orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

March 11, 2013

Lady Cardinals dominate own Cardinal Relays

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

BRIDGE CITY — Well, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals track team had a “field day” and a “track day” Saturday as they dominated their own Cardinal Relays at Larry Ward Stadium.

The Lady Cardinals racked up 241 points, easily out-distancing second-place Orangefield (120 points).

The boys’ race was much closer.

The Nederland Bulldogs won the title with 159 points, followed closely by second-place West Orange-Stark (145) and third-place Bridge City (141).

The Lady Cardinals had a couple big winners in the forms of Alexus Henry and Kaitlin Potter.

Henry captured three events, winning the triple jump (35-1), the high jump (5-2) and the 200 meters (26.78). Potter, meanwhile, dominated both distance races, claiming the 3,200 meters (12:57.25) and the 1,600 meters (5:46.56).

Bridge City had several more first-place finishes as well.

Katie Laird took the shot put (31-5 1/2). Kaitlin Adams claimed the 800 meters (2:30.25). Kati Thornton won the 100-meter hurdles (17.46) while Leslie Hendrickson nabbed the 300-meter hurdles (49.89).

WO-S’ Shavontae Thomas took the 100 meters in 12.64. The Lady Mustangs also won both the 400 and the 800-meter relays. Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Zoey Casteel won the pole vault with a vault of 11-0.

Vidor’s Blair Richmond took the long jump (16-0) and Lady Pirate teammate Madison Chilton won the 400 meters (62.62).

The Cardinal boys had a big double-winner in Kane Vice, who took both the 400 meters (52.78) and the 800 meters (2:06.07).

WO-S was victorious in every relay, taking the 400-meter relay (42.75), the 800-meter relay (1:30.72) and the 1,600-meter relay (3:31.64). The Mustangs also won both sprints as Thomarcus Fontenot won the 100 meters (10.88) and Chris James claimed the 200 meters (22.64). Fellow Mustang J’Marcus Rhodes won the 300-meter hurdles in 41.25. LC-M’s Dylan Gruber took the 110-meter hurdles in 15.82.

The next Orange County Meet will be the Battlin’ Bear Relays Mar. 22 at LC-M High School.



Cardinal Relays results

BRIDGE CITY — Here are the results of the Cardinal Relays held at Bridge City High School Saturday:

GIRLS DIVISION

Long jump: 1. Blair Richmond, Vidor, 16-0; 2. Smith, Bridge City, 15-10; Cole, WO-S, 15-8.

Triple jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 35-1; 2. Cole, WO-S, 33-11; 3. Dugas, Nederland, 32-4.

Discus: 1. Bishop, Orangefield, 93-6; 2. Crooks, Bridge City, 88-5; 3. Mays, Bridge City, 86-2.

Shot put: 1. Katie Laird, Bridge City, 31-5 1/2; 2. Stephenson, Vidor, 29-10 1/2; 3. Garza, Orangefield, 28-7.

High jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 5-2; 2. Jordan, WO-S, 5-0; 3. Winbush, LC-M, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Zoey Casteel, LC-M, 11-0; 2. Thornton, Bridge City, 10-6; 3. Gregory, Nederland, 9-8.

3,200 meters: 1. Kaitlin Potter, Bridge City, 12:57.25; 2. Richard, Bridge City, 13:36.80; 3. Moton, Nederland, 13:50.27.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S 50.59; 2. Bridge City, 51.97; 3. Vidor, 52.32.

800 meters: 1. Kaitlin Adams, Bridge City, 2:30.25; 2. Fezia, WO-S, 2:31.72; 3. Worthy, Orangefield,

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 17.46; 2. Bonton, Bridge City, 17.88; 3. Erlich, Orangefield, 17.92.

100 meters: 1. Shavontae Thomas, WO-S, 12.64; 2. Powell, Vidor, 13.11; 3. Hayes, Vidor, 13.52.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 1:48.28; 2. Bridge City, 1:51.26; 3. Orangefield, 1:59.06.

400 meters: 1. Madison Chilton, Vidor, 62.62; 2. Overman, Orangefield, 65.43; 3. Fezia, WO-S, 65.89.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Leslie Hendrickson, Bridge City, 49.89; 2.  Ehrlich, Orangefield, 52.46; 3. Thornton, Bridge City, 53.19.

200 meters: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 26.78; 2. Cole, WO-S, 27.70; 3. Smith, Bridge City, 28.21.

1,600 meters: 1. Kaitlin Potter, Bridge City, 5:46.56; 2. Ehrlich, Orangefield, 5:53.16; 3. Adams, Bridge City, 6:05.71.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Orangefield, 4:30.63; 2. WO-S, 4:31.83; 3. Bridge City, 4:40.78.

Point standings: 1. Bridge City 241; 2. Orangefield 120; 3. WO-S 118; 4. Vidor 94; 5. Nederland 31; 6. LC-M 16.

BOYS DIVISION

Long jump: 1. Richard, Nederland, 19-11; 2. Vice, Bridge City, 19-10; 3. Rhodes, WO-S, 19-3.

Triple jump: 1. Darby, Central, 42-8; 2. Whaley, Nederland, 42-1; 3. Rhodes, WO-S, 41-9 1/4.

Discus: 1. Washington, Nederland, 132-8 1/2; 2. Carr, Nederland, 111-7; 3. Allen, Central, 109-4 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Allen, Central, 48-0 3/4; 2. Washington, Nederland, 42-8 3/4; 3. Hebert, WO-S, 38-6.

High jump: 1. Lorimier, Nederland, 6-4; 2. Malbrough, Central, 6-2; 3. Thompson, WO-S, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1. Ogrzdiak, Nederland, 13-0; 2. Longmire, Bridge City, 11-6; 3. Tyson, Nederland, 11-0.

3,200 meters: 1. Donovan, Nederland, 10:57.5; 2. Garrett, Nederland, 11:19.2; 3. Rainey, Orangefield, 11:37.47.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 42.75; 2. Central, 44.19; 3. Nederland, 44.25.

800 meters: 1. Kane Vice, Bridge City, 2:06.07; 2. Harrington, Bridge City, 2:08.40; 3. Guitierrez, Nederland, 2:12.87.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Dylan Gruber, LC-M, 15.82; 2. Bellard, Nederland, 16.01; Spruell, Bridge City, 16.47.

100 meters: 1. Thomarcus Fontenot, WO-S, 10.88; 2. Gruber, LC-M, 11.16; 3. Whaley, Nederland, 11.17.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 1:30.72; 2. Central, 1:33.81; 3. Nederland, 1:34.53.

400 meters: 1. Kane Vice, Bridge City, 52.78; 2. Morris, Central, 53.13; 3. Western, Bridge City, 54.22.

300-meter hurdles: 1. J’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S, 41.25; 2. McDonald, WO-S, 42.42; 3. Spruell, Bridge City, 42.52.

200 meters: 1. Chris James, WO-S, 22.64; 2. Ross, WO-S, 22.77; 3. Whaley, Nederland, 23.77.

1,600 meters: 1. Donovan, Nederland, 4:56.13; 2. Harrington, Bridge City, 4:57.33; 3. Perio, Orangefield, 5:00.12.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 3:31.64; 2. Bridge City, 3:33.98; 3. Central, 3:38.33.

Point standings: 1. Nederland 159; 2. WO-S 145; 3. Bridge City 141; 4. Central 105; 5. Orangefield 49; 6. LC-M 18.