orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

June 6, 2013

All-District 21-3A Baseball Team

ORANGE — Here is the All-District 21-3A Baseball Team as selected by the 21-3A head coaches:

MVP: Jordan Gore, Silsbee

Offensive MVP: Montana Garcia, Silsbee

Defensive MVP: Nick Portacci, Bridge City

Pitcher of the Year: Tyler Powell, Silsbee

Newcomer of the Year: A.J. Broussard, Hardin-Jefferson

First Team

Pitchers: Hayden Guidry, Bridge City; Preston Pittman, Bridge City; Braxton Smith, Orangefield

Catcher: Glen Patrick, Buna

First Base: Brayden Griffin, Silsbee

Second Base: Bryce Sampere, Bridge City

Third Base: Chase Shugart, Bridge City

Shortstop: Jacob Kelly, Buna

Outfield: Adam Valencia, Silsbee; Keaton Langston, Bridge City; Ashton Hunter, Bridge City; Ryan Johnson, Hamshire-Fannett; Kreston Richardson, Buna

DH: Hunter Uzzle, Bridge City

Utility: Grant Anderson, West Orange-Stark

Second Team

Pitchers: Joseph Clark, Buna; Aaron Edelmon, Hardin-Jefferson; Ryan Gunstream, Orangefield; Aidan Anderson, West Orange-Stark

Catcher: Colby LeBlanc, Silsbee

First Base: Westin Crain, Orangefield; Jacob Hryborchuck, West Orange-Stark

Second Base: Michael Mahaffey, Hamshire-Fannett; Kurt Haggard, Orangefield

Third Base: Dusty Thibodeaux, Silsbee

Shortstop: Dillon Duplant, Hardin-Jefferson

Outfield: Blaine Huff, Bridge City; Quade Robertson, Hardin-Jefferson; Colin Shellhammer, Silsbee

DH: Matthew Hartman, Silsbee

Utility: Daniel Woodson, West Orange-Stark

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Lemoine Team Lemoine Named to USA Baseball Collegiate National Team

    Houston Baseball sophomore Jake Lemoine has been selected and accepted his invitation to compete for the 2014 USA Baseball Collegiate National Team this summer, announced by USA Baseball.

    April 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Big 1st frame propels Mustangs past Cardinals

    Using a monstrous six-run first inning, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs handed District 21-3A champion Bridge City their first loss in 21-3A play with a 6-3 victory at Anderson Field Tuesday night.

    April 22, 2014

  • Softball playoffs crank up Friday

    Softball playoff teams will be busy at the end of the week including the Orangefield Lady Bobcats, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals and the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears.

    April 22, 2014

  • Ragsdale to take softball talents to LU

    Lamar University softball coach Holly Bruder announced that three student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent this week to play for Lamar starting in the 2014-15 season.

    April 22, 2014

  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide