• 81°

All-District 9-4A Division II Football Team

ALL-DISTRICT 9-4A DIVISION II FOOTBALL TEAM

 

Here is the All-District 9-4A Division II Football Team as selected by the 9-4A head coaches:

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Kendrick King, Hamshire-Fannett

OFFENSIVE MVP: Jack Dallas, WO-S

DEFENSIVE MVP: Mandel Turner-King, WO-S

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR OFFENSE: Tyrese White, Hamshire-Fannett

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR DEFENSE: Demorris Thibodeaux, WO-S

COACH OF THE YEAR: Cornel Thompson, WO-S

 

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Matthew Watkins, Orangefield

Running backs: Alex Brown, Liberty; Deshon Moreaux, Hardin-Jefferson; Jeremiah Shaw, WO-S

Wide receivers: Thomas Wallace, WO-S; KJ Miller, WO-S; Aric Cormier, WO-S; Payton Robertson, WO-S

Tight end: Caleb Havard, Hamshire-Fannett

Centers: Ryan Ragsdale, WO-S; Brandon Bray, Orangefield

Offensive line: Marquis Redmond, Liberty; Jake Bradley, Orangefield; Jordan Johnson, Hamshire-Fannett; Geory Williams, Hamshire-Fannett; Jacob Joosten, Hardin-Jefferson; Morris Joseph, WO-S; Tristen Scott, WO-S

Kicker: Matthew Rainey, Orangefield

Kick returner: KJ Miller, WO-S

 

DEFENSE
Defensive line: Hunter Anderson, Liberty; Brandon Bray, Orangefield; Casen Carter, Hamshire-Fannett; Jalen Powdrill, WO-S; Te’ron Brown, WO-S

Inside linebackers: Austin Moore, Orangefield; Steven Tims, WO-S; Justin Brown, WO-S

Outside linebackers: Tyris Williams, Liberty; Connor Wright, Hamshire-Fannett; Talon Tilley, Hardin-Jefferson; Ronald Carter, WO-S

Cornerbacks: Tavian Daniels, Liberty; Dakoda Guidry, Hamshire-Fannett; Malick Phillips, WO-S; Jarron Morris, WO-S

Safeties: Zack Dischler, Orangefield; Colby Revia, Hamshire-Fannett; Aric Cormier WO-S

Punters: Matthew Watkins, Orangefield; KJ Miller, WO-S

Punt returner: Deshon Moreaux, Hardin-Jefferson

 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Logan Thompson, Hardin-Jefferson

Running backs: JJ Arrington, Liberty; Austin Moore, Orangefield; Quinton Chargois, WO-S; Talon Tilley, Hardin-Jefferson

Wide receivers: Dominque Tezeno, WO-S; Rufus Joseph, WO-S; Malick Phillips, WO-S

Tight end: Cale Puckett, Orangefield

Center: Jean Claude Butler, Hamshire-Fannett

Offensive line: John Moorman, Liberty; Dillon Myers, Hamshire-Fannett; Tyler Fontenot, Hardin-Jefferson; Ryan Meade, Hardin-Jefferson; Ledarian Carter, WO-S; Te’ron Brown, WO-S

Kicker: Nolan Harvill, Hardin-Jefferson

Kick returner: Brayden Pomirko, Hardin-Jefferson

 

DEFENSE

Defensive line: Meril Bunfill, Liberty; Mason Gonzalez, Orangefield; Dillon Myers, Hamshire-Fannett; Zane Conner, Hardin-Jefferson; Logan Morreale, Hardin-Jefferson; Tim Flores, Hardin-Jefferson

Inside linebackers: Clark Mangum, Liberty; Matthew Peddycoart, Hamshire-Fannett; Bryce Tubbs, Hardin-Jefferson

Outside linebackers: Tony David, Liberty; Andrew Hoyland, Orangefield; Hunter Spacek, Hamshire-Fannett; Keyshawn Holman, WO-S

Cornerbacks: Matthew Watkins, Orangefield; Tyler Guy, Hamshire-Fannett; Brayden Pomirko, Hardin-Jefferson

Safeties: Kendall Lemelle, Liberty; Jeremiah Hargraves, Hamshire-Fannett; Kelechi Nwachuku, Hardin-Jefferson; Greyson Kash, Hardin-Jefferson

Punter: Trevor Pierce, Liberty

Punt returner: KJ Miller, WO-S