orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

March 4, 2013

Mustangs fare well at YMBL Relays; final results

BEAUMONT — West Orange-Stark’s track team competed well against much bigger schools at the YMBL Relays hosted by Beaumont Ozen last weekend.

The 800-meter relay quartet of Maurice Morris, Jarodd Ross, Colin Janice and Chris James won with a blazing time of 1:29.92. The same four placed second behind first-place Ozen (42.63) in the 400-meter relay, running a 42.80.

Janice wasn’t done. He stormed to a first-place finish in the 200 meters, running a 22.08. Teammate James was a close second with a 22.36.

Mustang J’Marcus Rhodes was second in both the 300-meter hurdles (41.13) and the triple jump (44-8).

Ozen’s Tony Brown was a double-winner in the 100 meters (10.74) and the 110-meter hurdles (14.03). West Brook’s Tye Norman claimed both the 1,600 meters (4:45.03) and the 3,200 meters (10:27.25)

Lady Mustang Mercedes Fezia placed third in the 800 meters in 2:45.35.

Beaumont Ozen’s Dominique Brannon was a quadrupule individual winner as she claimed first in the 300-meter hurdles (46.81), the 100-meter hurdles (14.98), the high jump (5-4) and the triple jump (36-0). Ozen teammate Nekia Jones won both the shot put (46-1) and the discus (149-7) by wide margins.



YMBL Relays results

BEAUMONT — Here are the results of the YMBL Relays held at Beaumont Ozen last week:

GIRLS DIVISION

100 meters: Melicha Smith, Texas City, 11.89; 2. Special Hawkins, Central, 12.44; 3. Are’Yana Johnson, West Brook, 12.65.

200 meters: 1. Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 24.74; 2. Melicha Smith, Texas City, 25.30; 3. Shatria Maxwell, Spring DeKaney, 26.55.

400 meters: 1. Jasmine Hill, PA Memorial, 61.44; 2. Lawren Crawford, Texas City, 62.03; 3. Laquisha Bowens, PA Memorial, 63.12.

800 meters: 1. Laquisha Bowens, PA Memorial, 2:38.31; 2. Kristi Reed, PA Memorial, 2:43.78; 3. Mercedes Fezia, WO-S, 2:45.35.

1,600 meters: 1. Bethany Vizena, Hamshire-Fannett, 13:37.23; 2. Maya Bailey, Hamshire-Fannett, 13:54.52; 3. Jessica Hawkins, West Brook, 14:52.61.

100 hurdles: 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen 14.98; 2. Aerial Smith, Texas City, 15.32; 3. Paizley Armstrong, Central, 15.53.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 46.81; 2. Misshaki Al-Tariq, Spring DeKaney, 48.88; 3. Paizley Armstrong, Central, 50.45.

400-meter relay: 1. Texas City, 49.27; 2. Spring Dekaney, 49.95; 3. PA Memorial, 49.99.

800-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 1:46.01; 2. Spring Dekaney, 1:47.74; 3. Central, 1:48.34.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Ozen, 4:05.80; 2. Spring DeKaney, 4:06.80; 3. PA Memorial, 4:09.96.

High jump: 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 5-4; 2. Kelsey Maxwell, Spring DeKaney, 5-0; 3. Meghan Williamson, Hamshire-Fannett 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Courtney Rivers, Ozen, 16-6 3/4; 2. Raven Williams, Ozen, 16-5; 3. Chakaylin Gilbert, PA Memorial, 16-4.

Triple jump: 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 36-0; 2. Courtney McKinney, PA Memorial, 34-11; 3. Becca DeLord, Hamshire-Fannett, 33-5 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Nekia Jones, Ozen, 46-1; 2. Katreal Price, Spring DeKaney, 34-2; 3. Dezshnae White, Ozen, 31-8.

Discus: 1. Nekia Jones, Ozen, 149-7; 2. Katreal Price, Spring DeKaney, 92-8; 3. Keyshanna Hadnot, Central, 85-0.

BOYS DIVISION

100 meters: 1. Tony Brown, Ozen, 10.74; 2. Justin Hervey, West Brook, 10.84; 3. Xavier Johns, Ozen, 11.01.

200 meters: 1. Colin Janice, WO-S, 22.08; 2. Chris James, WO-S, 22.36; 3. Corey Tarver, Spring DeKaney, 22.90.

400 meters: 1. Xavier Chatman, PA Memorial, 52.27; 2. Joe Harrison, Spring DeKaney, 52.56; 3. Phillip Cole, PA Memorial, 52.60.

800 meters: 1. Phillip Cole, PA Memorial, 2:03.93; 2. Israel Prater, PA Memorial, 2:06.64; 3. Joe Harrison, Spring DeKaney, 2:06.65.

1,600 meters: 1. Tye Norman, West Brook, 4:45.03; 2. Julian Perez, West Brook, 4:54.14; 3. Vic De La Cruz, Texas City, 5:03.04.

3,200 meters: 1. Tye Norman, West Brook, 10:27.25; 2. Julian Perez, West Brook, 10:36.55; 3. Vic De La Cruz, Texas City, 11:04.71.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Tony Brown, Ozen, 14.03; 2. Jammil Peeples, PA Memorial, 14.86; 3. Mitch McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 15.98.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Jammil Peeples, PA Memorial, 41.13; 2. J’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S, 42.07; 3. Tyler Walker, Texas City, 42.74.

400-meter relay: 1. Ozen, 42.63; 2. WO-S, 42.80; 3. PA Memorial, 43.02.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 1:29.92; 2. West Brook, 1:31.11: 3. PA Memorial, 1:31.19.

1,600-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 3:27.37; 2. West Brook, 3:31.96; 3. Spring DeKaney, 3:33.28.

High jump: 1. Landen Mabrough, Central, 6-4; 2. Deionte Thompson, WO-S, 6-2; Mitch McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Tyler Walker, Texas City, 11-0; 2. Stephen Wycoff, West Brook, 9-0.

Long jump: 1. Jammil Peeples, PA Memorial, 22-6 1/2; 2. Jakobi Jones, Ozen, 21-8; 3. Kaylon Sellers, Ozen, 20-8 3/4.

Triple jump: 1. Jakobi Jones, Ozen, 48-6 1/2; 2. J’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S, 44-8; 3. Kaylon Sellers, Ozen, 44-6.

Shot put: 1. Chris Allen, Central, 48-6 1/2; 2. Jaron Green, West Brook, 46-10; 3. Jarad Marshall, Spring DeKaney, 45-5 1/4.

Discus: 1. Anthony Sylvester, Ozen, 143-10; 2. Devante Williams, West Brook, 123-10; 3. Artie Johnson, Spring DeKaney, 121-10.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Big 1st frame propels Mustangs past Cardinals

    Using a monstrous six-run first inning, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs handed District 21-3A champion Bridge City their first loss in 21-3A play with a 6-3 victory at Anderson Field Tuesday night.

    April 22, 2014

  • Softball playoffs crank up Friday

    Softball playoff teams will be busy at the end of the week including the Orangefield Lady Bobcats, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals and the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears.

    April 22, 2014

  • Ragsdale to take softball talents to LU

    Lamar University softball coach Holly Bruder announced that three student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent this week to play for Lamar starting in the 2014-15 season.

    April 22, 2014

  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide