• 68°

Mustang Relays set for Friday; Bulldog Relays results

WEST ORANGE — West Orange-Stark High School will play host to the Mustang Relays Friday at Dan Hooks Stadium.

Field events will get started at noon followed by the running finals.

Teams in the field include the host Mustangs, Nederland, Crosby, Beaumont Central and Beaumont West Brook.

NEDERLAND — Here are the results of the Nederland Bulldog Relays held last week:

BOYS RESULTS

100: 1. Kendrick King, Hamshire-Fannett 11.26, 2. Marcus Younger, Port Arthur Memorial 11.31, 3. D. Harrington, Ozen 11.41, 4. Elijah Hines, Port Arthur Memorial 11.59.

200: 1. Hines, Port Arthur Memorial 22.27, 2. Malick Phillips, West Orange-Stark 22.54, 3. King, Hamshire-Fannett 23.01, 4. Dailon Gants, Central 23.26.

400: 1. Terrance Pitre, Port Arthur Memorial 51.25, 2. M. Etheridge, Dayton 51.73, 3. Vance Vallier, Central 51.97, 4. Brandon Goins, Central 52.46.

800: 1. Trevor Wingate, Barbers Hill 2:01.57, 2. Jaquan Francois, Port Arthur Memorial 2:02.35, 3. Jaylon Thomas, Port Arthur Memorial 2:06.97, 4. Trent Stoute, Lumberton 2:08.90.

1600: 1. Cameron Theriot, Barbers Hill 4:41.43, 2. Ricardo Sanchez, Dayton 4:42.16, 3. Eli Peveto, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 4:44.79, 4. Jace Garrett, Nederland 4:50.51

3200: 1. Peveto, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 10:14.09, 2. Ryan Wilson, Barbers Hill 10:31.94, 3. Josh Fagala, Barbers Hill 10:37.93, 4. Rayce Piper, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 10:39.03

110 hurdles: 1. Bryan Moore, Port Arthur Memorial 15.77, 2. Quintin Derry, Central 15.79, 3. Javonta Butler, Port Arthur Memorial 16.01, 4. Howard Hunter, Central 17.63.

300 hurdles: 1. Hunter, Central 41.58, 2. Butler, Port Arthur Memorial 41.84, 3. Moore, Port Arthur Memorial 42.21, 4. Derry, Central 42.21.

4×100 relay: 1. Port Arthur Memorial (DeAndre Angelle, Kameron Martin, Marcus Younger, Kary Vincent Jr.) 41.63, 2. Central 41.95, 3. Nederland 43.61, 4. Dayton 45.56.

4×200 relay: 1. Port Arthur (Angelle, Quantae Conner, Vincent, Martin) 1:27.31, 2. Central 1:27.65, 3. Nederland 1:33.26, 4. Dayton 1:35.08.

4×400 relay: 1. Central (Jakalub Rhodes, Vallier, Calen Ragsdale, Hunter) 3:23.94, 2. Port Arthur Memorial 3:24.78, 3. Dayton 3:33.50, 4. Barbers Hill 3:37.24.

Distance medley: 1. Barbers Hill 11:31.43, 2. Nederland 11:45.12, 3. Central 11:56.36, 4. Dayton 11:59.75.

High jump: 1. Kendreck Gaines, Dayton 6-02, 2. Gage Spence, Little Cyress-Mauriceville 6-00, 3. Mitchell Simmons, Nederland 6-00, 4. Goins, Central 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Nathan Sanchez, Hamshire-Fannett 12-06, 2. Alec Torres, Nederland 12-06, 3. Mason Smart, Barbers Hill 12-00, 4. Ian Carruth, Bridge City 11-06.

Long jump: 1. Hunter Denton, Bridge City 21-06, 2. Jeremiah Shaw, West Orange-Stark 21-05.5, 3. Jkoven Celestine, Port Arthur Memorial 20-11.5, 4. King, Hamshire-Fannett, 20-10.5

Triple jump: 1. Celestine, Port Arthur Memorial 44-10.5, 2. Trey Guillory, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 44-00.0, 3. Shaq Long, Dayton, 43-11.0, 4. Vallier, Central 41-11.5

Shot put: 1. Reggie Boseman, Bridge City 47-09.25, 2. Matt Rodriguez, Barbers Hill 47-02.75, 3. Devwah Whaley, Central 45-10.25, 4. Jacob Rincon, Barbers Hill 45-08.5

Discus: 1. Rodriguez, Barbers Hill 153-01, 2. Justin Carr, Nederland 149-07, 3. Isiah Reagins, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 141-01, 4. Joseph Gallatine, Nederland 123-02.

GIRLS RESULTS

100: 1. Maya Kelly, Central 12.99, 2. Betty McDonald, West Orange-Stark 13.00, 3. Ayala Stevens 13.12, 4. Jacie Droddy, Port Neches-Groves 13.31

200: 1. Kelly, Central 26.10, 2. Kayla Pruitt, Dayton 26.84, 3. McDonald, West Orange-Stark 26.93, 4. Courtney Durham, Barbers Hill 27.26.

400: 1. Kelly, Central 59.64, 2. Aaliyah Teel, West Orange-Stark 60.52, 3. K. McClendon, Port Arthur Memorial 62.27, 4. Breanna Hall, Port Neches-Groves 63.06

800: 1. Shania Ford, Central 2:26.65, 2. Taylor Colbert, West Orange-Stark 2:35.71, 3. Brittany Fonville, Bridge City 2:35.94, 4. Mercedes Fezia, West Orange-Stark 2:36.15.

1600: 1. Aliya Guerrero, Barbers Hill 5:52.55, 2. Fonville, Bridge City 5:56.53, 3. Skyler Trammell, Barbers Hill 5:57.25, 4. Jianna Palang, Hamshire-Fannett 5:57.37.

3200: 1. Camille Harris, Hamshire-Fannett 12:17.69, 2. S. Wilkinson, Barbers Hill 12:41.53, 3. L. Sachitano, Hamshire-Fannett 12:47.91, 4. Palang, Hamshire-Fannett 12:55.26.

100 hurdles: 1. Haley Stogner, Vidor 16.81, 2. A. Blanchard, Hamshire-Fannett 16.87, 3. Paris Cornelius, Barbers Hill 17.62, 4. G. Gutierrez, Nederland 17.91.

300 hurdles: 1. Ashlyn Dobson, Barbers Hill 45.88, 2. Kati Blanchard, Hamshire-Fannett 49.83, 3. Alyssa Reza, Bridge City 51.60, 4. Jessica Nevils, Hamshire-Fannett 52.21.

4×100 relay: 1. West Orange-Stark (Diamond Judge, Shavonta Thomas, Andre’ya Thomas, Teel) 49.21, 2. Port Arthur Memorial (Aniya Duhon, Kierra Baker, Ayala Stevens, Chakayla Gilbert) 49.96, 3. West Brook 50.90, 4. Central 51.18.

4×200 relay: 1. Port Arthur Memorial (Duhon, Jamiya Dixon, Stevens, Gilbert) 1:45.27, 2. West Orange-Stark 1:48.60, 3. Barbers Hill 1:50.02, 4. Ozen 1:51.03.

4×400: 1. Central 4:13.83, 2. Port Arthur Memorial (Duhon, Gilbert, Millicent Neveu, Ny’Reonna Smith) 4:15.35, 3. West Orange-Stark 4:16.02, 4. Barbers Hill 4:18.22.

Distance medley: 1. Hamshire-Fannett 13:51.27, 2. Barbers Hill 14:16.57, 3. Central 14:45.81, 4. Dayton 14:51.23

High jump: 1. Jailyn Coward, West Brook 5-02.00, 2. Tatum Kieschnick, Nederland 5-00.00, 3. Kennedy LaPray, Vidor 5-00.00, 4. S. Rayner-Jones, Nederland 4-10.00.

Pole vault: 1. Kaitlyn Black, Lumberton 11-00.00, 2. Brooke Goldsmith, Orangefield, 9-06.00, 3. Alyssa Gregory, Nederland 9-00.00, 4. Jade Weatherford, Port Neches-Groves 9-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Gilbert, Port Arthur Memorial 17-05.5, 2. Milly McMillan, West Brook 15-09.0, 3. Pruitt, Dayton 15-06.5, 4. Kayliah Carr, Central 15-04.0.

Triple jump: 1. Gilbert, Port Arthur Memorial 36-06.5, 2. Kelsey Smith, Bridge City 35-04.0, 3. Annie Tsai, West Brook 34-09.0, 4. Jasmyn Lewis, Barbers Hill 34-03.5.

Shot put: 1. Thayer, Bridge City 37.09.5, 2. Dunham, Lumberton 36-09.75, 3. Zoey Parker, Vidor 34-05.0, Ke’Shaun Purdy, Bridge City 32-11.5.

Discus: 1. Parker, Vidor 108-06, 2. Kinsy Haschke, Barbers Hill 107-05, 3. Hope Johnson, Central 101-01, 4. Ryan Pickering, Barbers Hill 100-01.