-S, 14:12.76.

400-meter relay: 1. Bridge City, 51.03; 2. PN-G, 51.51; 3. Woodville, 52.26.

800 meters: 1. M. Fezia, WO-S, 2:29.57; 2. Chilton, Vidor, 2:34.31; 3. Fonville, Bridge City, 2:39.77.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Stogner, Vidor, 16.08; 2. Polfus, Vidor, 17.14; 3. Reza, Bridge City, 17.32.

100 meters: 1. Teel, WO-S, 10.63; 2. Smith, Bridge City, 10.91; 3. Droddy, PN-G, 11.14.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 1:47.10; 2. PN-G, 1:49.52; 3. Lumberton, 1:51.28.

400 meters: 1. Hall, PN-G, 62.51; 2. Colbert, WO-S, 63.13; 3. Trahan, Vidor, 63.82.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Reza, Bridge City, 49.76; 2. Polfus, Vidor, 50.44; 3. Davis, Orangefield, 51.79.

200 meters: 1. Kelley, LC-M, 26.71; 2. Mouton, PN-G, 27.14; 3. Talley, Lumberton, 27.47.

1,600 meters: 1. Wilkinson, Lumberton, 5:55.21; 2. Fonville, Bridge City, 6:02.19; 3. Trahan, Vidor, 6:11.15.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 4:16.20; 2. Woodville, 4:26.44; 3. Vidor, 4:28.40.

Point standings: 1. Bridge City 95; 2. WO_S 89; 3. Vidor 65; 4. Woodville 58.5; 5. PN-G 56; 6. Lumberton 36.5; 7. Orangefield 16; 8. LC-M 14.