orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

August 26, 2013

LSC-O recognizes summer 2013 graduates

Special to The Leader
The Orange Leader

ORANGE — Ida Schossow, President and CEO of the Greater Orange Area Chamber of Commerce, served as guest speaker for the Summer 2013 Commencement ceremony of Lamar State College-Orange on Aug. 16 at the Lutcher Theater in Orange.

Schossow, a Past Chairman and Board Member for numerous years with the Chamber, has over 30 years of management experience in the banking industry. An active community member, she serves on the boards of the Orange County Red Cross, the Camp Fire Council, Heart Springs Methodist Foundation, the Ed T. Malloy Foundation and the Community Advisory Board for Orange County.

Lamar State College-Orange conferred more than 135 degrees, certificates and institutional awards. Graduates are listed below according to hometown and degree earned.  



Associate of Applied Science Degree:



Beaumont: Laura Lee Riedel, upward mobility nursing

Bridge City: Dylan Paul James, process technology

Buna: Gayla E. Walker, upward mobility nursing

Kountze: Lois Ann Poland, upward mobility nursing

Lake Charles, LA: Constance M. Sterling, upward mobility nursing

McLemore: Ina D. McLemore Graham, upward mobility nursing

Orange: Rachel Annette Roberts Dartez, medical office professional; Kimberly Evette Winbush Haney, liberal arts; Richard Lee Lunsford, upward mobility nursing; Chad Edward Simon, process technology

Port Neches: Daniel Dolph Walker, upward mobility nursing

Sulphur: Kayla Reyna Miller Cannon, upward mobility nursing



Associate of Arts Degree

Vidor: Ashley Nicole Mann, teaching 1



Associate of Science Degree:

Beaumont: Tawanna Rochelle Wade Clark and Montica L. Hall, liberal arts; Jennifer Danielle Griffin Sanders, business

Bridge City: Micah Nicole Parker Hardman, liberal arts; Caleb Stephan Vaughn, natural science; Jessica Rebyn Slaughter Wiegand, sociology; Jerry Michael Winfrey, criminal justice

Buna: Regdrick LeCharles Tyler, business

Kountze: Kristin B. Brown, communications

Moss Bluff, LA: Sean Simon, upward mobility nursing

Nederland: Danielle Butler Sharpless, communications

Orange: Ashle'a Renea' Clark, Shatonya Marie Fontenot Freeman Kevin Thomas Howington, and  Aimee Gayle Scales, liberal arts;  Hillary Grace Haynes, business; Amanda Leah Lloyd Keaton, criminal justice; Evelyn June Herman Taylor, business

Port Arthur: Evelyn Ruby Castro, liberal arts

Silsbee: Benjamin Alexander Freeman, liberal arts

Vidor: Ashley Nicole Clary Courts, business; Amy Jo Nash, liberal arts

Vinton, LA: Sarah Elizabeth Leger, liberal arts



Certificate of Completion:

Beaumont: Tremeka Shaunta' Briscoe, Jo Lynn Garriet, Christopher Jordan Phillips, Raven Michelle Rosmond, and John Eder Sanchez, vocational nursing; Lydia LeeAnn Wilson LeBlanc, dental assisting;

Bridge City: Dawn Breaux, Jordan Nicole Cricchio, and Erik D.  Etheridge, vocational nursing; Cody Benjamin Edwards, instrumentation; Alexandria Marie Holland, dental assisting

Buna: Brittany Dyane Gilchriest, Ruth Ann Schooley Kerns, and Linsey LaToia Hare Parham, vocational nursing; Courtney Dawn McKinney, general studies;

Deweyville: Brittany Lauren McClain, vocational nursing

Evadale: Colleen Janell Campbell, Bailey Danielle Gravis, dental assisting

Groves: Dynesha Elaine Anderson, Zuleima Munguia, Kasie Marie Ware, vocational nursing

Hackberry, LA: Ami Lace Picou Vincent, vocational nursing

Kirbyville: Kassie Lanette Jarrell, vocational nursing; Maggie Rae Powell, dental assisting

Kountze: Genna Michelle Weber, dental assisting

Lake Charles, LA: Kelly Marie Andrepont, Lavacia Shantel Bias, Dorian Abigail Biddle, Demetrell Denise Dantley, Danielle Nichole Delafosse, Rhonda Lynn Robinson Hutchinson, and Mishayla Malvo Vincent, vocational nursing; RoDasha Danielle Washington-George, dental assisting

Mauriceville: Beulah Ethel Lancaster, pharmacy technology; Kourtney Rose Keffer and Ashton Brooke Pirtle, vocational nursing

Orange: Rebecca Ann Allen, Brenda Findley Authement, Erica Brianne Bloodworth, Kimberly Lavon Burgess, Jessica Lynn Campbell, Chelsea Nacole Dixon, Heather Pendergrast Dubose, Destiny Unique Felix, Chloe Michelle Fragstein, Robbie Denise Gilmore, Evan Paul Guidry, Brittany Rene Hollier, Tammy Renea Gunn Jarreau, Leah Elizabeth-Rosa Matlock, Kristen Lynn McCaskill, Susan Denise Robnett Peveto, Brett Ashley Phelps, vocational nursing; Sheila L. Prince, Kimberly Kay Reeves, Julia Renee' Smith, Latisha Diane Thibodeaux, Andrecka Letricia Thompson, vocational nursing; Marcus Evan Bourque, Heston James Cheshire, Chad Edward Simon, and Kane Don Windham, process technology; Armando Chavez, Brittney Morgan Fairchild, Camisha Garlow, Ashley Nicole Lerma, and  Kelsie Ann Wesolowski, dental assisting; Rachel Annette Roberts Dartez, medical administrative;

Port Arthur: Kayla Danae' Alexis, vocational nursing; Amber Nicole Brown, dental assisting; Valerie LaPoint, vocational nursing

Ragely, LA: Amanda Danaye Richard, vocational nursing

Rosenburg: Marilyn C. Ervin, vocational nursing

Silsbee: Brooke Danielle Dobbins, dental assisting; Kayla Renea Burrous, Maranda LaShon Elam, Amanda Carol Hawthorne, Taylor Danielle Kellum, Maegan Brianne McKinney, and Tara Gene Tumbleson, vocational nursing;

Sour Lake: Amy Elizabeth Arnold, dental assisting; Karah Lynn Kuecker, vocational nursing

Starks, LA: Ariana Rain McCaughey, dental assisting

Sulphur: Chenequa Jamene Ceasar and Ashley Nichole Ory, vocational nursing; Gina Leigh Wuollett, dental assisting

Vidor: Michelle Marie Croft, Dustie Renee Gallier, and Crystal Marie Carmona Woodrome, vocational nursing; Jessica Parrish Gibson, Courtney Rene Gilbert, and  Dorinda Kay Childress Veydt, dental assisting

Vinton: Laura Elaine Smith, dental assisting



Institutional Awards:

Orange: Rachel Annette Roberts Dartez, medical office receptionist;

Sulphur: Jennifer Lorraine Semien, medical office receptionist