• 54°

Nederland sweeps Mustang Relays

WEST ORANGE — Both the Nederland boys and girls captured the team titles at the Mustang Relays Friday at West Orange-Stark High School.

The Bulldog boys won going away with 216 points. Crosby was a distant second with 117 points followed by Central (106), WO-S (100) and West Brook (87).

The Lady Bulldogs won with 148 points, nipping the host Lady Mustangs, who had 142. Central was third with 121 followed by Hamshire-Fannett (96) and Crosby (32).

WEST ORANGE — Here are the results of the Mustang Relays held at West Orange-Stark High School Friday:

BOYS DIVISION

Shot put: 1. Murphy, Crosby, 45-6; 2. Carr, Nederland, 44-1; 3. Campbell, Crosby, 40-5.

Discus: 1. Carr, Nederland, 144-6 ½; 2. White, Crosby, 120-1; 3. Gallatine, Nederland, 117-3 ½.

Long jump: 1. Pickney, Crosby, 22-9 ¾ 2. Watson, WO-S, 20-11; 3. Cunningham, Nederland, 18-10 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Watson, WO-S, 41-3; 2. Sheppard, Nederland, 39-9; 3. Gant, Central, 37-2.

High jump: 1. Simmons, Nederland, 6-2; 2. Dupree, WO-S, 6-0; 3. Hill, Crosby, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1.

3,200 meters: 1. Garrett, Nederland, 10:32.17; 2. Rodriguez, Nederland, 10:32.28; Barbosa, Nederland, 11:00.50.

400-meter relay: 1. Crosby 43.06; 2. WO-S 43.81; 3. Nederland 44.13.

800 meters: 1. Richard, WO-S, 2:07.41; 2. Foster, Central, 2:07.7; 3. Allen, Nederland, 2:11.54.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Black, Nederland, 18.50; 2. Phoenix, Central, 18.68; 3. Hinson, WO-S, 19.22.

100 meters: 1. Pickney, Crosby, 11.75; 2. Denly, West Brook, 11.90; 3. Latulas, Nederland, 11.97.

800-meter relay: 1. Crosby 1:30.40; 2. WO-S 1:32.82; 3. Central 1:32.92.

400 meters: 1. Thibedeaux, Central, 53.95; 2. Hill, Crosby, 54.85; 3. Davis, Central, 54.96.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Watson, WO-S, 43.31; 2. Cunningham, Nederland, 46.45; 3. Latulas, Nederland, 46.67.

200 meters: 1. Williams, Crosby, 22.32; 2. Brooks, Crosby, 23.54; 3. Anderson, Nederland, 24.34.

1,600 meters: 1. Garrett, Nederland, 4:56.06; 2. Rodriguez, Nederland, 4:56.13; 3. Barbosa, Nederland, 5:10.98.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Central 3:34.13; 2. Nederland 3:37.23; 3. West Brook 3:38.45.

Team standings: 1. Nederland 216; 2. Crosby 117; 3. Central 106; 4. WO-S 100; 5. West Brook 87.

GIRLS DIVISION

Shot put: 1. Branch, Crosby, 35-5 ½; 2. Teal, WO-S, 34-5 ½; 3. Parsley, H-F, 27-0.

Discus: 1. Parsley, H-F, 87-5 ½; 2. McCleod, H-F, 81-4; 3. Jones, Nederland, 72-6 ½.

Long jump: 1. Co. Noel, Nederland, 15-10 ¾; 2. Gutierez, Nederland, 15-10; 3. Ca. Noel, Nederland, 14-11.

Triple jump:1. Noel, Nederland, 34-0; 2. Bellanger, H-F, 28-4; 3. Walker, H-F, 27-1.

High jump: 1. Kieschnick, Nederland, 5-2; 2. Jones, Nederland, 4-10; 3. Thibodeaux, Nederland, 4-8.

Polevault: 1. Carr, Crosby, 8-0; 2. Ayala, Crosby, 7-6; 3. Blanchard, H-F, 7-0.

3,200 meters: 1. Gonzales, H-F, 13:40.85; 2. Culpepper, WO-S, 14:04.27; 3. Morrison, Nederland, 14:15.90.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S 49.84; 2. Central B 52.84; 3. Central A 53.32.

800 meters: 1. Fezia, WO-S, 2:31.19; 2. Colbert, WO-S, 2:32.84; 3. Simmons, H-F, 2:39.09.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Gutieriez, Nederland, 17.38; 2. Ferguson, WO-S, 17.61; 3. Walker, H-F, 18.02.

100 meters: 1. Kelly, Central, 12.80; 2. McDonald, WO-S, 13.03; 3. Judge, WO-S, 13.13.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S 1:45.67; 2. Central 1:53.37; 3. Nederland 1:54.58.

400 meters: 1. Kelly, Central, 1:02.03; 2. Mack, Central, 1:04.21; 3. August, Central, 1:04.56.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Brown, Central, 52.03; 2. Ferguson, WO-S, 52.81; 3. St. Clair, Central, 53.12.

200 meters: 1. Kelly, Central, 26.18; 2. Kelly, Central, 27.04; 3. Reed, Central, 27.08.

1,600 meters: 1. Culpepper, WO-S, 6:27.91; 2. Morrison, Nederland, 6:29.98; 3. Gonzales, H-F, 6:30.23.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S 4:10.29; 2. Nederland 4:28.15; 3. Central 4:28.52.

Team standings: 1. Nederland 148; 2. WO-S 142; 3. Central 121; 4. H-F 96; 5. Crosby 32.