orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

April 19, 2013

Several LC-Mers heading to regional track meet

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

BEAUMONT — Little Cypress-Mauriceville found some success in getting track athletes to regionals after they placed high at the District 19-4A-20-4A Area Track & Field Championships held at Beaumont’s Babe Zaharias Stadium.

For the boys, Tyler Howlett won the shot put with a heave of 52-11 1/2 while teammate Ethan Reed was fourth in the discus (149-8). Dylan Gruber was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (15.19).

The top four in each event advances to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships held at Sam Houston State University in Huntsville.

For the Lady Bears, Blythe Ferguson placed second in both the shot put (39-2 1/4) and the discus (108-9). Teammate Bailey Williams notched fourth in the triple jump (35-3 1/2). Zoe Casteel was second in the pole vault with an excellent mark of 11-6.



19-4A-20-4A area results

BEAUMONT — Here are the results of the District 19-4A-20-4A Area Track & Field Championships held at Babe Zaharias Stadium in Beaumont Thursday and Saturday:

GIRLS DIVISION

High jump: 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 5-4; 2. Sanqueisha Rawls, Ozen, 5-2; 3. Shelbea Speer, Barbers Hill, 5-2; 4. Heidi Friar, Kingwood Park, 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Kelsey Collier, PN-G, 16-5 1/2; 2. Marceedez Merchant, Humble, 16-4 1/2; 3. Blair Richmond, Vidor, 16-1 3/4; 4. Christabel Mbaba, NC Porter, 15-8 3/4.

Triple jump: 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 38-0; 2. Samantha Warren, NC Porter, 36-0; 3. Jasmyn Lewis, Barbers Hill, 35-11 3/4; 4. Bailey Williams, LC-M, 35-3 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Nekia Jones, Ozen, 47-5 1/4; 2. Blythe Ferguson, LC-M, 39-2 1/4; 3. Nikki Benjamin, Humble Summer Creek, 35-2 1/2; 4. Alyssa Herrington, NC Porter, 32-9 1/2.

Discus: 1. Nekia Jones, Ozen, 131-8; 2. Blythe Ferguson, LC-M, 108-8; 3. Kayla Thomas, Lumberton, 105-9; 4. Alyssa Herrington, NC Porter, 101-7.

3,200 meters: 1. Evelyn Chavez, NC Porter, 11:06.19; 2. Destilynn Lindberg, Kingwood Park, 12:23.36; 3. Falton Spraggins, Kingwood Park, 13:01.21; 4. Savannah Skrivanek, Kingwood Park, 13:01.64.

Pole vault: 1. Emily Gunderson, Barbers Hill, 12-0; 2. Zoe Casteel, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 11-6; 3. Lauren Lovejoy, Port Neches-Groves, 10-6; 4. Kaitlyn Black, Lumberton, 10-4.  

400-meter relay: 1. Summer Creek 47.69; 2 Beaumont Central 50.11; 3. Humble High School 50.37; 4 Porter 50.50.

800-meter run: 1. Kierstin Santana, Barbers Hill, 2:17.92; 2. Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 2:18.79; 3 Angelica Jacobs, Summer Creek, 2:19.21; 4. Brooke Johnson, Humble Kingwood Park, 2:21.37.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Meredith Mann, Summer Creek, 14.71; 2 Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 14.93; 3. Friddaus Amadu, KP, 15.16; 4. Christa Abshier, Barbers Hill, 15.45.

100-meter dash: 1. Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 11.97; 2. Kee-Myah Henderson, Summer Creek, 12.03; 3. Tramesha Hardy, C.E. King, 12.38; 4. Destinyi Porche', Dayton, 12.79.

800-meter relay: 1. C.E. King 1:42.11; 2 Summer Creek 1:42.20; 3 Humble 1:46.98; 4 Beaumont Central 1:47.66. 

400 meter dash: 1. Bryanah Rideaux, Summer Creek, 58.14; 2. Katelyn Parker, KP, 60.59; 3. Rebecca Lewallen, KP, 61.07; 4. Rakkia Curtis, Humble, 61.32.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Brandi Dobbin, C.E. King, 44.59; 2. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 44.68; 3. Friddaus Amadu, KP, 45.40; 4. Ashlyn Dobson, Barbers Hill, 45.87.

200-meter dash: 1. Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 24.83; 2 Trashauna Hardy, C.E. King, 25.59; 3. Danae Daron, Summer Creek, 26.35; 4. Amberly Bowman, Vidor, 26.62.

1,600-meter run: 1. Falton Spraggins, KP, 5:15.04; 2. Evelyn Chavez, Porter, 5:15.57; 3. Savannah Skrivanek, KP, 5:24.49; 4. Brielle Eskridge, Barbers Hill, 5:31.71.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Ozen (Bealoved Brown, Dominique Brannon, Courtney Rivers, Raven Williams) 3:57.93; 2. Summer Creek 3:58.28;    3. Kingwood Park 3:58.72; 4 C.E. King 3:59.66.

BOYS DIVISION

High jump: 1. Landon Malbrough, Central, 6-8; 2. Jared Lorimier, Nederland, 6-8; 3. Gairy Graves, Summer Creek, 6-6; 4. Ashish Maredia, Nederland, 6-4.

Pole vault: 1. Aaron George, Summer Creek, 14-0; 2. Sumner Ogryzdiak, Nederland, 13-0; 3. Chaiyo Thomas, Kingwood Park, 12-6; 4. Alexander Reece, NC Porter, 12-6.

Long jump: 1. Greg Hogan, Summer Creek, 23-3 3/4; 2. Jakobi Jones, Ozen, 21-10 1/2; 3. Kaylon Sellers, Ozen, 21-7; 4. Trey Richard, Nederland, 21-1.

Triple jump: 1. Kaylon Sellers, Ozen, 46-9 1/2; 2. Devwah Whaley, Central, 46-4 3/4; 3. Jakobi Jones, Ozen, 46-3 3/4; 4. Tray Williams, C.E. King, 45-5 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Tyler Howlett, LC-M, 52-11 1/2; 2. Matthew Oubre, Dayton, 50-6 1/4; 3. Kiante Matlock, Summer Creek, 49-0; 4. Reji Rodriguez, Barbers Hill, 48-6 3/4.

Discus: 1, Jayvion Hines, Summer Creek, 166-6; 2. Chris Spell, Barbers Hill, 162-0; 3. Tyrone Nash, C.E. King, 154-9; 4. Ethan Reed, LC-M, 149-8.

3,200 meters: 1. Michael Lindberg, Kingwood Park, 9:30.86; 2. Jake Bootz, Humble Summer Creek, 10:12.52; 3. Ryan Roebuck, Nederland, 10:13.35; 4. Ishmail Jackson, Kingwood Park, 10:13.58.

400-meter relay: 1. Summer Creek 42.04; 2 Ozen 42.14; 3 Crosby 43.65; 4 Nederland 43.68.

800-meter run: 1. Summer Creek 1:27.85; 2 Nederland 1:30.33; 3 Crosby 1:30.39; 4 Humble 1:30.49.

110-meter hurdles : 1. Tony Brown, Ozen, 13.58; 2. Dominique Sauls, Summer Creek, 14.92; 3. Noah Robinson, Barbers Hill, 15.17; 4. Dylan Gruber, LC-M, 15.19.

100-meter dash: 1. Tony Brown, Ozen, 10.47; 2. Aaron George, Summer Creek, 10.58; 3. Adrian Hobley, Summer Creek, 10.85; 4. Xavier Johns, Ozen, 10.93.

800-meter relay: 1. Summer Creek 1:27.85; 2 Nederland 1:30.33; 3 Crosby 1:30.39; 4 Humble 1:30.49.

400 meter dash: 1. Sydney Washington, Summer Creek, 50.17; 2. Tyler Padgett, Barbers Hill, 50.41; 3. Freddie Hubbard, Summer Creek,  51.42; 4. Andre Morris, Central, 52.56.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Dominique Sauls, Summer Creek, 40.04; 2 Kristopher Allison, Summer Creek, 40.25; 3. Garrett Bourque, Lumberton, 40.93; 4. Devin Stroud, Summer Creek, 41.37. 

200-meter dash: 1. Aaron Sharp, Summer Creek, 21.25; 2. Willie King, Summer Creek, 22.39; 3. Austin Walters, Crosby, 22.58; 4. Easton McClain, Livingston, 22.83.

1,600-meter run: 1. Michael Lindberg, KP, 4:27.76; 2. Jake Bootz, Summer Creek, 4:36.68; 3. Chris Tatum, KP, 4:38.76; 4. Julian Edmonson, KP, 4:39.53.

1,600-meter relay — 1. Summer Creek 3:27.17; 2. Barbers Hill 3:30.37; 3. Nederland 3:31.21; 4. Dayton 3:32.27.