orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

December 14, 2012

LSC-O’s to confer more than 190 degrees, certificates and awards at fall commencement

Special to The Leader
The Orange Leader

ORANGE — Lamar State College-Orange is set to confer more than 190 degrees, certificates of completion, and institutional awards at fall commencement on Dec. 14 at the Lutcher Theater. LSC-O’s December graduates, listed below according to hometown and degree earned are:



Associate Degrees

Bridge City: Sunny Harvey Wright, medical office professional; Chelsea Renee Cheek, Jeanna Anne Gonzales, teaching 1.

Buna: Preston Charles Brown, criminal justice.

Orange: Sarah Black, Pratik Rajendra Dholakia, Alaina Marie Fragstein, Jennifer Ryan, Thomas Caden Thompson, business; Skylar Nicole Huckaby, Dakota James Rowley, communication; Barbara Sams Myles, Nicole Marie Risinger, criminal justice; Kristopher Wayne Harrison, information technology support; Leah Felice McClelland, Ben Wright, liberal arts, natural science; Lena Marie Brooke, Jovany Martinez Claro, Yunashia Rholandra Gilmore, Deborah Kimball Guilbeaux, Brittany Ann Lytle,  Stelleshia Terrelle Mitchell, Julian Christopher Morgan, liberal arts; Angela White Baggett, Tommie Sahualla White, medical office professional; Casey Marie Clement, Kristin Clark Dyer, natural science; Keith Edward Lester, process technology; Nicole Marie Risigner, sociology; Sandra Lee King, Haily Aryn Yokum, teaching 1.

Silsbee: Tammie Bulin Antley, teaching 1.

Starks, La.: Angelle’ Hebert Chalubiec, communication.

Vidor: Melissa Jo Brown, Lauren Brianna LeBlanc, Amy Jo Nash, Danny Joe Rose II, liberal arts; Jenna Ragan Cox, medial office professional; Alicia Louviere Copeland, Shelby Lynne Maxwell, teaching 1; Ashley Nicole Anderson, Christina Williamson Correia, teaching 2.

Vinton, La.: Monique Janay Mitchel, medical office professional.



Certificates of Completion

Bridge City: Sheila Bale Harper, criminal justice, criminal justice corrections; Morgan Elizabeth Craig, Marlee Nicole Lopez, Monica Nicole Sharp, Wendi Lee Welch, dental assisting; Angela Townsend Howard, medical office assistant; Dylan Paul James, process technology; George Martin Egan V, vocational nursing.

Buna: Brittany Nicole Cannon, vocational nursing.

DeQuincy, La.: Victoria Lee Marcantel, vocational nursing.

Deweyville: Taylor Lindsay Caswell, Kristina Marie Langley, vocational nursing.

Evadale: Bessie-Lou Bossley Gore, vocational nursing.

Hackberry, La.: Brittney Carrol Dean, vocational nursing.

Lumberton: Kristal Lindsey Coker, vocational nursing.

Orange: Tifanie Smith Parry, John Vinh Tran, business management accounting; Rebecca Gayle Denson, Aaron Micah Ivy, Barbara Sams Myles, criminal justice, criminal justice corrections; Amanda Renae Baugh, Vickie Moran Droll, Amy Lynn Hester, dental assisting; Brenda Gail Marshall, Kyle Mitchell Murrell, general studies; Kristopher Wayne Harrison, information technology support assistant; Kevin Derrick Cloud, Eric Risinger, instrumentation; Angela White Baggett, medical administrative assistant, medical office assistant; Tommie Sahualla White, medical administrative assistant; Katie LaRee Risinger, Jenny Myers Wolfford, medical office assistant; Jorge Escobedo, pharmacy technology; Keith Edward Lester, Chase Alan Parker, process technology; Danean Lee Sonnier, Matthew John Vaught, safety health and environment; Brittnie Lewis Bailey, Christina Smith Brown, Raquel Monic Guillory, Sabrina Swiney Hardy, Brittany Harmon, Brittany Rene Hollier, Jennifer Erin Kralj, Susan Whaley Kubenka, Jordan D’Nai Leger, Mason Hunter Leger, Debbie Jacks McHenry, Melodi Jean Nugent, Kylee Marie Parker, Holly Diane Simpson, Michel’le Cherrelle Simpson, Debranique Warnell Tims, Patty Henley Woodall, vocational nursing.

Silsbee: April Tanton Drake, Shameca Rollins Elam, Heather Nicole Revia, Amanda Michelle Simmons, Brandy LeAnn Watts, vocational nursing.

Sulphur, La.: Taylor Morgan Drost, dental assisting; Jamie Michele Coleman, Crassander Dodson Ledet, Jessica Pearson Logan, Meghan Boudreaux Morse, Brent Wayne Newman, Melissa Ashworth Pollock, Jaclyn Baudoin Savoy, vocational nursing.

Vidor: Jenna Ragan Cox, medial administrative assistant, medical office assistant; Karlee Alysa LaFleur, Katherine Marie McNeel, Rhonda Webster Odom, Ashley Lazenby Schroeder, vocational nursing.

Vinton, La.: Monique Janay Mitchel, medical administrative assistant, medical office assistant; Colette Michaela Gaudet, Joey Lane, medical office assistant; Casandra Gradney Marshall, vocational nursing.

Westlake, La.: Bykiia Warren Ceaser, vocational nursing.



Institutional Awards

Bridge City: Angela Townsend Howard, medical office receptionist.

Deweyville: Alex Elizabeth Fitts, medical office receptionist.

Orange: Cameron Paul Butcher, Brittany Sonnier Cloud, April Reagan Gordon, Alina Scogin Holley, Brandi Jo Yount, EMT-Basic; Barbara Sams Myles, Nicole Marie Risinger, forensic science; Angela White Baggett, Cassidy Michelle Bordeman, Melissa Moreno Gomez, Ambre Mae Guillot, Kelli Nicole Smith, Pearlisha Danielle Solomon, Stormy LeeAnn Stanley, Brenda Polermo Withers, medical office receptionist; Kristopher Wayne Harrison, web design multimedia.

Vidor: Jenna Ragan Cox, Jennifer Kay Reeves, medical office receptionist.

Vinton, La.: Monique Janay Mitchel, medical office receptionist.