orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

March 20, 2014

Battlin' Bear Relays results

LITTLE CYPRESS —

LITTLE CYPRESS - Here are the results of the Battlin’ Bear Relays held at LC-M High School Thursday:

GIRLS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Thornton, Bridge City, 10-0; 2. Black, Lumberton, 9-0; 3. Brinson, Lumberton, 8-6.

High jump: 1. Henry, Bridge City, 5-4; 2. Winbush, LC-M, 4-10; 3. Sitton, Lumberton, 4-10.

Triple jump: 1. Henry, Bridge City, 37-4 1/4; 2. Williams, LC-M, 34-5 1/2; 3. Cole, WO-S, 34-5.

Long jump: 1. Moran, Jasper, 16-4 1/4; 2. Fowler, Silsbee, 16-3 3/4; 3. Collier, PN-G, 16-2 3/4.

Shot put: 1. Smith, Lumberton, 33-8; 2. Laird, Bridge City, 32-8 1/4; 3. Martin, Silsbee, 32-6 1/4.

Discus: 1. Thomas, Lumberton, 112-3; 2. Hudson, Silsbee, 102-4; 3. Laird, Bridge City, 92-8.

3,200 meters: 1. Welborn, Lumberton, 11:40.19; 2. Koopman, Bridge City, 13:02.84; 3. Reese, Nederland, 13:30.00.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S 49.64; 2. Silsbee 49.77; 3. Newton 51.46.

800 meters: 1. Miller, Nederland, 2:30.71; 2. Ledet, Nederland, 2:31.54; 3. Worthy, Orangefield, 2:31.59.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Jubert, Central, 15.16; 2. Franklin, Newton, 15.17; Gutierrez, Nederland, 16.03.

100 meters: 1. Fowler, Silsbee, 11.83; 2. Henry, Bridge City, 12.27; 3. Teel, WO-S, 12.28.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S 1:47.09; 2. Vidor 1:50.05; 3. Newton 1:51.67.

400 meters: 1. Chilton, Vidor, 1:02.03; 2. Sakombi, PN-G, 1:04.51; 3. Simmons, WO-S, 1:04.97.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Clement, Nederland, 48.31; 2. Miller, Nederland, 48.41; 3. Hines, Jasper, 50.39.

200 meters: 1. Carmenar, Silsbee, 25.92; 2. Henry, Bridge City, 26.42; 3. Chilton, Vidor, 27.09.

1.600 meters: 1. Welborn, Lumberton, 5:20.65; 2. Manuel, LC-M, 6:02.01; 3. Koopman, Bridge City, 6:03.83.

1,600-meter relay: 1`. Nederland 4:19.90; 2. Vidor 4:21.89; 3. WO-S 4:26.03.

Point standings: 1. Nederland 81; 2. WO-S 80; 3. Bridge City 79; 4. Lumberton 74; 5. Silsbee 66; 6. Vidor 65; 7. Newton 45; 8. PN-G 33; 9. LC-M 32; 10. (t.) Jasper 27.5, Orangefield 27.5; 12. Central 10.

BOYS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Gallier, Nederland, 12-6; 2. Head, LC-M, 12-0; 3. White, LC-M, 12-0.

High jump: 1. Thompson, WO-S 6-4; 2. Marediya, Nederland 6-2; 3. Elam, Newton, 6-0.

Triple jump: 1. Busby, Bridge City, 44-10 1/2; 2. Shaw, WO-S, 43-11 1/2; 3. Cole, WO-S, 43-6 1/4.

Long jump: 1. Spikes, Jasper, 20-10 3/4; 2. Owens, Central, 20-10 1/2; 3. Shorter, Newton, 20-10 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Brown, LC-M, 52-3 1/2; 2. Reed, LC-M, 48-10; 3. Hulsey, LC-M, 46-10 1/2.

Discus: 1. Reed, LC-M, 148-7; 2. Brown, LC-M, 136-2 1/2; 3. Carr, Nederland, 133-7.

3,200 meters: 1. Roebuck, Nederland, 10:26.01; 2. Garrett, Nederland, 10:39.45; 3. Majeres, Jasper, 10:49.03.

400-meter relay: 1. Newton 42.48; 2. WO-S 42.68; 3. Central 42.97.

800 meters: 1. Rhodes, Central, 2:06.62; 2. Seals, Central, 2:06.75; 3. Morris, Central, 2:09.04.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Gruber, LC-M, 15.28; 2. Bramble, Central, 15.58; 3. Owen, Central, 16.22.

100 meters: 1. Shorter, Newton, 10.40; 2. Fontenot, WO-S, 10.45; 3. Westbrook, Orangefield, 11.03.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S 1:29.48; 2. Newton 1:30.52; 3. Jasper 1:31.71.

400 meters: 1. Rhodes, Central, 51.91; 2. Foster, Newton, 52.45; 3. Adams, Jasper, 52.47.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Johnson, WO-S, 41.19; 2. Wilbur, Bridge City, 41.99; 3. Derry, Central, 43.54.

200 meters: 1. James, WO-S, 22.09; 2. Spikes, Jasper, 22.59; 3. Garrett, Central, 22.96.

1,600 meters: 1. Roebuck, Nederland, 4:45.39; 2. Majares, Jasper, 4:51.09; 3. LeBleu, Bridge City, 4:59.52.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Central 3:28.48; 2. Newton 3:30.99; 3. Nederland 3:32.45.

Point standings: 1. Central 140; 2. WO-S 98; 3. LC-M 86; 4. Newton 83; 5. Nederland 73; 6. Jasper 63; 7. Bridge City 38; 8. Orangefield 20; 9. PN-G 14; 10. Lumberton 3; 11. (t). Silsbee 2, Vidor 2.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide