orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

October 25, 2013

Cardinal CC teams dominate 21-3A Championships

VIDOR — Dominating the District 21-3A Cross Country Championships for the Bridge City CC teams was easy but the Cardinals and Lady Cardinals certainly deserve winning both titles at Claiborne Park for all of the hard work they have put forth.

The Cardinal boys dominated, taking the first seven places, paced by first-place finisher Conner Wilbur, who covered the three-mile terrain in 17 minutes and 49.71 seconds.

The Lady Cardinals, meanwhile, took five of the top seven places with Katelyn Potter winning the two-mile course in 13:08.83.

The Cardinal boys won the title with the highest score possible, which was a 15. Hamshire-Fannett was second with 71 points followed by Silsbee (97), Buna (114), Orangefield (132), Hardin-Jefferson (140), and West Orange-Stark (163).

Wilbur was joined in the top seven by teammates Graydon Glover (second, 17:53.00), Brent LeBleu (third, 18:05.03), Jordan Martin (fourth, 18:18.19), Seth Hartman (fifth, 18:22.88), Nick Marcotte (sixth, 18:29.76) and Russell Bozeman (seventh, 19:10.59).

The top 10 individual and top three teams advance to regionals.

Orangefield’s Matthew Rainey plucked a regional spot, finishing ninth with a 19:25.37. He was followed by teammates Carl Wiley (20th, 20:42.77), Jerimie Breaux (23rd, 21:20.43), Tryce Howard (39th, 23:08.77), Zack Willie (41st, 23:39.14), Ryan Posey (44th, 25:35.74) and Gerardo Santos (46th, 27:30.31).

Sean Cox paced WO-S, placing 12th with a 19:44.38. He was followed by teammates Brandon Joubert (31st, 22:04.03), Dorsey Robinson (38th, 23:07.85), Nick Carroll (4Oth, 23:26.92), Laquarious Paige (42nd, 24:13.16), and Johnny Rachal (43rd, 24:14.07).

Behind Potter for the Lady Cardinals were teammates Jessica Koopman (third, 13:44.88), Nikkiah Pulliam (fifth, 14:02.21), Olivia Satir (sixth, 14:09.26), Tori Richard (seventh, 14:15.11), Jennie Nguyen (13th, 14:54.56) and Hannah Story (15th, 15:04.54).

Orangefield’s Patis Fregia is heading to regionals after finishing eighth with a time of 14:24.79. She was followed by teammates Lauren Stout (14th, 14:55.18), Hanna Lowe (19th, 15:44.30), Jessica Caswell (23rd, 16:17.40), Emilee Adrio (25th, 16:43.75) and Lauren Nikki Smith (27th, 16:55.78).

The Lady Cards won the team title with 22 points followed by H-F (56), Buna (64), Orangefield (89) and Silsbee (142.).

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide