orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

March 11, 2013

Lady Cardinals dominate own Cardinal Relays

BRIDGE CITY — Well, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals track team had a “field day” and a “track day” Saturday as they dominated their own Cardinal Relays at Larry Ward Stadium.

The Lady Cardinals racked up 241 points, easily out-distancing second-place Orangefield (120 points).

The boys’ race was much closer.

The Nederland Bulldogs won the title with 159 points, followed closely by second-place West Orange-Stark (145) and third-place Bridge City (141).

The Lady Cardinals had a couple big winners in the forms of Alexus Henry and Kaitlin Potter.

Henry captured three events, winning the triple jump (35-1), the high jump (5-2) and the 200 meters (26.78). Potter, meanwhile, dominated both distance races, claiming the 3,200 meters (12:57.25) and the 1,600 meters (5:46.56).

Bridge City had several more first-place finishes as well.

Katie Laird took the shot put (31-5 1/2). Kaitlin Adams claimed the 800 meters (2:30.25). Kati Thornton won the 100-meter hurdles (17.46) while Leslie Hendrickson nabbed the 300-meter hurdles (49.89).

WO-S’ Shavontae Thomas took the 100 meters in 12.64. The Lady Mustangs also won both the 400 and the 800-meter relays. Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Zoey Casteel won the pole vault with a vault of 11-0.

Vidor’s Blair Richmond took the long jump (16-0) and Lady Pirate teammate Madison Chilton won the 400 meters (62.62).

The Cardinal boys had a big double-winner in Kane Vice, who took both the 400 meters (52.78) and the 800 meters (2:06.07).

WO-S was victorious in every relay, taking the 400-meter relay (42.75), the 800-meter relay (1:30.72) and the 1,600-meter relay (3:31.64). The Mustangs also won both sprints as Thomarcus Fontenot won the 100 meters (10.88) and Chris James claimed the 200 meters (22.64). Fellow Mustang J’Marcus Rhodes won the 300-meter hurdles in 41.25. LC-M’s Dylan Gruber took the 110-meter hurdles in 15.82.

The next Orange County Meet will be the Battlin’ Bear Relays Mar. 22 at LC-M High School.

Cardinal Relays results

BRIDGE CITY — Here are the results of the Cardinal Relays held at Bridge City High School Saturday:

GIRLS DIVISION

Long jump: 1. Blair Richmond, Vidor, 16-0; 2. Smith, Bridge City, 15-10; Cole, WO-S, 15-8.

Triple jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 35-1; 2. Cole, WO-S, 33-11; 3. Dugas, Nederland, 32-4.

Discus: 1. Bishop, Orangefield, 93-6; 2. Crooks, Bridge City, 88-5; 3. Mays, Bridge City, 86-2.

Shot put: 1. Katie Laird, Bridge City, 31-5 1/2; 2. Stephenson, Vidor, 29-10 1/2; 3. Garza, Orangefield, 28-7.

High jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 5-2; 2. Jordan, WO-S, 5-0; 3. Winbush, LC-M, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Zoey Casteel, LC-M, 11-0; 2. Thornton, Bridge City, 10-6; 3. Gregory, Nederland, 9-8.

3,200 meters: 1. Kaitlin Potter, Bridge City, 12:57.25; 2. Richard, Bridge City, 13:36.80; 3. Moton, Nederland, 13:50.27.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S 50.59; 2. Bridge City, 51.97; 3. Vidor, 52.32.

800 meters: 1. Kaitlin Adams, Bridge City, 2:30.25; 2. Fezia, WO-S, 2:31.72; 3. Worthy, Orangefield,

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 17.46; 2. Bonton, Bridge City, 17.88; 3. Erlich, Orangefield, 17.92.

100 meters: 1. Shavontae Thomas, WO-S, 12.64; 2. Powell, Vidor, 13.11; 3. Hayes, Vidor, 13.52.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 1:48.28; 2. Bridge City, 1:51.26; 3. Orangefield, 1:59.06.

400 meters: 1. Madison Chilton, Vidor, 62.62; 2. Overman, Orangefield, 65.43; 3. Fezia, WO-S, 65.89.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Leslie Hendrickson, Bridge City, 49.89; 2.  Ehrlich, Orangefield, 52.46; 3. Thornton, Bridge City, 53.19.

200 meters: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 26.78; 2. Cole, WO-S, 27.70; 3. Smith, Bridge City, 28.21.

1,600 meters: 1. Kaitlin Potter, Bridge City, 5:46.56; 2. Ehrlich, Orangefield, 5:53.16; 3. Adams, Bridge City, 6:05.71.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Orangefield, 4:30.63; 2. WO-S, 4:31.83; 3. Bridge City, 4:40.78.

Point standings: 1. Bridge City 241; 2. Orangefield 120; 3. WO-S 118; 4. Vidor 94; 5. Nederland 31; 6. LC-M 16.

BOYS DIVISION

Long jump: 1. Richard, Nederland, 19-11; 2. Vice, Bridge City, 19-10; 3. Rhodes, WO-S, 19-3.

Triple jump: 1. Darby, Central, 42-8; 2. Whaley, Nederland, 42-1; 3. Rhodes, WO-S, 41-9 1/4.

Discus: 1. Washington, Nederland, 132-8 1/2; 2. Carr, Nederland, 111-7; 3. Allen, Central, 109-4 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Allen, Central, 48-0 3/4; 2. Washington, Nederland, 42-8 3/4; 3. Hebert, WO-S, 38-6.

High jump: 1. Lorimier, Nederland, 6-4; 2. Malbrough, Central, 6-2; 3. Thompson, WO-S, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1. Ogrzdiak, Nederland, 13-0; 2. Longmire, Bridge City, 11-6; 3. Tyson, Nederland, 11-0.

3,200 meters: 1. Donovan, Nederland, 10:57.5; 2. Garrett, Nederland, 11:19.2; 3. Rainey, Orangefield, 11:37.47.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 42.75; 2. Central, 44.19; 3. Nederland, 44.25.

800 meters: 1. Kane Vice, Bridge City, 2:06.07; 2. Harrington, Bridge City, 2:08.40; 3. Guitierrez, Nederland, 2:12.87.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Dylan Gruber, LC-M, 15.82; 2. Bellard, Nederland, 16.01; Spruell, Bridge City, 16.47.

100 meters: 1. Thomarcus Fontenot, WO-S, 10.88; 2. Gruber, LC-M, 11.16; 3. Whaley, Nederland, 11.17.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 1:30.72; 2. Central, 1:33.81; 3. Nederland, 1:34.53.

400 meters: 1. Kane Vice, Bridge City, 52.78; 2. Morris, Central, 53.13; 3. Western, Bridge City, 54.22.

300-meter hurdles: 1. J’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S, 41.25; 2. McDonald, WO-S, 42.42; 3. Spruell, Bridge City, 42.52.

200 meters: 1. Chris James, WO-S, 22.64; 2. Ross, WO-S, 22.77; 3. Whaley, Nederland, 23.77.

1,600 meters: 1. Donovan, Nederland, 4:56.13; 2. Harrington, Bridge City, 4:57.33; 3. Perio, Orangefield, 5:00.12.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 3:31.64; 2. Bridge City, 3:33.98; 3. Central, 3:38.33.

Point standings: 1. Nederland 159; 2. WO-S 145; 3. Bridge City 141; 4. Central 105; 5. Orangefield 49; 6. LC-M 18.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Ragsdale, Cole racking up at collegiate level

    West Orange-Stark product Rebekah Ragsdale, a senior at Mary Hardin-Baylor and Little Cypress-Mauriceville product Raven Cole, a freshman at Louisiana State University Eunice are both racking up big numbers on the collegiate circuit.

    April 24, 2014

  • Lemoine Team Lemoine Named to USA Baseball Collegiate National Team

    Houston Baseball sophomore Jake Lemoine has been selected and accepted his invitation to compete for the 2014 USA Baseball Collegiate National Team this summer, announced by USA Baseball.

    April 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Big 1st frame propels Mustangs past Cardinals

    Using a monstrous six-run first inning, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs handed District 21-3A champion Bridge City their first loss in 21-3A play with a 6-3 victory at Anderson Field Tuesday night.

    April 22, 2014

  • Softball playoffs crank up Friday

    Softball playoff teams will be busy at the end of the week including the Orangefield Lady Bobcats, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals and the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears.

    April 22, 2014

  • Ragsdale to take softball talents to LU

    Lamar University softball coach Holly Bruder announced that three student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent this week to play for Lamar starting in the 2014-15 season.

    April 22, 2014

  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide