orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

May 15, 2013

Entertainment for the week of May 15 - May 21, 2013

Tommy Mann Jr.
The Orange Leader

BEAUMONT — It’s music, music, music everywhere you look with lots of great events taking place across the Golden Triangle and across the Sabine River into Southwest Louisiana. Visit www.localmusicguide.net for information on venues and artists.



May 15

Static @ Caribbean Cove

Scott Desormeaux @ Luke’s

Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Blake Sticker @ Cafe Del Rio

The Alley Kats @ Starvin’ Marvin’s

Joe Ecker @ Cigar Club

Jerry Stanley @ The Thirsty Rose



May 16

Choctaw @ Orange VFW Hall

John Cessac @ Tradewinds Tavern

Skeeter Jones Trio @ La Cantina - Port Arthur

David Joel @ Madison’s

Scott Desormeaux @ Cafe Del Rio

Rachel Honza @ Logon Cafe

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Marty Monte Band @ Caribbean Cove

Larry Tillery Band @ Good Times

Rod Rishard @ Larry’s French Market

Scott McGill Band @ Rancho Grande - Port Arthur

Granger Smith, Max Stalling, John Slaughter, Jamie Talbert and the Band of Demons @ Dixie Dancehall



May 17

Cody Cooke and The Bayou Outlaws @ Texas Longhorn Club

Southhouse @ Thirsty’s

Leaving Sundown @ Doug’s Bar and Grill

Kay Miller @ Suga’s Deep South

Brad Brinkley and Comfort Zone @ Jacky’s Western Bar

Black Feratu, Large Marge, Gods Forgotten, Stained Crucifix @ The Center Stage

Frank Gomez @ Gator Lounge

Jesse Domingue and Company @ Jefferson County Singles Club

The Posse @ Caribbean Cove

Charrice and Company @ Logon Cafe

The Reprise @ Dylan’s

David Lee Kaiser @ Luke’s

David Joel @ Cafe Del Rio

Second Nature @ Otis and Henry’s

Blake Sticker @ Tibideaux’s

The Rick Show @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Mark Reeves and Twisted X @ Cotton’s Cay

Geno Delafose and French Rockin’ Boogie @ Yesterday’s

Jackie Caillier and Cajun Cousins @ Larry’s French Market

Jenny Carson @ Beau Reve

Pine Leaf Boys @ Luna Live

Kory Fontenot @ Cigar Club

Longneck Road @ Stingaree Down Under

Marty Monte Band @ Mr. Giggles



May 18

BB and Company, Jackie Cailler and Cajun Cousins, LC-M Jazz Band, West Orange-Stark Jazz Band @ Orange Riverfront Pavilion

Avaris @ King’s Cue Stick

Louisiana Express @ Honky Tonk Texas

John Guidroz @ Thirsty’s

Leaving Sundown @ Doug’s Bar and Grill

Dick LeMasters and Douglas Greer with Friends @ Logon Cafe

The Mullet Boyz @ Madison’s

The Party Chiefs @ Tammy’s

House of SCAR @ Suga’s Deep South

My Beautiful Disaster @ Capri Club

Eazy @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Scott McGill Band @ Big Nasty’s

Chaos featuring Tony Faulk @ Jake’s Place

Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta - downtown Bmt

Longtooth @ Riverside Tavern

Frank Gomez @ Gator Lounge

Time Travel @ Cafe Del Rio

Dion Pride @ Caribbean Cove

Sammy Hundley @ Luke’s

Framing the Red @ Dylan’s

Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys @ Yesterday’s

Bryce Shaver and Harrison Swift @ Tibideaux’s

Louisiana Express @ Honky Tonk Texas

3 Way Switch @ Double H Bar and Grill

Dickie And the Tornadoes @ The Place

Blackcard ATM, Tony James @ Dharma

Hold Fast Fables @ Cigar Club

Ken Marvel and Swamp Rock with Jivin’ Gene @ Larry’s French Market

Modern Convenience, Jenny and the Reincarnation, Too Heavy Boxes @ The Art Studio

Kinsel Lincoln Jazz and Blues Fest feat. Barbara Lynn, The Lisa Marshall Band, Jimmy Simmons Band, Lil’ Brian and Zydeco Blues, Dean James, Shawn Pittman, Flava, Ashlynn Ivy, Jazz Innovators, The Rob White Band, Andrew Kelly Borel, Virginia Martinez, Book of Days, 3 Car Garage, Silas Feemster @ Crockett Street Entertainment District



May 19

Eazy @ Pine Tree Lodge

Wayne Dylan @ Suga’s Deep South

Ken Marvel and Swamp Rock @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Brad Sapia and Bayou Soul @ Yesterday’s

Ellis Vanicor and the Lacassine Playboys @ Wayne and Layne’s

Murder F.M., Neil to Aldrin, Simple Design @ The Gig



May 20

Night and Day Orchestra @ Logon Cafe



May 21

Ryan Carroll @ Tradewinds Tavern

El Floppy Tacos @ Madison’s

Ed Dix and Friends @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Slow Rollin’ Lows @ Logon Cafe

David Joel @ Dylan’s