orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

October 8, 2013

Texas AP high school football poll

AUSTIN — Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Allen (17) (5-0) 228 1
2. Katy (3) (5-0) 212 2
3. DeSoto (4) (5-0) 205 3
4. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) 158 4
5. Houston Lamar (4-0) 132 5
6. Smithson Valley (5-0) 100 7
7. Cibolo Steele (4-1) 93 6
8. Southlake Carroll (4-1) 55 8
(tie) Pflugerville Hendrickson (6-0) 55 9
10. Pearland (5-0) 34 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Mesquite Horn 14. 12, San Angelo Central 9. 13, Coppell 6. 14, Mansfield Timberview 5. 14, Spring Westfield 5. 16, Arlington Martin 2. 16, Euless Trinity 2. 18, Denton Ryan 1. 18, Lake Travis 1. 18, Manvel 1. 18, Mission Sharyland 1. 18, Cedar Hill 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Aledo (20) (5-0) 231 1
2. SA Northside Brennan (2) (6-0) 199 2
3. Whitehouse (1) (5-0) 164 3
4. Humble Summer Creek (5-0) 146 4
5. Texas City (5-0) 144 5
6. Denton Guyer (1) (3-2) 114 6
7. Elgin (5-0) 106 7
8. Cedar Park (5-1) 70 8
9. Manor (5-0) 55 10
10. CC Calallen (4-0) 31 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mesquite Poteet 25. 12, Wolfforth Frenship 8. 12, Dallas South Oak Cliff 8. 14, Fort Bend Marshall 7. 15, WF Rider 3. 16, Richmond George Ranch 2. 16, FW Dunbar 2. 16, Schertz Clemens 2. 19, Leander Rouse 1. 19, Ennis 1. 19, Pearland Dawson 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Gilmer (17) (6-0) 223 1
2. Argyle (5) (6-0) 211 2
3. Kilgore (1) (5-0) 190 3
4. Graham (1) (6-0) 148 4
5. Stephenville (4-1) 130 5
6. Carthage (5-1) 98 6
7. Fairfield (6-0) 94 8
8. Celina (6-0) 93 7
9. Port Isabel (6-0) 53 9
10. Navasota (5-1) 34 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 15. 12, West Orange-Stark 8. 12, Gainesville 8. 14, Robinson 7. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 16, La Grange 3. 17, Orange Grove 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Cameron Yoe (12) (5-0) 216 1
2. Newton (7) (5-0) 210 2
3. East Bernard (5) (5-0) 206 3
4. Wall (6-0) 144 5
5. Tatum (5-0) 136 6
6. Cisco (6-0) 116 7
7. Hallettsville (5-0) 92 8
8. Franklin (5-0) 69 9
9. Refugio (4-1) 35 10
10. Hughes Springs (5-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, New Boston 14. 12, Rogers 13. 13, White Oak 11. 14, Malakoff 8. 15, Cooper 5. 15, Corrigan-Camden 5. 17, Crawford 4. 17, Daingerfield 4. 19, Garrison 3. 19, Canadian 3. 21, Eastland 2. 21, Denver City 2. 23, Waskom 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Wellington (17) (6-0) 231 1
2. Stratford (4) (5-0) 198 2
3. Tenaha (3) (4-1) 147 4
4. Mason (3-1) 130 6
4. Stamford (5-1) 128 5
6. Falls City (6-0) 126 7
7. Anson (6-0) 117 8
8. Pineland West Sabine (4-0) 86 9
9. Albany (5-0) 56 10
10. Muenster (5-0) 31 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Bremond 30. 12, Chilton 17. 13, New Deal 13. 14, Hico 5. 15, Hubbard 1. 15, Iraan 1. 15, Gruver 1. 15, San Angelo TLC Academy 1. 15, Thorndale 1.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Bears turn back Vidor, 3-2

    The Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears turned the tables on the Vidor Lady Pirates Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cards blitz H-F with dingers

    The Bridge City Lady Cardinals continued to play “Home Run Derby” on their home turf as they blasted four home runs in a 14-0 blanking of last-place Hamshire-Fannett Tuesday night in District 21-3A action at Lady Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Martin Guns Hoses use 13-0 run to clip Guns

    For the Orange Police Department “Guns”, Monday night’s game against the Orange Fire Department “Hoses” simply just slipped away in the Charity Game that raised money for the Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School Safe Project Graduation.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Gautreaux throws Lady Bobcats 'Queens of 21-3A' with win over Silsbee

    Proving who was the best team in District 21-3A this season, the Orangefield Lady Bobcats made a slew of key defensive plays and got some timely hits to clinch the 21-3A crown with a tight 3-2 decision against the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks at Lady Bobcat Field Friday night.

    April 11, 2014 1 Photo

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide