orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

October 24, 2012

Preseason TABC-Tex Preps HS basketball rankings

SUGAR LAND, Texas — Preseason high school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine. Records are from end of last season.

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Fort Bend Travis, 36-4; 2. DeSoto, 33-6; 3. SA Brandeis, 27-7; 4. North Crowley, 32-5; 5. Converse Judson, 28-9; 6. Spring Westfield, 26-11; 7. Fort Bend Bush, 29-6; 8. Duncanville, 19-15; 9. Richardson Berkner, 27-8; 10. South Grand Prairie, 35-3; 11. Rowlett, 22-9; 12. Galena Park North Shore, 32-4; 13. SA Reagan, 22-8; 14. Richland, 28-4; 15. Plano West, 27-9; 16. Clear Springs, 23-11; 17. SA Clark, 28-9; 18. EP Coronado, 21-9; 19. The Woodlands, 29-5; 20. Cypress Springs, 24-12; 21. Manvel, 30-6; 22. Harlingen South, 28-9; 23. Pflugerville, 21-11; 24. Lewisville Hebron, 23-11; 25. CC Carroll, 28-4.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Kimball, 33-5; 2. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 30-8; 3. SA Brennan, 32-6; 4. FW Trimble Tech, 30-5; 5. Rosenberg Terry, 29-6; 6. Arlington Seguin, 29-6; 7. SA Alamo Heights, 34-3; 8. Fort Bend Marshall, 20-15; 9. Denton Guyer, 13-18; 10. West Mesquite, 28-8; 11. Nederland, 29-8; 12. Northwest Nelson, 24-8; 13. Waco University, 30-7; 14. Houston Wheatley, 26-10; 15. FW Arlington Heights, 24-10; 16. Dallas Wilson, 27-4; 17. Pearland Dawson, 30-5; 18. Elgin, 27-7; 19. Port Lavaca Calhoun, 28-5; 20. EP Burges, 19-9; 21. SA Lanier, 29-7; 22. Little Elm, 24-7; 23. Austin LBJ, 28-7; 24. EP Hanks, 24-9; 25. Brazosport, 25-7.

Class 3A

1. Houston Yates, 34-6; 2. Argyle, 32-8; 3. Lubbock Estacado, 28-8; 4. SA Houston, 26-4; 5. Silsbee, 28-8; 6. Liberty Hill, 34-4; 7. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 24-4; 8. Dallas Madison, 21-9; 9. Abilene Wylie, 26-9; 10. Kennedale, 23-10; 11. WF Hirschi, 24-7; 12. Stephenville, 19-11; 13. Houston Sterling, 25-11; 14. Sealy, 23-7; 15. Gainsville, 24-9; 16. Boerne, 29-8; 17. Waco Connally, 22-17; 18. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 29-3; 19. Princeton, 27-7; 20. Navasota, 23-11; 21. CC West Oso, 30-6; 22. Fairfield, 24-9; 23. Longview Spring Hill, 26-7; 24. Smithville, 20-12; 25. Brownsboro, 27-8.

Class 2A

1. White Oak, 37-1; 2. Clarksville, 31-5; 3. Brock, 29-8; 4. Tuscola Jim Ned, 31-8; 5. Kountze, 30-10; 6. Van Vleck, 27-7; 7. Wall, 23-7; 8. Aransas Pass, 24-13; 9. Idalou, 30-6; 10. Ponder, 20-16; 11. Edgewood, 29-9; 12. Tatum, 26-11; 13. Franklin, 22-9; 14. Lamesa, 19-11; 15. Poth, 16-12; 16. Jarrell, 34-1; 17. Hooks, 27-8; 18. Breckenridge, 23-10; 19. Denver City, 23-10; 20. Whitesboro, 17-12; 21. Hallettsville, 27-7; 22. Crockett, 17-7; 23. Red Oak Life, 32-4; 24. SA Cole, 31-6; 25. East Chambers, 24-8.

Class 1A Division I

1. Triple A Academy, 25-8; 2. Cayuga, 34-5; 3. Mumford, 37-1; 4. Kerens, 24-9; 5. Grapeland, 27-8; 6. Hale Center, 26-4; 7. Olney, 34-3; 8. La Rue LaPoyner, 28-9; 9. Munday, 20-3; 10. San Augustine, 17-11; 11. Mart, 18-6; 12. Port Aransas, 23-13; 13. Milano, 32-2; 14. Muenster, 18-12; 15. Martinsville, 26-7; 16. Trenton, 19-11; 17. Tenaha, 20-5; 18. Broaddus, 19-12; 19. Thorndale, 21-9; 20. Gruver, 16-17; 21. Panhandle, 20-10; 22. Stamford, 16-5; 23. Honey Grove, 21-8; 24. Clarendon, 17-11; 25. Shiner, 17-10.

Class 1A Division II

1. Roxton, 29-7; 2. Douglass, 30-4; 3. Sands, 28-8; 4. Turkey Valley, 31-2; 5. Water Valley, 31-2; 6. Laneville, 25-7; 7. Texline, 22-12; 8. Eula, 23-13; 9. Calvert, 27-7; 10. Huckabay, 23-9; 11. Oakwood, 17-9; 12. Throckmorton, 20-3; 13. Nazareth, 25-10; 14. Lingleville, 23-10; 15. Whitharral, 22-7; 16. Zephyr, 26-6; 17. Lipan, 25-11; 18. Miller Grove, 19-14; 19. Happy, 18-9; 20. Yantis, 22-11; 21. Leggett 22. Ira, 22-6; 23. Moulton, 26-9; 24. Rankin, 24-6; 25. Garden City, 23-12.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian; 2. Houston St. John's; 3. Bellaire Episcopal; 4. Houston Westbury Christian; 5. Houston Kinkaid; 6. Dallas Bishop Dunne; 7. SA Antonian; 8. Argyle Liberty Christian; 9. Dallas Episcopal; 10. Plano John Paul II; 11. Houston St. Pius X; 12. FW Nolan; 13. Houston Christian; 14. Tomball Concordia Lutheran; 15. San Antonio Christian; 16. Cedar Hill Trinity; 17. Dallas Bishop Lynch; 18. Houston Lutheran North; 19. Dallas Greenhill; 20. Victoria St. Joseph's; 21. Dallas Christian; 22. Addison Trinity Christian; 23. Lubbock Trinity Christian; 24. Dallas St. Mark's; 25. Houston Second Baptist.

Small Private Schools

1. Conroe The Woodlands Christian; 2. EP Faith Christian; 3. Austin Waldorf School; 4. New Braunfels Christian; 5. Houston Beren; 6. Colleyville Covenant Christian; 7. FW Calvary Christian; 8. San Marcos Academy; 9. Garland Christian; 10. Abilene Christian; 11. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian; 12. Tomball Rosehill Christian; 13. SA Gateway Christian; 14. Beaumont Legacy; 15. Bullard Brook Hill School; 16. League City Bay Area Christian; 17. Sugar Land Logos Prep; 18. Waco Vanguard School;; 19. Pasadena 1st Baptist Christian; 20. Kingwood Northeast Christian; 21. Rowlett Rockwall Christian; 22. Boerne Geneva School; 23. Lubbock Christian; 24. Orange Community Christian; 25. Carrollton Christian.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 40-1; 2. Pflugerville, 39-1; 3. Manvel, 34-3; 4. Cibolo Steele, 26-8; 5. Southlake Carroll, 31-4; 6. League City Clear Springs, 32-5; 7. Spring Dekaney, 40-2; 8. Plano West, 34-3; 9. Cedar Hill, 28-7; 10. SA Reagan, 34-5; 11. Dallas Skyline, 28-5; 12. Cypress Falls, 37-3; 13. Killeen Harker Heights, 32-5; 14. SA Wagner, 25-14; 15. Houston Bellaire, 32-5; 16. DeSoto, 33-6; 17. Garland Sasche, 31-8; 18. SA Jay, 24-11; 19. Rockwall, 34-8; 20. Lubbock Coronado, 27-7; 21. Fort Bend Hightower, 32-8; 22. Katy Seven Lakes, 31-6; 23. Laredo Alexander, 36-2; 24. Arlington Bowie, 28-7; 25. Colleyville Heritage, 21-12;

Class 4A

1. West Mesquite, 31-7; 2. SA Brennan, 36-1; 3. Georgetown, 27-5; 4. Mansfield Summit, 37-3; 5. Beaumont Ozen, 34-1; 6. Canyon, 29-4; 7. Barbers Hill, 38-4; 8. Victoria East, 40-3; 9. Dallas Lincoln, 29-1; 10. Amarillo, 29-7; 11. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 34-3; 12. Arlington Seguin, 26-11; 13. Bryan Rudder, 34-6; 14. Aledo, 29-5; 15. Granbury, 29-9; 16. McKinney North, 21-13; 17. Boerne Champion, 27-8; 18. Beaumont Central, 27-9; 19. EP Chapin, 32-1; 20. Huntsville, 28-6; 21. SA Brackenridge, 27-9; 22. Amarillo Palo Duro, 17-13; 23. Magnolia, 25-9; 24. Pine Tree, 25-8; 25. EP Hanks, 21-9;

Class 3A

1. Kennedale, 30-7; 2. Navasota, 30-8; 3. Krum, 31-4; 4. CC West Oso, 26-7; 5. Abilene Wylie, 36-5; 6. Stephenville, 19-17; 7. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 28-6; 8. Frisco Lone Star, 23-12; 9. Boerne, 24-12; 10. Lubbock Cooper, 28-8; 11. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 29-5; 12. Celina, 34-4; 13. Madisonville, 26-10; 14. Diboll, 22-7; 15. Perryton, 26-6; 16. Princeton, 26-9; 17. Shallowater, 28-6; 18. Hidalgo, 35-3; 19. Mexia, 27-8; 20. Sealy, 35-4; 21. Melissa, 28-3; 22. Yoakum, 30-4; 23. Fairfield, 28-8; 24. Burnet, 24-13; 25. Lyford, 25-9;

Class 2A

1. Tuscola Jim Ned, 30-9; 2. Brock, 35-5; 3. Centerville, 30-4; 4. Poth, 32-9; 5. Merkel, 33-1; 6. Alvord, 32-5; 7. Aransas Pass, 27-7; 8. Winnsboro, 29-9; 9. Crawford, 26-3; 10. Tulia, 28-8; 11. Elysian Fields, 25-8; 12. Godley, 26-6; 13. Comanche, 28-4; 14. Hallettsville, 23-12; 15. Lubbock Roosevelt, 24-9; 16. Marion, 32-5; 17. Gunter, 28-8; 18. Edgewood, 31-7; 19. Slaton, 24-9; 20. Tatum, 24-4; 21. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 25-10; 22. Jarrell, 25-8; 23. East Chambers, 21-12; 24. Spearman, 23-7; 25. Bruceville Eddy, 30-5;

Class 1A Division I

1. Martins Mill, 32-3; 2. Ivanhoe Rayburn, 33-3; 3. Kerens, 30-9; 4. Mason, 30-5; 5. Muenster, 32-6; 6. Plains, 29-5; 7. Hamlin, 29-3; 8. Snook, 28-10; 9. Lovelady, 30-7; 10. Smyer, 33-3; 11. Thorndale, 32-4; 12. Falls City, 29-4; 13. Wellington, 24-5; 14. Meridian, 26-7; 15. Slocum, 27-8; 16. Neches, 34-5; 17. Flatonia, 23-11; 18. Shiner, 27-7; 19. Clarendon, 24-5; 20. Zavalla, 28-8; 21. Barksdale Nueces Canyon, 21-10; 22. Sudan, 32-3; 23. Windthorst, 21-11; 24. Jewett Leon, 21-8; 25. Santo, 25-8;

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 34-4; 2. Whitharrel, 28-7; 3. Saltillo, 34-1; 4. Moulton, 26-11; 5. Kennard, 25-9; 6. Strawn, 29-6; 7. Hartley, 25-9; 8. Baird, 21-12; 9. Roby, 22-12; 10. Leakey, 19-5; 11. Throckmorton, 24-10; 12. Coolidge, 22-5; 13. Grady, 21-14; 14. Round Top-Carmine, 17-7; 15. Crowell, 18-8; 16. Nazareth, 25-10; 17. Savoy, 23-8; 18. Rochelle, 30-1; 19. Garden City, 27-7; 20. Borden County, 26-6; 21. Campbell, 21-8; 22. McMullin County, 26-6; 23. Sterling City, 23-10; 24. Sierra Blanca, 24-3; 25. Goodrich, 22-10;

Large Private Schools

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch; 2. Plano John Paul II; 3. Houston Westbury Christian; 4. Houston Kinkaid; 5. Lubbock Trinity Christian; 6. Houston St. Pius X; 7. Bishop Gorman; 8. Tomball Concordia; 9. Plano Prestonwood Christian; 10. Argyle Liberty Christian; 11. Dallas Ursuline; 12. Houston St. Agnes; 13. Austin St. Michaels; 14. SA Incarnate Word; 15. Houston Second Baptist; 16. Cedar Hill Trinity; 17. SA Antonian Prep; 18. Houston St. Johns; 19. FW Christian; 20. Houston Christian; 21. Woodlands John Cooper; 22. Addison Greenhill; 23. Addison Trinity Christian; 24. Brownsville St. Joseph; 25. Houston Northland Christian.

Small Private Schools

1. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian; 2. Fort Worth Lake Country; 3. Sherman Texoma; 4. Shiner St. Paul; 5. Austin Brentwood; 6. Marble Falls Faith; 7. Abiline Christian; 8. Granbury Happy Hill; 9. Tomball Rosehill Christian; 10. SA Cornerstone; 11. SA Lutheran; 12. DeSoto Canterbury; 13. Muenster Sacred Heart; 14. Boerne Geneva; 15. Midland Classical; 16. Austin Regents; 17. Kerville Our Lady of the Hills; 18. SA Sunnybrook; 19. Dallas Lutheran; 20. Bryan Allen Academy; 21. Round Rock Christian; 22. Rockwall Heritage Christian; 23. Red Oak Ovilla Christian; 24. Wichita Christian; 25. Baytown Christian.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Bears turn back Vidor, 3-2

    The Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears turned the tables on the Vidor Lady Pirates Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cards blitz H-F with dingers

    The Bridge City Lady Cardinals continued to play “Home Run Derby” on their home turf as they blasted four home runs in a 14-0 blanking of last-place Hamshire-Fannett Tuesday night in District 21-3A action at Lady Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Martin Guns Hoses use 13-0 run to clip Guns

    For the Orange Police Department “Guns”, Monday night’s game against the Orange Fire Department “Hoses” simply just slipped away in the Charity Game that raised money for the Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School Safe Project Graduation.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide