orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

November 6, 2012

Four local teams now in state football rankings

ORANGE — The Vidor Pirates have joined three other teams from Southeast Texas in the Associated Press’ state football rankings.

The Vidor Pirates re-entered the AP poll on Monday, Nov. 5, at No. 20 in the Class 4A poll. The Pirates, who were previously ranked at No. 27 in the Oct. 1, 2012 poll, are 8-1 in District 20-4A play and trail only Nederland, which is ranked No. 6 in the state in Class 4A.

The West Orange-Stark Mustangs remain No. 6 in the Class 3A state rankings, but the team will put its string of five consecutive shutouts on the line as the Mustangs take on the Silsbee Tigers this Friday (Nov. 9, 2012) for the District 21-3A title.

Port Arthur Memorial is ranked No. 17 in the latest Class 5A state poll, but the Titans have a tough game this week as the team will face the No. 15 ranked team from La Porte to close out district play.

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Katy (19) (9-0) 242 1
2. DeSoto (6) (9-0) 222 2
3. Cibolo Steele (9-0) 186 3
4. Coppell (9-0) 162 4
5. Abilene (9-0) 150 5
6. Allen (8-1) 122 7
7. Southlake Carroll (8-1) 102 8
8. Lake Travis (9-1) 52 9
9. Dallas Skyline (8-1) 45 10
10. Smithson Valley (9-0) 25

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 21. 12, Mesquite 20. 13, Euless Trinity 7. 13, Galena Park North Shore 7. 15, Arlington Bowie 4. 15, La Porte 4. 17, Port Arthur Memorial 2. 18, Mission Sharyland 1. 18, Houston Lamar 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pearland Dawson (22) (9-0) 243 1
2. Tyler (8-1) 203 2
3. Aledo (3) (8-1) 181 3
4. Dayton (9-0) 138 4
5. Dallas Highland Park (8-1) 120 5
6. Nederland (8-1) 109 6
7. Leander (8-1) 102 7
8. Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-0) 66 8
9. Denton Guyer 53 9
10. Northside Brennan (10-0) 32

Others receiving votes: 11, Humble Summer Creek 29. 12, Lancaster 27. 13, Whitehouse 22. 14, Georgetown 15. 15, Cedar Park 13. 16, Houston North Forest 6. 17, WF Rider 4. 17, Angleton 4. 19, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 20, CC Flour Bluff 1. 20, Amarillo 1. 20, Vidor 1. 20, Lucas Lovejoy 1. 20, Mesquite Poteet 1. 20, N. Richland Hills Birdville 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Navasota (21) (9-0) 245 1
2. Abilene Wylie (1) (9-0) 201 2
3. Stephenville (3) (8-1) 198 3
4. Kilgore (8-0) 168 4
5. La Marque (8-1) 150 5
6. West Orange-Stark (9-0) 141 6
7. Shallowater (9-0) 72 7
8. Argyle (8-1) 69 8
9. El Campo (9-0) 43 10
10. Carthage 40 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Gilmer 19. 12, Gatesville 17. 13, Coldspring-Oakhurst 6. 14, Glen Rose 5. 15, Graham 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Refugio (25) (9-0) 250 1
2. Cameron Yoe (9-0) 208 2
3. Newton (9-0) 207 3
4. East Bernard (9-0) 170 4
5. New Boston (9-0) 141 5
6. Centerville (9-0) 126 6
7. Hallettsville (9-0) 85 7
8. Hughes Springs (9-0) 68 9
9. Cisco (8-1) 51 8
10. Lexington (7-2) 30 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Muleshoe 12. 12, Wall 8. 13, Pottsboro 6. 14, Godley 4. 15, Nocona 3. 15, Corsicana Mildred 3. 17, San Diego 1. 17, Tatum 1. 17, Troup 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Munday (21) (9-0) 246 1
2. Mason (3) (9-0) 220 2
3. Wellington (1) (9-0) 187 3
4. Stamford (8-1) 176 4
5. Joaquin (9-0) 147 5
6. Bosqueville (9-0) 119 6
7. Shiner (8-1) 93 7
8. Burton (8-1) 63 9
9. Stratford (8-1) 56 10
10. D'Hanis (9-0) 24

Others receiving votes: 11, Mart 21. 12, Anson 7. 12, San Augustine 7. 14, Alto 6. 15, Seymour 2. 16, Honey Grove 1.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Big 1st frame propels Mustangs past Cardinals

    Using a monstrous six-run first inning, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs handed District 21-3A champion Bridge City their first loss in 21-3A play with a 6-3 victory at Anderson Field Tuesday night.

    April 22, 2014

  • Softball playoffs crank up Friday

    Softball playoff teams will be busy at the end of the week including the Orangefield Lady Bobcats, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals and the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears.

    April 22, 2014

  • Ragsdale to take softball talents to LU

    Lamar University softball coach Holly Bruder announced that three student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent this week to play for Lamar starting in the 2014-15 season.

    April 22, 2014

  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide