orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

June 30, 2013

Lamar State College-Orange salutes Spring 2013 graduates

Special to The Leader
The Orange Leader

ORANGE — David Dubose, Orange County Commissioner for Precinct One, was the featured speaker at the Lamar State College-Orange spring commencement held on Friday, May 10, at the Lutcher Theater.

Dubose attended Sam Houston State University where he studied pre-pharmacy and then transferred to the University of Houston’s College of Pharmacy where he earned his Bachelor of Science degree in Pharmacy.  He later earned advanced certifications in Extemporaneous and Bulk Compounding, Aseptic Compounding, and Clinical Nutrition and is also a licensed nuclear pharmacist.  He worked for several pharmacy chains before opening his own successful retail pharmacy in Orange. Dubose helped to establish the Pharmacy Technician program and Lamar State College-Orange and was one of its first instructors.

LSC-O’s graduating class includes the following students:



Bridge City: Associate of Science (AS), Canaan Michael Barborek and Mariena Louise Nunnery, liberal arts; Tayla Bre'ane Breaux, Joshua Andrew Dial, Rebecca Leigh Lute Frederick, Lisa Marie Pickering and Toni Lou Kinnison Swain, business; Tommie Leigh Vercher, liberal arts; Alexis Kimberly Prestwood, natural science; Associate of Applied Science (AAS), David Waits Blackshear and Raymond Fuentes, upward mobility nursing; Dean E. Meyer and Seth Thomas Spruell; Justin Reid Worthy, process operating technology and Certificate of Completion process technology; Certificate of Completion, Carolina Peña, criminal justice corrections; Institutional Award, Sheila A. Harper, forensic science.



Buna: Associate of Arts (AA), Amber Brooke Sarver, teaching1; Associate of Science (AS), K?slynn Utah Brown, liberal arts; Katrina Elizabeth Smith Monson, liberal arts; Associate of Applied Science (AAS), Lonnie James Burks, process operating technology, Certificate of Completion, process technology; Crawford Belen Uribe, upward mobility nursing; Institutional Award, Shyann MaeLaverne Leatherwood, emergency medical services.



Dewyville: Associate of Science (AS), Jacob Sorelle Gorton and Autumn Blair Hardin, liberal arts.



Mauriceville: Associate of Science (AAS), Logan Thomas Holland, criminal justice



Orange:  Associate of Arts (AA), Dawn Michelle Sullivan Breaux and Mallory Kaye Burnaman, teaching 1;  Devan Renee' Ficken, teaching 2;  Associates of Science (AS) Kelcie E Breshears, Jessica Ann Mugleston, and  Candice Lauren Vigil, natural science; Tara Dyanne Casey, David Aaron Gray, Ashley Nicole Greer, Aaron Leon Hinton, Stephen Michael Maldonado, Jessica Rene' Stone,  Aleecia Nicole Vontoure, liberal arts; Pranav R. Dholaki, Chelsea Brooke Gentz, Mackenzie Renee Guillot, Amber Renee' Helm, and Heather Brooke Howlett, business; Joseph Daniel Catano , Timothy S. Marburger, and Michael Wayne Foreman II, computer science; Phillip Aaron Pollock, criminal justice; Associate of Applied Science (AAS), Vonti B. Allen, Ashley Danielle Bray Dyer, Raymond William Henderson and Certificate of Completion, process technology, Amanda Nikole Simon and Certificate of Completion, process technology; Daniel Patrick Wyatt and  Certificate of Completion, process technology; David Christopher Archer, ShaTonya Reshell Arnold, Lil-Betty Lois Hope Dugas, Marla Michelle Gray, Jennifer Michelle Kimbro Gross,  Amy Michelle Baker Landry, Ashton Terez McKay, and James B. Shute, upward mobility nursing; Angela Marie White Baggett, Bonnie Joleen Boudreaux and Certificate of Completion,  medical administrative assistant; Alicia Ann Chaison  and Certificate of Completion, medical administrative assistant, and Institutional Award, medical office receptionist,  Katie LaRee Risinger  and Certificate of Completion, medical administrative assistant,  Brooke Leigh Smith and  Certificate of Completion, medical administrative assistant, medical office professional; Amanda Marie Carriere, MaciLynn Marie Haley, and Janice Michelle Emmons King, business management and Certificate of Completion, business management accounting,  Abbie Lee Snell, business management and  Certificate of Completion, entrepreneurship; Christopher Carlo Romano, industrial technology; Payven Jacory Simien ,information technology support specialist and Certificate of Completion, cisco network specialist; Certificate of Completion, Valree LaShun Chavis  and Suzanne D. Robbins, medical office assistant and Institutional Award,  medical office receptionist; Misty Michelle Wickham Cormier, Joshua Kyle Lincecum, Cody Blake Mills, process technology; Tabitha Brooke Dunn, general studies; Scarlett Bliss Fontenot,  Michael Randyll Horton, Marcus Antoine Lalonde II, David Keith Simar , cisco network specialist; Kayla Elizabeth Kahl,  Earlton Bernard Rogers,  Yasmine Leola Veal, pharmacy technology; Michael Kevin Lindsey and Christopher Kade Parkhurst, instrumentation; Sabastian Fredrico V?squez , safety health & environment; Morgan Chantel Zerko, criminal justice corrections and  Institutional Award,  forensic science; Institutional Awards, Shalisa LeeAnn Budwine and  Kristina Renee' Schisler, emergency medical services; Melissa Jessica Moreno Gomez and Kira Jewel Kovatch Traxler, medical office receptionist.



Rose City: Associate of Science (AS), Audree Hope Chesser Long, upward mobility nursing.



Starks, LA: Associate of Science (AS), Elizabeth Nikole Bussell and Sherrie Denise Pierce Martinez,  upward mobility nursing; Jerry Wayne Walker, information technology support specialist, Certificate of Completion,  cisco network specialist.



Sulphur, LA: Associate of Science (AS), Sarah J Higdon, business management and Certificate of Completion, business management accounting; Jonathan Anthony Parker and Courtney Dene' Stetz Pressley, upward mobility nursing.



Vidor, TX: Associate of Science (AS), Carol Sue Granger Duhon, liberal arts; Dennis Robert Kirk, communication; Associate of Applied Science(AAS), Samantha Ashworth Blevins, Sasha Lynn Domec, Chelsi Renee Harrison Harris, Shannon Allen Jacobs, Rachel Michelle Biano Jones, LeAnne Rose Kendrick,

Rhonda Dyson Loden, and Debra Ann Sevier Maberry, upward mobility nursing; Amber Ren'e Laurie,

business management and Certificate of Completion, business management accounting; Sherrie Lynn Willoughby, Information Technology Support specialist and Certificate of Completion, information technology support assistant-networking; Certificate of completion, Mark Allen Wood, Jr., general studies; Institutional Award, Donna Sue Fountain, medical office receptionist; Christopher James Hoffpauir, emergency medical services.



Vinton, LA: Associate of Arts (AA), Roxanne Rene Istre Douga, teaching 1; Associate of Applied Science, Allen Harrison Crisp, process operating technology and Certificate of Completion, process technology; Colette Michaela Gaudet, medical office professional and Certificate of Completion, medical administrative assistant; Jessica Lynn Broussard Porter, business management and Certificate of Completion, entrepreneurship; Certificate of Completion, Shelby Anne Byrd, medical office assistant; Cindy Elizabeth Leger, medical administrative assistant and  Institutional Award,  medical office receptionist; Stormi Paige Ramsey, medical office assistant and Institutional Award, medical office receptionist.