orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

September 10, 2013

Texas AP high school football poll


Associated Press

AUSTIN — Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Allen (17) (2-0) 242 1
2. Katy (8) (2-0) 231 2
3. DeSoto (2-0) 199 3
4. Galena Park North Shore (2-0) 154 5
5. Houston Lamar (2-0) 147 6
6. Coppell (2-0) 103 8
7. SA Madison (2-0) 90 10
8. Euless Trinity (0-1) 59 4
9. Cibolo Steele (1-1) 44 NR
10. Cedar Hill (1-1) 27 7

Others receiving votes: 11, Arlington Bowie 18. 12, Southlake Carroll 14. 13, SA Northside O'Connor 10. 14, Pflugerville Hendrickson 8. 15, Austin Westlake 7. 16, Arlington Martin 6. 16, Spring Westfield 6. 18, Converse Judson 3. 19, Mansfield Timberview 2. 19, Smithson Valley 2. 21, Tyler Lee 1. 21, Denton Ryan 1. 21, Duncanville 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Aledo (19) (2-0) 228 2
2. SA Northside Brennan (1) (2-0) 176 4
3. Denton Guyer (2) (1-1) 173 3
4. Humble Summer Creek (1-0) 126 6
(tie) Whitehouse (3-0) 126 5
6. Cedar Park (1) (1-1) 116 1
7. Texas City (2-0) 100 9
8. Georgetown (1) (2-0) 98 7
9. Pearland Dawson (1-0) 46 NR
10. Elgin (2-0) 30 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mesquite Poteet 25. 12, Manor 21. 13, CC Calallen 15. 14, Wolfforth Frenship 12. 15, Amarillo 7. 15, Fort Bend Marshall 7. 17, Dallas South Oak Cliff 4. 18, Tyler 3. 18, WF Rider 3. 20, Ennis 2. 21, Edcouch-Elsa 1. 21, N. Richland Hills Birdville 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Carthage (13) (2-0) 212 1
2. Gilmer (7) (3-0) 208 3
3. Navasota (2) (2-0) 192 4
4. Argyle (1) (2-0) 174 5
5. Kilgore (1-0) 145 6
6. Stephenville (1-1) 103 2
7. Graham (1) (2-0) 93 8
8. Celina (2-0) 57 NR
9. Port Isabel (2-0) 29 NR
10. La Marque (1-1) 26 7

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 22. 12, Shallowater 12. 13, Wimberley 10. 14, Gainesville 7. 15, Pittsburg 6. 15, Bellville 6. 17, West Orange-Stark 4. 17, Silsbee 4. 19, Fairfield 3. 20, Tyler Chapel Hill 2. 21, Somerset 1. 21, Dalhart 1. 21, Orange Grove 1. 21, Lorena 1. 21, La Grange 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Cameron Yoe (7) (2-0) 212 2
2. Newton (12) (2-0) 207 1
3. East Bernard (4) (2-0) 204 3
4. Refugio (1) (2-0) 154 4
5. New Boston (2-0) 128 6
6. Wall (2-0) 121 7
7. Tatum (2-0) 99 8
8. Cisco (2-0) 66 9
9. Franklin (2-0) 48 10
10. Hallettsville (2-0) 19 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Sonora 11. 11, Canadian 11. 13, Rogers 10. 14, Hughes Springs 8. 15, Grandview 4. 15, Taft 4. 15, Centerville 4. 18, Corrigan-Camden 3. 18, White Oak 3. 20, Deweyville 1. 20, Cooper 1. 20, Childress 1. 20, Idalou 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Mason (18) (2-0) 227 3
2. Stamford (3) (2-0) 207 4
3. Wellington (1) (2-0) 173 5
4. Stratford (2-0) 129 7
5. Mart (2) (1-1) 114 1
6. Tenaha (1-1) 106 2
7. Chilton (2-0) 102 9
8. Anson (2-0) 71 10
9. Alto (2-0) 53 8
10. Falls City (2-0) 41 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Pineland West Sabine 27. 12, Bosqueville 24. 13, Albany 16. 14, Muenster 13. 15, New Deal 7. 16, Shiner 3. 16, Windthorst 3. 16, Bremond 3. 19, Booker 1.