orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

April 8, 2013

District 20-4A field event results

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

BEAUMONT —

Here are Monday’s final results from the District 20-4A track and field championships at Babe Zaharias Stadium.

Top four places advance to area meet

 GIRLS DIVISION
 

Discus – 1. Nekia Jones, Bmt Ozen, 126-8; 2. Blythe Ferguson, LCM, 120-11; 3. Kayla Thomas, Lum, 107-4; 4. Brinsley Chance, PNG, 99-10.

Shot put – 1. Nekia Jones, Bmt Ozen, 47-6.75; 2. Blythe Ferguson, LCM, 33-7.75; 3. Dezshnae White, Bmt Ozen, 32-1.5; 4. Bayleigh Smith, Lum, 31-0.5; 5. Emalee Carlton, LCM, 30-7.

High jump – 1. Dominique Brannon, Bmt Ozen, 5-4; 2. Taylor Powell, Lum, 5-0; 3. Emilee Sitton, Lum, 5-0; 4. Sanqueisha Rawls, Bmt Ozen, 5-0; 5. Hannah Walker, PNG, 5-0; 6. Maya Smith, LCM, 5-0.

Long jump – 1. Bealoved Brown, Bmt Ozen, 18-9.5; 2. Blair Richmond, Vidor, 17-3.5; 3. Kelsey Collier, PNG, 17-1.5; 4. Leslie Hollie, Liv, 16-4.25.

Triple jump – 1. Dominique Brannon, Bmt Ozen, 37-7.25; 2. Bailey Williams, LCM, 34-8.5; 3. Emilee Sitton, Lum, 33-10; 4. Kierra Penn, Bmt Cent, 33-4.5.

Pole vault – 1. Zoe Casteel, LCM, 12-0; 2. Lauren Lovejoy, PNG, 9-6; 3. Mikayla Brinson, Lum, 9-6; 4. Kaitlyn Black, Lum, 9-0; 5. Jade Weatherford, PNG, 8-6.

 

BOYS DIVISION

Discus – 1. Ethan Reed, LCM, 160-9; 2. Anthony Sylvester, Bmt Ozen, 149-3; 3. Marvis Brown, LCM, 137-0; 4. Demarko Williams, Bmt Ozen, 130-2.

Shot put – 1. Tyler Howlett, LCM, 54-2.75; 2. Anthony Sylvester, Bmt Ozen, 50-2; 3. Chris Allen, Bmt Cent, 50-1.5; 4. Ethan Reed, LCM, 49-1.

High jump – 1. Landon Malbrough, Bmt Cent, 6-8; 2. Jared Lorimier, Ned, 6-8; 3. Ashish Maredia, Ned, 6-0; 4. Evan Litvik, Ned, 5-10.

Long jump – 1. Jakobi Jones, Bmt Ozen, 22-1.75; 2. Kaylon Sellers, Bmt Ozen, 21-6; 3. Chevoski Collins, Liv, 21-5; 4. Trey Richard, Ned, 21-4.5.

Triple jump – 1. Jakobi Jones, Bmt Ozen, 47-11.5; 2. Devwah Whaley, Bmt Cent, 46-8; 3. Kaylon Sellers, Bmt Ozen, 45-11; 4. Kamon Darby, Bmt Cent, 43-11.5; 5. Trey Richard, Ned, 43-11.25.

Pole vault – 1. Sumner Ogryzdiak, Ned, 13-0; 2. Travis Gallier, Ned, 11-6; 3. Austin White, LCM, 11-6; 4. Michael Tyson, Ned, 11-4; 5. Jacob Dorsey, PNG, 10-0; 6. Spencer Wommack, PNG, 10-0.