• 86°

Entertainment for the Week (Oct. 7 – Oct. 13, 2015)

Fall is progressing fabulously thus far with carnivals, festivals, theater productions and, of course, loads of live music.

 

Wednesday, Oct. 7

Lions Charity Carnival @ Orange Lions Den Park

Curse and the Cure @ The West

Rhythm Dragons, Aep @ Luna Live

Bronco Jr. @ Luke’s Icehouse

David Lott @ The Capri Club

Viridian, Darkness Divided @ The Center Stage

Rapture @ Rush Lounge

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

Chester Daigle @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Jessie Taylor @ Cigar Club

David Joel @ Cafe Del Rio

 

Thursday, Oct. 8

Lions Charity Carnival @ Orange Lions Den Park

Swagger @ Blue Martini

Hello Ocho, Electric Kazoos @ The Red Room

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Bad Luck, Dear You, Creeping Phlox @ Texas Rose Saloon

Caleb Williams @ Luke’s

John Cessac @ Paul’s Seafood

Rapture @ Rush Lounge

Carlin Renshaw @ The Grill

Larry Tillery and the Vagabond Dreamers @ Good Times Pub

Tyler Darby, John Teague and Thomas Teague @ La Cantina – P.A.

Jimmy Kaiser and Nathan Currie @ Madison’s

Rod Rishard @ The Boudain Hut

David Lee Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Brandon Miller and Louisiana Inferno @ The Cove

Reed Planchard @ Cafe Del Rio

 

Friday, Oct. 9

Lions Charity Carnival @ Orange Lions Den Park

“The Hobbit” @ Port Arthur Little Theater

Second Annual Arts Festival @ Betty Greenberg Center

Cruisin Silsbee Car Show @ Kirby Memorial Stadium

Swagger @ Blue Martini

Mike Zito and The Wheel @ Jerry Nelson’s Hill Country

The Kadillacs @ Luna Live

Jerry Diaz @ Stingaree Down Under

Aaron Williams @ Luke’s

Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza – Calder Ave.

Rick Danna @ New York Pizza – Downtown Bmt

Rapture @ Rush Lounge

Kris Harper @ Cecil’s

Tyler Darby and The Train Wreck @ Cotton’s Cay

Hamilton Loomis @ Dylan’s

Clint Faulk @ The Boudain Hut

The Fanatics @ The Logon Cafe

Larry Tillery and the Vagabond Dreamers, Danny Dillon and West 105 @ White Horse Bar and Grill

Skeeter Jones @ Madison’s

Alter Ego @ Bar Local

Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Caribbean Cove

Spanky @ Cigar Club

Joe Harmon and the Harmonics @ Gator Lounge

Lee Pelly @ Hardheads

Billy Kenner Project @ Suga’s Deep South

Reed Planchard @ Pine Tree Lodge

Scott McGill Band @ Cruisin’ Silsbee Car Show

Texas Thunder @ Benoit’s Louis Hall

 

Saturday, Oct. 10

Lions Charity Carnival @ Orange Lions Den Park

“Radium Girls” @ LC-M High School Auditorium

“The Hobbit” @ Port Arthur Little Theater

Second Annual Arts Festival @ Betty Greenberg Center

Cruisin Silsbee Car Show @ Kirby Memorial Stadium

Dogtoberfest @ Beaumont Public Library-Downtown

Wayne Dylan Band @ Honky Tonk Texas

Space Monkey @ Madison’s

David Joel Band @ Caribbean Cove

Swagger @ Blue Martini

The Crazy Ivans, Static King @ The Logon Cafe

Fast Lemon @ The Capri Club

Crossroads @ Pine Tree Lodge

Lisa Morales Band @ Stingaree Down Under

Tyler Darby @ Hardheads

Trevor Batson and Ryan Gist @ Luke’s

Rapture @ Rush Lounge

Lucky Weegand with Little Outfit @ Texas Rose Saloon

Caylan Daughrity @ Sartin’s – Nederland

The Stacey Brothers @ The Grill

The Pegwinders @ Dylan’s

Scott McGill Band @ Texas Ave. Tavern

Clint Faulk @ The Boudain Hut

Carlin Renshaw @ Cecil’s

Shaylee Sarver and Company @ Cowboy Powersports – Beaumont (10am – noon)

Spanky @ Cigar Club

Joe Harmon and the Harmonics @ Gator Lounge

Theresa Grayson @ Suga’s Deep South

Scott Desormeaux and Keith Buesing @ Lucky Longhorn Casino

Bronco Jr. @ Tammy’s

Danny Dillon and West 105 @ Texas Longhorn Club

 

Sunday, Oct. 11

“Radium Girls” @ LC-M High School Auditorium

“The Hobbit” @ Port Arthur Little Theater

Cajun Harmony @ Pine Tree Lodge

The Cadillacs @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Chester and Jairus Daigle @ Jack Daniel’s Bar and Grill

Clint Faulk @ The Boudain Hut

Black Irish Texas, Lone Star Pipe Band @ The Logon Cafe

The Undrai Fizer Project @ Suga’s Deep South

Ellis Vanicor and the Lacassine Playboys @ Wayne and Layne’s

 

Monday, Oct. 12

“Radium Girls” @ LC-M High School Auditorium

 

Tuesday, Oct. 13

John Guidroz @ Rush Lounge

Alex Rozell @ Dylan’s

John Teague @ Tradewinds Tavern

Shaylee Sarver and Company @ Rusty Nail

Merle Jam @ Madison’s