orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Our Schools

August 26, 2013

LSC-O recognizes summer 2013 graduates

ORANGE — Ida Schossow, President and CEO of the Greater Orange Area Chamber of Commerce, served as guest speaker for the Summer 2013 Commencement ceremony of Lamar State College-Orange on Aug. 16 at the Lutcher Theater in Orange.

Schossow, a Past Chairman and Board Member for numerous years with the Chamber, has over 30 years of management experience in the banking industry. An active community member, she serves on the boards of the Orange County Red Cross, the Camp Fire Council, Heart Springs Methodist Foundation, the Ed T. Malloy Foundation and the Community Advisory Board for Orange County.

Lamar State College-Orange conferred more than 135 degrees, certificates and institutional awards. Graduates are listed below according to hometown and degree earned.  

Associate of Applied Science Degree:

Beaumont: Laura Lee Riedel, upward mobility nursing

Bridge City: Dylan Paul James, process technology

Buna: Gayla E. Walker, upward mobility nursing

Kountze: Lois Ann Poland, upward mobility nursing

Lake Charles, LA: Constance M. Sterling, upward mobility nursing

McLemore: Ina D. McLemore Graham, upward mobility nursing

Orange: Rachel Annette Roberts Dartez, medical office professional; Kimberly Evette Winbush Haney, liberal arts; Richard Lee Lunsford, upward mobility nursing; Chad Edward Simon, process technology

Port Neches: Daniel Dolph Walker, upward mobility nursing

Sulphur: Kayla Reyna Miller Cannon, upward mobility nursing

Associate of Arts Degree

Vidor: Ashley Nicole Mann, teaching 1

Associate of Science Degree:

Beaumont: Tawanna Rochelle Wade Clark and Montica L. Hall, liberal arts; Jennifer Danielle Griffin Sanders, business

Bridge City: Micah Nicole Parker Hardman, liberal arts; Caleb Stephan Vaughn, natural science; Jessica Rebyn Slaughter Wiegand, sociology; Jerry Michael Winfrey, criminal justice

Buna: Regdrick LeCharles Tyler, business

Kountze: Kristin B. Brown, communications

Moss Bluff, LA: Sean Simon, upward mobility nursing

Nederland: Danielle Butler Sharpless, communications

Orange: Ashle'a Renea' Clark, Shatonya Marie Fontenot Freeman Kevin Thomas Howington, and  Aimee Gayle Scales, liberal arts;  Hillary Grace Haynes, business; Amanda Leah Lloyd Keaton, criminal justice; Evelyn June Herman Taylor, business

Port Arthur: Evelyn Ruby Castro, liberal arts

Silsbee: Benjamin Alexander Freeman, liberal arts

Vidor: Ashley Nicole Clary Courts, business; Amy Jo Nash, liberal arts

Vinton, LA: Sarah Elizabeth Leger, liberal arts

Text Only
Our Schools
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide